cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Clausen Books, RMABA x
All words: chemistry x


Results 1 - 20 of 49
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) CRUCIBLES (the story of the great chemists)
Jaffe, Bernard

Cleveland: World Pub., 1942 VG/-- edges worn, spine extremities slightly frayed, else clean and tight. High acid-content paper is yellowed at the edges and will, over time, become more so.. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $4.70
2) View from a Height
Asimov, Isaac

NY: Avon, 1924 Clean and tight with minor tanning to pages; covers lightly shelf worn; 224p.. Wraps. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.70
3) Chemistry in Three Dimensions
Fieser, Louis F

Louis F. Fieser, 1963 122pp.; including index. Textblock is extremely clean and tight. Very light edge and spine wear.. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Photographs, Diagrams, Mathematics. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.60
4) Technology and Culture; The International Quarterly of the Society for the History of Technology; January 1980, Volume 21, Number 1
Kranzberg, Melvin (editor in chief); Giebelhaus, August W. (associate editor)

Chicago: The University Of Chicago Press, 1980 160pp.; including book reviews and announcements. Textblock is very clean and tight, lightly worn covers. Articles include: Technology, Chemistry and the Law in Early 19th-Century England; The Movement For Smoke Abatement in 19th-Century Britain.. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Photographs/Pictures/Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Historical Periodical. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.60
5) Elementary Photographic Chemistry
Eastman Kodak Company

Rochester, N.Y.: Eastman Kodak Company, 1924 Small stain on front cover; edges are bumped; upper half of spine has become unstapled; else a clean copy; 76 pages. 1st Edition. Wraps. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. Paper Back. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.65
6) Introduction to Solution Equilibrium
Guyon, John C. & Berwyn E. Jones

Boston: Allyn and Bacon, Inc., 1969 Book block clean and tight. Corners bumped. Cover rubbed; corners and edges bumped and scuffed.. First Edition. Wraps. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by No Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.13
7) Radiological Monitoring Methods and Instruments, Handbook 51
U.S. Department of Commerce

Washington D.C.: National Bureau of Standards, 1952 Minimal wear to binding; light discoloration around the edges, else a clean and tight copy; contains several black and white charts; 33 pages. 1st Edition. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. Pamphlet. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.13
8) Introduction to Nuclear Chemistry
Carswell, D. J

Amsterdam, The Netherlands: Elsevier Publishing Company, 1967 Former library book with usual stamps, stickers and labels; textblock clean and tight; light to moderate shelf wear; 279pp., including index.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.60
9) Inorganic Chemistry
Jones, W. Norton

Philadelphia: The Blakiston Company, 1949 ffep excised, with numerous ink notations on the fep, and underlining of the table of atomic weights, otherwise book block clean and tight. binding rubbed, faded and edge-worn; 817pp, including index, plus a 49-page section of answers to chapter questions;. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings; 1 Color Plate. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.60
10) Metallic Contaminants and Human Health (Fogarty International Center Proceedings No. 9)
Lee, Douglas H. K

New York: Academic Press, 1972 Ex-library with normal stamps and labels. Binding lightly soiled and scuffed with little wear to corners; textblock clean; 241 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. Octavo. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.08
11) Assessment and Management of Chemical Risks: based on a Symposium Sponsoed By the Division of Chemical Health and Safety at the 184th Meeting of the American Chemical Society, Kansas City, MO, September 12-17, 1982 (ACS Symposium Series 239)
Rodricks, Joseph V. & Robert G. Tardiff (eds.)

Washington, D. C.: American Chemical Society, 1984 Former library book with usual stamps, stickers and other markings. Text block clean and tight with light wear to binding. 184 pp. w/index. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Charts & Graphs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.08
12) Combining Oxygen and Hydrogcarbons for Profit
Sittig, Marshall

Houston: Gulf Publishing Co., 1962 Ex-library copy with usual stamps, stickers, and labels; textblock and binding is clean and tight; unclipped dust jacket with moderate edge and spine wearing. Couple closed edge tears. 264pp., including bibliography and index. . Cloth. Very Good/Good+. Illus. by Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.79
13) Pure and Applied Chemistry: The Official Journal of the International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry: Vol. 21 Reprint: Pest Control: A New Industrial Revolution

London: Butterworth's, 1970 Text block clean and tight in lightly to moderately edge-worn binding.. Reprint. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pamphlet. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $9.03
14) Pure and Applied Chemistry: The Official Journal of the International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry: Vol. 21 Reprint: Pest Control: A New Industrial Revolution

London: Butterworth's, 1970 Text block clean and tight in lightly to moderately edge-worn binding.. Reprint. Stapled Waps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pamphlet. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $9.03
15) Understanding Body Chemistry and Hair Mineral Analysis
Frompovich, Catherine J

Coopersburg, PA: C. J. Frompovich Publications, 1982 Text block clean and tight in lightly to moderately rubbed and edge-worn covers. 118 pp. w/index. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $9.03
16) An Introduction to Electron Paramagnetic Resonance
Bersohn, Malcolm; Baird, James C

NY: W. A. Benjamin, Inc., 1966 former library copy with the usual library stamps stickers and labels; cloth-taped spine; overall clean and tight with no highlighting or underlining found; moderate shelf-wear; 274pp., including index. . Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $9.03
17) Continuous Analysis of Chemical Process Systems
Siggia, Sidney

NY: John Wiley & Sons, Inc, 1959 Ex-library copy with usual stamps, stickers, and labels. textblock clean and tight. binding lightly shelf worn and rubbed. 381pp.; including index. . Blue Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $9.03
18) Porous Carbon Solids
Bond, R. L. (ed.)

New York: Academic Press, 1967 clean and tight with light edgewear, character-soiling to top and outer edge of textblock, dust jacket has some shelf wear and minimal scratches, former library book with usual stamps, stickers and labels, jacket glued to book at FEP and REP; 311 p., including index.. Cloth. Good+/Good (in mylar). Illus. by Photographs and Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $9.03
19) Critical Solution Temperatures
Francis, Alfred W

Washington DC: American Chemical Society, 1961 Former library book with usual markings, stamps, etc. Book block clean and tight. Black marks on edges where library name has been marked out. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
20) Micromethods for the Clinical and Biochemical Laboratory
Mattenheimer, Hermann

Ann Arbor, MI: Ann Arbor Science Publishers Inc., 1971 Former library book with usual stamps, stickers and other markings. Text block clean and tight; lightly edge-worn, spine-faded binding; 232 pp. w/index. Revised Edition/Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.40


Results 1 - 20 of 49
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (33)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (18)
$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (36)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (27)

Filter by country:
United States (49)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: