Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

Bookseller: Clausen Books, RMABA (x) remove

All words: classics (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 400
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next
1) The Ambassadors (an authoritative text, the author on the novel, criticism)
James, Henry (edited By S.P. Rosenbaum)

NY: W.W. Norton & Co., 1964 front cover creased, edges rubbed, else overall very clean and tight.. 3rd Prtg.. Wraps. Good/No Jacket. Small Octavo. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $4.70
2) The Sounds of Time (Western Man and His Music)
Hess, Nancy Wise; Wolf, Stephanie G

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1969 Clean and tight with usual lib. stamps and labels; Moderate edge wear, bumped corners.. 1st Ed.. Cloth. Fair/Good (in mylar). Illus. by Drawings and Photos.. Quarto. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.65
3) PARODIES
MacDonald, Dwight

NY: Random House, 1960 dj spine faded; dj edges rubbed, chipped and with small tears, top and bottom; insciption on front end paper; dj price clipped. an excellent anthology of classic literature.. 2nd Ed.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Octavo. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.70
4) Jonathan Frazen's: The Corrections (today's take on tomorrow's classics)
Frazen, Jonathan

Jonathan Frazen's: The Corrections (today's take on tomorrow's classics)
Stock photo.
NY: Barnes & Noble Inc, 2003 64pp. Textblock is extremely clean and tight, minimal edge and spine wear.. Wraps. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.70
5) Plato's Theory of Knowledge, The Theaetetus and the Sophist of Plato
Cornford, Francis M. (translator, commentator)

Indianapolis, IN: The Bobbs-Merrill Companay, 1957 Book block tight. Contains numerous pages with underlining and marginalia. A couple of pages stained from paperclip being attached to top edges. Name and date written on half-title page. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped, scuffed.. Ninth Printing. Wraps. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by No Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.70
6) The Return of Peter Grimm (Novelised From the Play)
Belasco, David

NY: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1912 a reading copy with front and rear gutters reglued with pva; textblock overall clean, with ffep excised. binding edge-rubbed and lightly frayed at the spine extremities; nice color frontispiece and color pastedown on the front board; 344pp.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good +. Illus. by John Rae. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.70
7) Wildfowler's Season, Modern Methods for a Classic Sport
Dorsey, Chris

Wildfowler's Season, Modern Methods for a Classic Sport
Stock photo.
NY: The Lyons Press, 1995 clean and tight with light edgewear; useful tips, and easy to follow methods for hunting and shooting wildfowl; Included are tips for decoys, duck calls, guns, retrievers, recipes, and a full color identification guide to North American ducks and geese. 224pp., including index.. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Photographs and Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.70
8) The Spy : A Tale Of The Neutral Ground
Cooper, James Fenimore (edited by Charles Swain Thomas)

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1911 an early paperback edition; Binding somewhat loose but generally secure (although softcover, the pages are sewn in). B&W illustration of Cooper on glossy paper in front. Title page indicates "edited with introduction and notes by Charles Swain Thomas." The novel itself is contained in pages 1 through 415, the notes end on page 423, and questions and comments end on page 434. Text is clean and complete, printed in a nice serif legible typeface. Preface and bi... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.70
9) The Spire
Golding, William

NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc, 1964 215pp. Textblock extremely clean and tight, light shelf wear on binding. Unclipped dust jacket, moderate edge wear, chipping at corners, slightly rubbed.. First American Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.18
10) Hellas and Rome (the Classical World in Pictures)
Zschietzschmann, W

NY: Universe Books, 1960 Very clean and tight with owner's name plate neatly pasted to fep; light shelf rubbing; moderate wear and to DJ extremities, otherwise wholly intact and clean/bright.. First American Ed.. Cloth. VG/Good+ (in mylar). Illus. by 500+ Illustrations.. Quarto. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.18
11) Excerpts from Classics in Allergy
Samter, Max (ed.)

Columbus, OH: Ross Laboratories, 1969 Book block clean and tight, save for some stains at the bottom of two pages; 117pp.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.18
12) The Buffalo Head
Patterson, R.M

NY: William Sloane Assoc., 1961 worn, chipped and clear-taped dust jacket; clean and tight binding and textblock; classic of the British Columbia and Alberta Rockies. Photos, map on inside boards, 272 pgs.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Fair. Illus. by Photographs. Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.18
13) The Phantom 'Rickshaw and Other Tales
Kipling, Rudyard

NY: A. L. Burt Publisher middle textblock slightly shaken at the gutter, otherwise clean and tight; no date of publication, circa early 1900's; binding slighty rubbed, bumped corners, wearing on head and foot of spine; 326pp.. Green Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.18
14) Mine Own People; The Courting of Dinah Shadd and Other Stories
Kipling, Rudyard

NY: A. L. Burt Publisher no date of publication, circa early 1900's; textblock is clean and tight. light shelf wear; no dust jacket; 333pp., plus 14pp. of publisher's ads.. Green Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.18
15) Plain Tales from the Hills
Kipling, Rudyard

NY: A. L. Burt Publisher no date of publication, circa early 1900's; textblock slightly shaken but clean; binding lightly worn; no dust jacket; 317pp., plus 12pp. of publisher's ads.. Green Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.18
16) Via Western Express & Stagecoach
Wither, Oscar Osburn

Lincoln, Nebraska: University of Nebraska- Bison Books, 1968 Good history of the businesses, colorful personalities and events associated with the transcontinental stagecoach and express industry of the old west. A good reader's copy of a classic account. Includes a nice fold-out mao inside front cover, photos, drawings, biblio., index, 158 pgs.. First Bison Edition. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photos and Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.18
17) Soldiers Three; A Collection of Stories
Kipling, Rudyard

NY: A. L. Burt Publisher no date of publication, circa early 1900's; textblock is clean and tight, lightly rubbed with wearing along edges and spine; no dust jacket; 366pp., plus 12pp. publisher's ads; one volume in a uniform edition of the author's works.. Green Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.18
18) The Alcestis of Euripides: An English Version
Fitts, Dudley; Fitzgerald, Robert

NY: Harcourt, Brace, 1936 book block and binding very clean and tight with light shelf wear; slightly yellowed end papers; dust jacket edges torn, worn, scuffed and rubbed.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Octavo. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.60
19) The Great Movies Live! Pop-Up Book
Jakubowski, Maxim; Meer, Ron Vander

NY: A Fireside Book, 1987 Pop-Up classic scenes from King Kong, High Noon, Gone With The Wind, The Seven-Year Itch, and Casablanca. Very clean and tight. Minimal edge and spine wear.. 1st Printing. Illust. Boards. Very Good+. Illus. by Pop-Up Pictures. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover/Pop-up Book. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.60
20) Arms Collecting; Volume 38, No. 2 (Two Remington Army Conversions; Marble's Knives - New Production of Old Classics; Gifts For Canadian Indians, Percussion Guns & Rifles Before 1842; A Converted "Brown Bess" Trade Bayonet; The Weldon
Phillips, Roger; Dohrenwend, Robert E.; Egles, Ross; Lederer, Paul S.; Breakey, P.M.R

NY: Museum Restoration Service, 2000 39-70pp. Textblock is extremely clean and tight. Very light edge and spine wear. Very small crease on back top corner.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Historical Periodical. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.62


Results 1 - 20 of 400
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (310)
Fine or New (93)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (177)
$10-25 (117)
$25-50 (67)
$50-100 (29)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (3)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (316)
Paperback (84)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (90)
With dust jacket (240)
Signed (14)

Filter by country:
United States (400)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: