Search Results
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Clausen Books, RMABA x
All words: california x
Results 1 - 20 of 147
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
Geology of San Francisco Bay - TIDAL MOVEMENT
|
|
|
San Francisco: San Francisco Bay Conservation and Development Commission, 1966 edges and corners lightly scuffed and shelf-worn; 7 pages; side-stapled; very clean and tight.. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Maps Accompanying Text. Quarto. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.70
|
|
| 2) |
The California Cookbook
|
|
|
Houston: Gulf Publishing Co., 1994 Previous owner inscription on front free endpaper, otherwise textblock and binding clean and tight.. First Edition/1st Prtg.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.23
|
|
| 3) |
Captain John Sutter: Sacramento Valley's Sainted Sinner
|
|
|
Santa Cruz: Western Tanager, 1987 originally published as 'Fool's Gold'; immaculate and very tight; appears almost unread; light shelf wear; 380pp. including bibliographical reprise and index.. Second Paperback Prtg.. Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.65
|
|
| 4) |
Overland to California with the Pioneer Line: The Gold Rush Diary of Bernard J. Reid
|
|
|
Urbana and Chicago: University of Illinois Press, 1987 immaculate and tight; appears unread; very slight shelf wear; 247pp. including appendices, bibliography and index.. First Illini Books Edition. Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.65
|
|
| 5) |
Desert Treasure (a story of adventure and the Mohave Desert...its people, plants and animals)
|
|
|
San Francisco: Harr Wagner Publ. Co., 1948, reprint, 309pp., including glossary. Fair/-- scuffed, frayed edges and bumped corners. Top margin of first 10 pages, torn at the gutter. This was designed and used as a text book and is an ex-school copy. Basically sound and tight.. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.65
|
|
| 6) |
Geology of San Francisco Bay - Summary of the Report
|
|
|
San Francisco: San Francisco Bay Conservation and Development Commission, 1967 edges and corners lightly scuffed and shelf-worn; 11 pages; side-stapled; very clean and tight.. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Maps Accompanying Text. Quarto. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.65
|
|
| 7) |
The Blood of Strangers, Stories from Emergency Medicine
|
|
|
In these poignant, compassionate stories, an emergency room physician and poet describes both the dramatic decisions and the ... read more
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1999 Book block clean and tight. Cover edges and corners bumped. Jacket rubbed; edges and corners bumped.. Cloth. Very Good/Good + (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.65
|
|
| 8) |
History of Julian
|
|
|
Julian, CA: Julian Historical Society, 1969 Book block clean and tight. Moderate wear to covers ; 64pp.. Wraps. Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.65
|
|
| 9) |
Nothing Lasts Forever
|
|
|
A young woman doctor is charged with murder.
NY: William Morrow & Co, 1994 Extremely clean and tight; unclipped dust jacket lightly edge-rubbed; 398 pp. with epilogue.. First Edition/1st Printing. Boards, Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.65
|
|
| 10) |
Transforming Free Speech; The Ambiguous Legacy of Civil Libertarianism
|
|
|
Berkeley: University Of California Press, 1991 Textblock and binding is immaculate and tight, gift quality copy with lightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket with slight shelf wear. 336pp. including bibliographical references and index. . 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.69
|
|
| 11) |
Harold Monro & the Poetry Bookshop
|
|
|
Berkeley: University Of California Press, 1967 286pp.; including appendix, bibliography, index. Textblock and binding are extremely clean and tight. Lightly rubbed, price-clipped dust jacket with very minimal edge and spine wear.. First Edition. Boards. Very Good+/Very Good+ (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 12) |
Nicholas I and Official Nationality in Russia 1825-1855
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1967 Textblock is complete and clean; spine stiff; wraps rubbed. Index from page 293 to 296.. Reprint--orig. Copyright 1959. Soft Cover. VG. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 13) |
California Ghost Town Trails
|
|
|
Baldwin Park, CA: Gem Guides Book Co., 1985 Book block clean and tight. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped.. Third Printing. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 14) |
Via Western Express & Stagecoach
|
|
|
Lincoln, Nebraska: University of Nebraska- Bison Books, 1968 Good history of the businesses, colorful personalities and events associated with the transcontinental stagecoach and express industry of the old west. A good reader's copy of a classic account. Includes a nice fold-out mao inside front cover, photos, drawings, biblio., index, 158 pgs.. First Bison Edition. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photos and Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 15) |
The Elephant As They Saw It: A Collection of Contemporary Pictures and Statements on Gold Mining in California
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Division of Mines, State of California, 1971 Book block clean and tight. Light shelf wear to cover. 128pp.. Fourth Printing. Stiff Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Drawings, Daguerreotypes, Ambrotypes. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 16) |
American Heritage Junior Library: The California Gold Rush
|
|
|
NY: American Heritage Publishing Co., Inc., 1961 textblock immaculate and tight; light shelf wear, bumped spine extremities; written in consultation with: Archibald Hanna, Curator, Western Americana Collection, Yale University Library; 147pp.. First Edition. Illust. Cloth. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 17) |
Colored White: Transcending the Racial Past
|
|
|
Berkley: University of California Press, 2003 immaculate and tight; slight shelf wear; tiny fold on one page corner; 314pp. including notes.. 1st Printing. Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 18) |
The Yosemite Chapel 1879-1979
|
|
|
Yosemite: Yosemite Community Church, 1979 20pp; including postscript. Textblock is extremely clean and tight, light discoloring along the spine, minimal edge and spine wear.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 19) |
Khubilai Khan; His Life and Times
|
|
|
Berkeley: University Of California Press, 1988 322pp; including index. Small dent on edge, otherwise textblock and binding are immaculate and tight, gift quality copy in lightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket, very minimally worn.. First Edition/1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+ (in mylar). Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 20) |
Intimate Enemies; Jews And Arabs In A Shared Land
|
|
|
A former deputy mayor of Jerusalem and present newspaper columnist makes harsh judgments of both sides in the Israeli-Palesti... read more
Berkeley: University Of California Press, 1995 260pp; including bibliographic references and index; Textblock and binding immaculate and tight with slight tear at front gutter; lightly bumped corners; unclipped dust jacket, slightly rubbed and worn.. First Edition/1st Printing. Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.60
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (114)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (75)
$10-25 (47)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (86)Paperback (58)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (61)With dust jacket (104)
Signed (14)
Filter by country:
United States (147)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





