| 1) |
Bird of Prey
|
|
|
The M.S. Mill Co. and William Morrow & Company, 1950 Cloth. Good/Fair (in mylar). Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book block clean and tight. Cover edges and corners bumped. Jacket rubbed; edges and corners bumped and scuffed; tears and missing p ieces at edges.. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.66
|
|
| 2) |
All About Our 50 States
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1978 143 pp., previous owner stamp on inside front cover, covers show wear, text is clean, maps and photographs, legends and lore, fun-filled facts, state capitals, state birds and flowers, state areas and populations, time zones of the U.S., how America Grew/a map story.. Revised Edition. Glossy Boards. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Duotone Drawings. Octavo. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.70
|
|
| 3) |
Handbook of Attracting Birds
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1951 Very clean and tight; pages just slightly aged; dj edges worn and faded, lightly yellowed and price-clipped, else wholly intact and clean. A nice copy.. 2nd Prtg (July, 1951). Cloth. VG+/Good (in mylar). Illus. by Lambert Guenther. Octavo. HB. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.65
|
|
| 4) |
The Book of Bird Life, a Study of Birds in Their Native Haunts; With Photographs by the Author
|
|
|
Toronto: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., 1948 Book block tight; some light pencil underlining; small amount of underlining in ink. Name and date written on front free end paper; some writing on rear free end paper; binding lightly shelf worn; no dust jacket; 426pp., including index. . Reprint. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.69
|
|
| 5) |
The Living Bird, Nineteenth Annual of the Cornell Laboratory Of Ornithology 1980-81
|
|
|
Ithaca, New York: The Laboratory of Ornithology at Cornell University, 1982 Minor shelf-wear with light rubbing to the cover and spine; else a clean and tight copy; many color and black & white photographs and drawings throughout; 163 pages.. 1st Edition. Wraps. Very Good. Octavo. Paper Back. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.69
|
|
| 6) |
Birds of Rocky Mountain National Park (Museum Pictorial No. 18)
|
|
|
Denver: Denver Museum of Natural History, 1970 64 pages, including index; lightly scuffed and rubbed covers, with light shelf wear.. Wraps. Good+/No Jacket. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 7) |
Peasant Design for Artists and Craftsmen
|
|
|
NY: Dover, 1977 blind-embossed title page, else textblock is very clean and tight. Closed tear at head of spine, creased corner, otherwise minimal edge and spine wear. 100pp. . Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Designs of Kazumasa Yamashita. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 8) |
Birds of Canada's Mountain Parks
|
|
|
Ottawa: National Parks Branch, 1959 book block immaculate and tight, covers scuffed and edge worn.. Second Edition. Wraps. Good+/No Jacket. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 9) |
You and Your Pet Bird
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997 binding rubbed with little wear to extremities; textblock clean; 224 pp. including index.. 4th Printing. Wraps. Good+. Illus. by Black and White and Colored Photos, and Drawings. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 10) |
A Guide to Bird Finding East of the Mississippi
|
|
|
NY: Oxford University Press, 1977 absolutely immaculate and tight; dust jacket bright, clean and unclipped.. Second Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 11) |
Colorado Waterfowl Identification Guide
|
|
|
Burlington, VT: The Central Flyway Council, 1962 Clean and tight; fading and some wear/markings on covers.. Stapled Wraps. Good+. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Booklet. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 12) |
Birds of Denver and Mountain Parks
|
|
|
Denver Museum of Natural History, Popular Series No. 5, 1959, 2nd Prtng., in wrappers, 203pp G+ in wraps. ex-lib., minimally marked. Fold-out map, one page before intro. Generously illustrated with b&w photos. Would be NF, if not for moisture damage to top of the last two-thirds of the book, which has caused wrinkling; Still a very usefu l reference; Wynar's Colorado Biblio. 8727.. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 13) |
Wildly Speaking
|
|
|
Denver: Denver Museum of Natural History, 1972 Textblock clean; minor cover curl; title page has minor soiling. Wraps moderately hand-soiled; diagonal crease on front cover.. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Color/B&W Drawings By Susan Grant Raymond. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 14) |
The Smoky Mountain Cage Bird Society, and Other Magical Tales From Everyday Life
|
|
|
NY: Kodansha International, 1997 Clean and tight; slight shelf wear and an edge-rubbed dust jacket.. 1st Prtg. Boards, Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Very Good (in mylar). Octavo. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 15) |
The Complete Birdhouse Book
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1990 very clean and tight; lightly edge-worn.. 1st edition/fourth Printing. Stiff Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Photos. Quarto. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 16) |
Ringneck! Pheasants & Pheasant Hunting
|
|
|
NY: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1975 Book block clean and tight. Name written inside front cover. Cover edges and corners bumped. Jacket rubbed; edges and corners bumped and scuffed; a few small tears at edges.. First Edition. Cloth Spine w/cloth Boards. Very Good/Good + (in mylar). Illus. by B&W Diagrams. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 17) |
Alcatraz Federal Penitentiary; 1934-1963
|
|
|
San Francisco: Asteron Production, 1997 Very clean and tight; corners bumped; light shelf-wear; 43 pp.; fascinating book.. Thirty First Edition. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs (b/w), Maps, Diagrams, Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 18) |
Sacred Art Sacred Earth : Transformative Art -- Birthing a New Myth
|
|
|
Inchelium, WA: Rain Bird Publishers, 1993 Photo/textblock is complete and clean (minor water stains to the margins of the last dozen pages); spine still stiff (reinforced by thick clear library tape); ex-lib has the usual stamps, markings, and labels. Black wraps rubbed with edgewear and one label on the front and another on the spine.. Possible First Edition. Soft Cover. VG. Illus. by Color & B/W Photos Throughout. Tall Quarto. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 19) |
Nine Keys to Effective Leadership: How Lay Leaders Can Establish Dynamic and Healthy Cells, Classes, or Teams
|
|
|
Mansfield, PA: Kingdom Publishing, 1997 very clean and tight, lightly edge-rubbed; 216pp.. Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - Over 7 3/4" -9 3/4 " Tall. Paper Back. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 20) |
Wildlife Conservation
|
|
|
NY: The Macmillan Company, 1941 250pp.; including index; moderate front and rear glue discoloration at the gutters; previous owner's inked name on ffep, otherwise textblock is clean and tight; binding lightly edge and corner-worn.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs/Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.60
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (98)Fine or New (17)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (73)
$10-25 (32)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (84)Paperback (53)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (46)With dust jacket (67)
Signed (7)
Filter by country:
United States (138)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




