cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Clausen Books, RMABA x
All words: business x


Results 1 - 20 of 143
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) Legal Handbook for Small Businesses
Lane, Marc J

NY: Amacom, 1977 Clean and tight with usual lib. stamps and labels. Good working copy, but with outdated tax advice. Sound business advice otherwise.. 1st Ed./2d Prtg.. Boards, Cloth Spine. Good+/VG (in mylar). Octavo. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $3.56
2) The Business Writer's Book of Lists
DeVries, Mary A

The Business Writer's Book of Lists
Stock photo.
This reference work includes basic spelling and grammar for business writing, subtle techniques for arousing readers' interes... read more

NY: Berkley Books, 1998 very clean and tight with light shelf wear and edge-rubbed covers.. 2nd Printing. Wraps. Very Good+/No Jacket. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $3.75
3) The Ropes To Skip & The Ropes To Know, Studies in Organizational Behavior
Ritti, R. Richard & G. Ray Funkhouser, No Illustrations

NY: John Wiley and Sons, 1987 Book block clean and tight. lightly shelf-worn.. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - Over 7 3/4" -9 3/4 " Tall. Paper Back. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $3.75
4) Corporate Strategy and Planning
Taylor, Bernard & John R. Sparkes (eds.)

London: William Heinemann Ltd., 1979 Clean and tight in moderately edge-worn binding. 20 or so pages have creased corners. From the library of Dr. John K. Sterrett, scientific advisor to pioneering rocket programs. Sterrett's bookplate inside front cover. 402 pp. w/index. Reprint. Wraps. Good+. Illus. by B&W Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $3.75
5) Beyond the Bestseller : A Literary Agent Takes You Inside the Book Business
Curtis, Richard

NY: NAL, 1989 remainder mark on bottom edge, otherwise clean and tight; dust jacket edges rubbed, with average scuffing. 380 pages.. First Edition/1st Prtg.. Boards, Cloth Spine. Very Good/Very Good (in mylar). Octavo. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $4.70
6) Strategy in Poker, Business, & War
McDonald, John

Strategy in Poker, Business, & War
Stock photo.
In this title the author looks at the elusive thread of opposition and conflict that runs through human relationships, from t... read more

NY: W. W. Norton & Company, 1996 116pp.; including bibliography. Textblock is clean and tight. Light edge and spine wear, lightly creased corners.. 1st Printing. Wraps. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.70
7) Business Economics: Principles and Cases
Colberg, Marshall R., Dascomb R. Forbush and Gilbert R. Whitaker, Jr

Homewood, IL: Richard D. Irwin, Inc., 1975 Book block tight; clean except for a few pages which contain pencil underlining. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped.. Fifth Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.18
8) No Sacrifice Too Great : The Life of Lewis L. Strauss
Pfau, Richard

Charlottesville, VA: University Press of Virginia, 1984 Immaculate. Tight text block and binding; jacket lightly worn; 314 pp. including index.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by Black and White Photos. Octavo. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.18
9) Squadron Administration (guide to the conduct of business of an Air Force squadron)
Gantz and Robinson (editors)

Harrisburg: Military Service Publ. Co., 1955 very clean and tight; owner's card taped to ffep. The administration and operation of a typical U.S. Air Force squadron of the mid 1950's. Included are examples of military forms and certificates for all facets of squadron operations.. Third Edition. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. Octavo, 476pp.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.18
10) Via Western Express & Stagecoach
Wither, Oscar Osburn

Lincoln, Nebraska: University of Nebraska- Bison Books, 1968 Good history of the businesses, colorful personalities and events associated with the transcontinental stagecoach and express industry of the old west. A good reader's copy of a classic account. Includes a nice fold-out mao inside front cover, photos, drawings, biblio., index, 158 pgs.. First Bison Edition. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photos and Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.18
11) FOUR DAYS (The Historical Record of the Death ofPresident Kennedy)
United Press Interntl. and American Heritage Mag

American Heritage Publ. Co., 1964 Covers lightly soiled; At the base of the front cover is printed: "The Free Press Colorado Springs, Colo." a newspaper which went out of business in the 1960's, 143 pp.. Near Fine/No Jacket. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.60
12) Perfect Phrases for Performance Reviews: Hundreds of Ready-To-Use Phrases That Describe Your Employees' Performance from Unacceptable to Outstanding
Max, Douglas;Bacal, Robert

Perfect Phrases for Performance Reviews: Hundreds of Ready-To-Use Phrases That Describe Your Employees' Performance from Unacceptable to Outstanding
Stock photo.
NY: McGraw-Hill, 2002 immaculate and unread; lightly rubbed covers. 176pp.. 6th Printing. Wraps. Near Fine. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.60
13) The Palimpsest, Vol. XLIV, Number 6, June 1963
Petersen, William J. (ed.)

Iowa City, IA: State Historical Society of Iowa, 1963 clean and tight with light edge wear, in this issue: Iowa in the Days of Lucas by: William Petersen which includes: Birthday of the Territory; Geography of Iowa Territory; Robert Lucas; The Governor's Tour; Business and Industry; In the Fields. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs and Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Historical Periodical. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.65
14) The Palimpsest, Vol. LII, Number 3, March 1971
Petersen, William J. (ed.)

Iowa City, IA: State Historical Society of Iowa, 1971 clean and tight with light edge wear, in this issue: 50 Years of the Iowa BPW; The Iowa BPW-1919-1970 by: Henrietta Zagel; District History by: Florence Falk; The Thread of Legislation by: Helen Vanderburg; The Iowa Business Woman by: Doris Reed; BPW in Retrospect by: Henrietta Zagel. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs and Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Historical Periodical. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.65
15) Barons of the Sky: From Early Flight to Strategic Warfare, The Story of the American Aerospace Industry
Biddle, Wayne

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1991 Ex-library with usual stickers, labels, stamps, and notations, otherwise very good. Jacket is edge-bumped; According to the flyleaf, this book is a history of the rise of the American aerospace industry. It says: "Barrons of the Sky tells a thrilling story of how obsessed men chased their dreams of flight and success and how, to sustain themselves, they created one of the most vexatious businesses of the century." 366 pages.. First Printing. Boards, Cloth Spine... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.65
16) Thinking Body, Dancing Mind: Taosports for Extraordinary Performance in Athletics, Business and Life
Chung-Liang Al Huang; Lynch, Jerry

NY: Bantam Books, 1992 usual library stamops, stickers and labels; light shelf wear; a couple of wrinkled pages, otyherwise clean and tight text block; 307pp, including index. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good (in mylar). Octavo. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.65
17) National Dictionary of the English Language: Based on the Principles Established By Noah Webster, and Including a Practical Guide To Business English
Ward, Adam, (revised by)

New York: P.F. Collier & Son, 1936 Clean and tight; one small spot on front board and a little edge wear, otherwise good. Black and gold thumb indexes, and a Frontispage color picture of 20 Flags of America. "The National Dictionary is both an English Lexicon and a letter writer's handbook. It unites ... an up-to-date general vocabulary, important special glossaries, practical reference material, a comprehensive presentation of English grammar, and, in addition, a guide to correct and effect... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.89
18) Rise of the Fighter Generals : The Problem of Air Force Leadership 1945-1982
Worden, Mike

Maxwell AFB: Air University Press, 2000 clean and tight with light shelf wear; 281pp., including index.. Second Printing. Wraps. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" 12" Tall. Paper Back. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.89
19) Theory and Problems of Business Statistics (Schaum's Outline Series)
Kazmier, Leonard J

NY: McGraw-Hill, 1976 owner's name inside front cover, otherwise textblock clean and tight; covers worn and wrinkled; 375pp., including index.. 8th Prtg.. Wraps. Good. Illus. by 683 Solved Problems. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.13
20) Outstanding Women: a Magazine Devoted to Women and Their Activities

NY: The Stadie Publishing Company, 1929 Working copy; Text block edge-stained and tight; binding worn 24 pp.. Wraps. Fair. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings; One Folded Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Magazine. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.13


Results 1 - 20 of 143
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (108)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (53)
$10-25 (59)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (87)
Paperback (56)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (52)
With dust jacket (86)
Signed (10)

Filter by country:
United States (143)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: