Search Results
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Clausen Books, RMABA x
All words: britain x
Results 1 - 20 of 61
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
Lying with the Enemy
|
|
|
NY: Caroll & Graf, 2000 very clean and tight with light shelf wear. 360pp.. Wraps. Very Good+. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.70
|
|
| 2) |
Mary Diana Dods: A Gentleman and a Scholar
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow, 1991 Very clean nad tight with usual library stamps and labels; near pristine reading copy.. 1st Ed./1st Prtg.. Boards, Cloth Spine. VG+/VG+ (in mylar). Illus. by Photos and Drawings. Octavo. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.70
|
|
| 3) |
England and Wales: A Traveller's Companion
|
|
|
Oxford Univ. Press, 1964 owner's name on ffep, else immaculate and tight; jacket has ligfht shelf wear.. Second Impression. Cloth. Near Fine/VG. Octavo. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 4) |
Churchill and Chartwell
|
|
|
Hatfield, Great Britain: Stellar Press, 1986 very tight and clean; very slight soiling on back cover; corners slightly bumped; 4 pp. pamphlet of Chartwell laid in; 63 pp... Second Edition. Wraps. Good+. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper Back. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 5) |
Britain in Colour
|
|
|
London: B. T. Batsford Ltd., 1964 Binding clean; textblock clean; 174 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Color Photographs. Quarto. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 6) |
My England
|
|
|
New Haven, CT: Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1938 Text block clean and tight; Book cover some faded and edge worn, spine faded and inside back cover is slightly torn from spine. In the prologue, the author states: "What follows I should like to be allowed to describe as an impersonal autobiography. I mean an autobiography in which as much emphasis as possible is placed on things seen and a little as possible on the person who has seen them." Thus, an overview of England by and Englander from a ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 7) |
African Challenge: The Story of the British in Tropical Africa
|
|
|
NY: British Information Services, 1945 very clean and tight with light shelf wear.. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 8) |
Technology and Culture; The International Quarterly of the Society for the History of Technology; April 1980, Volume 21, Number 2
|
|
|
Chicago: The University Of Chicago Press, 1980 Pages 161-356, including authors index, bibliography, and announcement. Immaculate and tight, lightly worn covers; the major article in this issue: Steam Engines in 18th-Century Britain.. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Photographs/Pictures/Diagrams/Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Historical Periodical. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 9) |
The Precarious Balance English Government And Society; The Borzoi History Of England Volume III 1450-1640
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1973 397pp; including appendix, bibliography, and index. Textblock is clean and tight; moderately worn covers.. First Edition/1st Printing. Wraps. Good. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 10) |
Technology and Culture: The International Quarterly of the Society for the History of Technology; October 1980, Volume 21, Number 4
|
|
|
Chicago: The Univ. Of Chicago Press, 1980 Excellent condtition with slightly worn covers. Pages 553-738 of Volume 21, including full-volume index; in this issue: L. T. C. Rolt and the "Great Eastern" Affair of Brunel versus Scott Russell.. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 11) |
Technology and Culture; The International Quarterly of the Society for the History of Technology; January 1980, Volume 21, Number 1
|
|
|
Chicago: The University Of Chicago Press, 1980 160pp.; including book reviews and announcements. Textblock is very clean and tight, lightly worn covers. Articles include: Technology, Chemistry and the Law in Early 19th-Century England; The Movement For Smoke Abatement in 19th-Century Britain.. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Photographs/Pictures/Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Historical Periodical. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 12) |
Technology and Culture; The International Quarterly of the Society for the History of Technology; July 1982, Volume 23, Number 3
|
|
|
Chicago: The University Of Chicago Press, 1982 Pages 341-533. Immaculate and tight, gift-quality copy with lightly worn covers; In this issue: Atomic Power Safety: The Case of the Power Reactor Development Company Fast Breeder, 1955-1956.; The Gramophone: Recorded Music and the Cultivated Mind in Britain between the Wars.. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Photographs/Pictures/Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Historical Periodical. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 13) |
Royal Mistresses
|
|
|
London & NY: Routledge, 1991 covers lightly corner-curled with moderate edge-wear; textblock very clean and tight with NO highlighting, underlining or marginalia; 198pp., including index.. Reprint. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper Back. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.64
|
|
| 14) |
Mr. Midshipman Easy (Heart of Oak Sea Classics)
|
|
|
NY: Owl Books, 1998 small bit of shelf-soiling along bottom edge, else immaculate and unread; 340pp.. 1st Owl Book Edition. Wraps. Near Fine. 12mo over 6¾" 7¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.64
|
|
| 15) |
Battle of Britain (World War II Series)
|
|
|
Alexandria, VA: Time-Life, 1977 unread, with very light edge wear; 208pp., including index.. First Printing. Illustrated Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos. Large Quarto. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 16) |
A Sinking Island: The Modern English Writers
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988 very clean and tight text block; binding slightly hand-soiled with light shelf wear; jacket lightly edge-rubbed; 290pp., including index.. First Edition. Cloth Spine w/paper Boards. Very Good +/Very Good (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 17) |
Reading in Tudor England (Series in Composition, Literacy, and Culture)
|
|
|
Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1996 Clean and tight, stamped on top edge and library card pocket pasted to rear ep; binding lightly faded and edge worn; 242 pages including index.. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 18) |
The Home Counties in Pictures (Odham's "Britain Illustrated" series)
|
|
|
London: Odhams Press Ltd., 1951 previous owner's gift notation on ffep, else textblock complete and clean; binding moderately shelf-rubbed; dust jacket considerably chipped and rubbed; inside flap is price-clipped. 128pp., including index.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good (in mylar). Illus. by Many B&W Photos on Glossy Paper. 4to over 9¾" 12" Tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 19) |
The Oregon Question: Essays in Anglo-American Diplomacy & Politics
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1967 Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to binding. Dust jacket moderately edge-chipped. 427 pp. with index.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 20) |
Britain and Russia: An Historical Essay
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson & Co. book block and binding clean and tight with exception of owner's blind-stamped name on ffep and table of contents page, as well as his stamped signature along the top of the text block and on the title page; dust jacket is hand-soiled, worn, heavily chipped and edge-wrinkled; typical of many British editions, there is no date of publication or printing indicated, but the original price on the dj flap is 21s, circa late 1950s, or early 1960s.. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.13
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (37)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (31)
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (4)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (47)Paperback (14)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)With dust jacket (40)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (61)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

