cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Clausen Books, RMABA x
All words: china x


Results 1 - 20 of 75
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Russo-Chinese Borderlands: Zone of Peaceful Contact or Potential Conflict
Jackson, W.A. Douglas

Princeton: D.Van Nostrand Co., 1962 probable first printing, no additional printings indicated; immaculate and tight with light shelf wear.. Wraps. Very Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $4.04
2) Quick and Easy Chinese Cooking
Lo, Kenneth H. C

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1972 Nice clean copy, the only significant flaw being a food stain in the bottom margin of pages 102/103--otherwise, no writings or markings of any kind anywhere and bindiing is still tight. Jacket has minor edgewear and a previous bookseller price sticker on the rear inside flap--inside a smooth protective mylar sleeve.. First American Edition/5th Printing. Cloth. VG/VG+ (in mylar). Illus. by Bobby Altman. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $4.66
3) China Saga
Lee, C.Y

NY: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1987 light shelf wear to binding and dj; top edge of book block spotted/stained.. 1st Ed./1st Prtg.. Good/VG. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.46
4) The Poor Man's Guide to Antique Collecting
Mebane, John

Garden City: Doubleday & Co., 1969 Very clean and tight with usual library stamps and labels; ffep surface excised; excellent research/working copy. Includes extensive bibliography.. 2nd Prtg.. Cloth. VG+/VG (in mylar). Illus. by Photos and Drawings. Quarto. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.65
5) CHINESE ENCOUNTERS
Morath, Inge and Miller, Arthur

NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1979 VG/VG+ ex-lib in mylar w/usual stamps and labels. Photographs by Morath, text by her husband, playwright Arthur Miller. This is their third collaboration, and is a fine piece with photos taken off the beaten path. Clean and tight.. First Printing. Cloth. Good/Very Good (in mylar). Octavo. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.70
6) The Center of the World: Communism and the mind of China
Elegant, Robeert S

Garden City: Doubleday, 1964, First U.S. Edition VG/- ex-lib in library binding w/usual stamps and labels. Clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.70
7) Chinese Religions
Jochim, Christian

Chinese Religions
Stock photo.
Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1986 binding rubbed with wear to extremities; textblock has underlining, highlighting and notes in pen and pencil; good working copy; 202 pp.including index.. 3rd Printing. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Black and White Photos. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.18
8) Technology and Culture: The International Quarterly of the Society for the History of Technology: July, 1979, Volume 20, Number 3
Kranzberg, Melvin (Editor-in-Chief)

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1979 Clean and tight with lightly worn covers. Pages 515-695 of Volume 20; Included in this issue: The Rate of Technological Improvement Before and After the 1830's; Fortifications and Military Tactics: Fulk Nerra's Strongholds circa 1000; The Ewo Filature: A Study in the Transfer of Technology to China in the Nineteenth Century; Andrew Pritchard's Contribution to Metallurgical Microscopy; The Abbott Payson Usher Prize, The Dexter Prize, The Leonardo Da... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.60
9) One World
Willkie, Wendell L

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1943 206pp. Textblock is extremely clean and tight, slightly rubbed, bumped head and foot of spine and corners.. Black Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.60
10) Khubilai Khan; His Life and Times
Rossabi, Morris

Berkeley: University Of California Press, 1988 322pp; including index. Small dent on edge, otherwise textblock and binding are immaculate and tight, gift quality copy in lightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket, very minimally worn.. First Edition/1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+ (in mylar). Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.60
11) China-Burma-India (World War II Series)
Moser, Don

Alexandria, VA: Time-Life, 1978 unread, with very slight edge rubbing; 208pp., including index.. First Printing. Illustrated Boards. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos. Large Quarto. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.89
12) About Face : The China Decision and Its Consequences
Tierney, John (forewords By Robert Dole, Jake Garn, Barry Goldwater and Richard Stone)

New Rochelle: Arlington House, 1979 very clean and tight with light shelf wear; dust jacket edge-scuffed and rubbed.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Octavo. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.13
13) Why Snails Have Shells, Minority and Han Folktales of China
Han, Carolyn

Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press, 1993 Book block clean and tight. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped, scuffed.. Paper Boards. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Color and b&w Illustrations By Frank J. Mirande. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.13
14) The Coming Conflict With China
Bernstein, Richard and Munro, Ross H

NY: Knopf, 1997, 1st edition VG/VG; ex-lib in mylar w/usual lib. stamps and labels; spine slightly cocked, else clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.13
15) Guide to Selected Legal Sources of Mainland China: a Listing of Laws and Regulations and Periodical Legal Literature with a Brief Survey of the administration of Justice
Hsia, Tao-Tai

Washington DC: Library of Congress, 1967 Former Colorado College library book with usual stamps, markings, etc. Book block clean and tight. Light shelf wear. 357pp., including extensive index.. Red Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.13
16) A Decade Under Mao Tse-Tung
Various

Hong Kong: The Green Pagoda Press Ltd., 1959 Book block clean and tight. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.13
17) The Blue-China Book: Early American Scenes and History Pictured in the Pottery of the Time
Camehl, Ada Walker

NY: Tudor Publishing, 1946 Fairly clean and tight; 13 line inscription on ffp in ink by previous owner; 1 line of pencil; book is time-weathered; edges rubbed; corners bumped; book is very slightly cocked; 321 pp., including index; fore-edge is deckled; an interesting facet of American history.. Reprint. Paper-Covered Boards. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs (b/w), Maps, Diagrams, Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.36
18) Cooking from Mainland China; 158 Authentic Recipes from The People's Republic of China
The People's Republic of China

Woodbury, NY: Barron's Educational Series, Inc, 1979 Textblock is extremely clean and tight. Moderately rubbed, slight spine and edge wear; no dust jacket; 137pp., including index.. First US Edition. Boards. Very Good+. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.55
19) Edgar Snow's China; A Personal Account of the Chinese Revolution Compiled from the Writings of Edgar Snow
Snow, Lois Wheeler

NY: Vintage Books, 1983 textblock immaculate and tight; covers lightly edge-worn with a diagonal crease at the lower right corner of the front cover; 284pp., including bibliographical references and index. . First Vintage Books Edition. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Photographs/Maps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.55
20) The Texts of Taoism: The T'ai Shang Tractate, The Writings of Chuang Tzu (Part II), The Sacred Books of China
Legge, James (translator)

NY: Dover Publications, Inc., 1962 Text block clean and tight in lightly to moderately edge-worn binding. 336 pp. w/index. Reprint. Wraps. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.55


Results 1 - 20 of 75
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (51)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (45)
$10-25 (20)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (47)
Paperback (25)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)
With dust jacket (40)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (75)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: