cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Clausen Books, RMABA x
All words: canada x


Results 1 - 20 of 96
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) Quietly My Captain Waits
Eaton, Evelyn

NY: Literary Guild of America, 1940, 365pp VG+/G+ deckle edges, owner's name on ffep; dj has large tear, back, bottom edge, edges chipped, and rubbed, else very clean and attractive; ep's show territory of New France.. Very Good+/Good +. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.46
2) Birds of Canada's Mountain Parks
Munro, J. A

Ottawa: National Parks Branch, 1959 book block immaculate and tight, covers scuffed and edge worn.. Second Edition. Wraps. Good+/No Jacket. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.18
3) Trail Life in the Canadian Rockies
Mitchell, B.W

New York: MacMillan, 1924 reading copy onlyPortion of dj pasted to fep. lib. markings front and back; binding solid but edge worn, bumped, w/minor fraying. contents near fine.. 1st Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.18
4) The Buffalo Head
Patterson, R.M

NY: William Sloane Assoc., 1961 worn, chipped and clear-taped dust jacket; clean and tight binding and textblock; classic of the British Columbia and Alberta Rockies. Photos, map on inside boards, 272 pgs.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Fair. Illus. by Photographs. Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.18
5) Barkerville, A Guide to the Famous Cariboo Gold Camp
Ramsey, Bruce

Vancouver, Canada: Mitchell Press Book block clean and tight. Name and date written on title page. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped, rubbed.. Wraps. Good +. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.18
6) Wheat & Woman
Binnie-Clark, Georgina

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: University of Toronto Press, 1979 Book block clean and tight. Covers have wear; 316pp.. Reprint. Wraps. Good+. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Color & B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.18
7) Russell: The Journal of the Bertrand Russell Archives (Winter 1981-82)
Blackwell, Kenneth; Editor

Ontario, Canada: McMaster University Library Press, 1981 Fairly clean and tight; corners bumped; front cover has some blemishes that do not obscure print; some high-lighting and pen and pencil marks; 192 pp.; previous owner's name blind-embossed on title page, also not obscuring print; interesting reading.. Vol. 1, No. 2. Wraps. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.41
8) The Chronicles of Oklahoma: Vol. LXXVI, Number Three, Fall 1998
Ed. By Blackburn, Ph. D., Bob L

Oklahoma City: Oklahoma Historical Society, 1998 Clean and tight; slight wear on head/foot of spine; In this issue: The Washita Trail- The Seventh U.S. Cavalry's Route...From the Battle of Washita; Reverend William Graham's Stay ay Fort Coffee and New Hope, 1845-1847; The Undesirable Oklahomans: Black Immigration to Western Canada; Industrial Strikes in Oklahoma in the 1930s; Edward W. Sweeney, '89er; pages 245-352.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B& W Photographs, Diagrams. 8vo - over 7&fr... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.60
9) Arms Collecting; Volume 37, No. 2 (A 17th Century Triad: Two Pistols and an Arquebus By Giovanni Borgognone of Brescia; The Manufacture of Boxer Cartridges in Canada)
Re, Marco; Purdon, Charles J

NY: Museum Restoration Service, 1999 39-70pp. Back corner pages folded, otherwise extremely clean and tight. Very minimal edge and spine wear.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Historical Periodical. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.60
10) Early American Jewry; The Jews of New York, New England, and Canada 1649-1794; Volume I
Marcus, Jacob Rader

Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1951 Vol 1 only; Ex-library copy with usual stamps, stickers, and labels. Otherwise textblock very clean and tight. Lightly sunned spine, very lightly rubbed with light shelf wearing; 301pp; including index. . Green Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.60
11) Nobody Danced with Miss Rodeo
Marty, Sid

Toronto, Canada: McClelland and Stewart Limited, 1981 slightly aged textblock very clean and tight; cover corners bent, with creased spine, and moderate edge wear; 107pp; including acknowledgements. . Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.65
12) Possible Future Oil Provinces of the United States and Canada
Levorsen, A.I. (editor)

Tulsa, OK: American Association of Petroleum Geologists, 1941 owner's name at top of ffep; covers are scuffed and edge-rubbed/worn; book block overall clean and tight; 154 pages. A symposium conducted by the Research Committee of the American Association of Petroleum Geologists, A.I. Levorsen, Chairman. Papers read at the Twenty-Sixth Annual Meeting of the Association, at Houston, Texas, April 1, 1941, and published in the Association Bulletin, August, 1941.. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Good/No Jacket.... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.65
13) Without Reserve (Among the Northern Forest Indians)
Burnford, Sheila

Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press (Little, Brown & Co.), 1969 Immaculate and tight with an edge-worn, lightly faded, rubbed and wrinkled dust wrapper.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/Good. Illus. by Susan Ross. Octavo. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.89
14) The First Person in Literature
Dudek, Louis

Toronto, Canada: CBC Publications, 1967 Text block clean and tight. 68 pp.. Wraps. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.13
15) The Banff-Jasper Highway
Williams, M. B

Vancouver, B. C.: H. r. Larson Publishing Co., 1948 Binding lightly hand soiled with lightly bumped corners; textblock clean; 136 pp.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Mabel Bain. Octavo. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.13
16) The Living Legend: The Story of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police
Phillips, Alan

Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1957 Book block clean and tight. About 30 pages have a tear at the upper hinge edge. Cover rubbed; edges and corners lightly bumped. Jacket rubbed with small tears at edges.. Reprint. Cloth. Good/Good (in mylar). Octavo. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.13
17) Canada and the United States
Keenleyside, Hugh LL

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1929 Former library book with usual stamps, stickers and other markings. Text block clean with light binding. Slightly shaken at spine. 438 pp. w/index.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.13
18) 1978/79 Guide to North American Passenger Ships
Miller, William H., Jr

North Vancouver, BC, Canada: Nevasa Publications Ltd., 1978 Text block clean and tight in lightly rubbed and edge-worn binding. 156 pp. w/index.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by b&w Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.13
19) Breaking Smith's Quarter Horse
St. Pierre, Paul

Breaking Smith's Quarter Horse
Stock photo.
Vancouver, Canada: Douglas & McIntyre, 1984 Book block clean and tight. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped.. Second Printing. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.13
20) The Oregon Question: Essays in Anglo-American Diplomacy & Politics
Merk, Frederick

Cambridge, MA: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1967 Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to binding. Dust jacket moderately edge-chipped. 427 pp. with index.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.13


Results 1 - 20 of 96
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (67)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (68)
$10-25 (18)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (3)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (40)
Paperback (53)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)
With dust jacket (51)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (96)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: