| 1) |
Climbers and Ground Covers
|
|
|
NY: A.T. De La Mare Co., 1947 Corners bumped, dj shows edge wear with small tears top and bottom.. BCE. Cloth. Good+/Good (in mylar). HB. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.65
|
|
| 2) |
Pioneering With Wildflowers
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-hall, 1968 Ex-library has all the usual stamps and markings; text is clean and complete; binding good; hinges secure; all 16 pages of color photos between page 98 and 99 are in place and look nice.. Hard Cover. VG/No Jacket. Octavo. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.65
|
|
| 3) |
Evolution and Design in the Plant Kingdom
|
|
|
NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1974 immaculate and tight book block; covers scuffed, edge-rubbed and worn. 259 pages, including index.. Apollo Edition. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by 34 Photos, 60 Line Drawings. Duodecimo. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.65
|
|
| 4) |
Colorado Evergreens
|
|
|
Denver: Denver Museum of Natural History, 1949 Clean and tight; 87 pages with nice b&w photo illustrations; cover is rubbed and lightly soiled with edge and corner wear and with two small owner's signatures on cover and one larger on the FEP; cover has wear at spine.. Wraps. Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.65
|
|
| 5) |
Our Native Cacti
|
|
|
NY: A.T. De La Mare, 1931 excellent research/working copy; usual library stamps, stickers and labels; spine torn at the front seam; corners worn and scuffed, but overall clean and tight; 170pp., including index.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos. Octavo. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.65
|
|
| 6) |
Grow Your Own
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: The Bookworks, 1971 Binding rubbed and faded with little wear to extremities; textblock clean; 87 pp.. 4th Printing. Wraps. Good+. Illus. by Drawings. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 7) |
100 Desert Wildflowers in Natural Color
|
|
|
Globe, AZ: Southwest Parks and Monuments Association, 1982 Binding rubbed with little wear to extremities and crease on bottom corner; textblock clean; appr. 75 pp. including index and index to genera.. 9th Printing. Wraps. Good+. Illus. by Color Photographs. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 8) |
Compost, and How To Make It
|
|
|
Emmaus Pa.: Rodale Press (Organic Gardening Library), 1949 A nice little pamphlet; minor bend to back cover, corners bumped. 63 pages. Wraps. Very Good. Duodecimo. Pamphlet. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 9) |
Practical Plant Propagation
|
|
|
NY: A.T. De La Mare Co., 1922 VG/- ex-lib, hinges repaired, corners bumped and edge-worn. Usual lib. markings. Clean and tight.. Second Edition. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 10) |
The Physiology Of Reproduction In Fungi; Cambridge Monographs in Experimental Biology No. 6
|
|
|
NY: Cambridge University Press, 1957 128pp; including index, textblock and binding very clean and tight; price clipped jacket very lightly rubbed and worn.. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+ (in mylar). Illus. by Graphs and Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 11) |
Trees and Shrubs of Colorado
|
|
|
Boulder: Johnson Books, 1988 165pp.; including references and indexes. Signed in black ink by author on title page. Previous owner's inked name on half title page, otherwise textblock is clean and tight. Slight edge and spine wearing.. Signed by Author. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Marjorie C. Leggitt. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 12) |
Aquatic Pests on Irrigation Systems; Identification Guide
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: U.S. Department of the Interior, 1972 Wright-Ingraham Institute library ink stamp on ffep; textblock and binding overall clean and tight. 72pp., including bibliography. . Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by D. W. Cunningham. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 13) |
Introduction to World Vegetation
|
|
|
London, England: Unwin Hyman, 1988 Former library book with usual stamps, markings, etc. Book block clean and tight; shelf wear. 323pp., including index.. Second Edition. Wraps. Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 14) |
Winter Guide to Central Rocky Mountain Shrubs (with Summer Key)
|
|
|
Denver: State of Colorado Department of Natural Resources, Division of Wildlife, 1976 Previous owner's name and notation on ffep and plant list, else text block clean and tight with minimal wear to binding. 274 pp.. Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 15) |
Rocky Mountain Trees
|
|
|
Ames, IA: The Iowa State College Press, 1947 Book block clean and tight. Writing on FFEP. Cover edges and corners bumped. Jacket rubbed; edges and corners bumped, scuffed.. Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good (in mylar). Illus. by B&W Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 16) |
Phylogeny and Form in the Plant Kingdom
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., 1964 Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to binding. Name written on front free end paper. Jacket edge-chipped. 642 pp. w/index.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good (in mylar). Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 17) |
Wild Foods: Cornell Rural School Leaflet: Volume 36, March 1943, Number 4
|
|
|
Ithaca, Ny: The New York State College of Agriculture at Cornell University, 1943 Text block clean and tight in moderately edge-worn covers with a closed tear at the bottom front hinge. 32 pp.. Stapled Wraps. Good+. Illus. by B&W Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 18) |
Physiology of the Fungi
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1951 Text block clean and tight in light to moderate worn binding; owner's bookplate inside front cover; Card pocket inside back cover. 464 pp. w/index.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 19) |
Weed Management Handbook: Montana, Utah, Wyoming Cooperative Extension Services, 1999-2000
|
|
|
Cooperative Extension Services Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to covers. 291 pp. w/index. Wraps. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.55
|
|
| 20) |
Field Manual of the Flora of Ohio and Adjacent Territory
|
|
|
Columbus, OH: R. G. Adams & Company, 1928 Ink marginalia on a couple of pages. else text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn binding; owner's bookplate on fep; 638 pp. w/index. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Flexible Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.60
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (29)Filter by price:
$5-10 (33)$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)Paperback (17)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (26)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (45)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

