cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Clausen Books, RMABA x
All words: computers x


Results 1 - 20 of 72
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) The Complete Idiot's Guide to Mac OS 8.5
Stauffer, Todd

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Mac OS 8.5
Stock photo.
Indianapolis: QUE, 1998 Book block clean and tight. One page creased; edges and corners bumped. Cover edges and corners bumped. Signed by Author. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.65
2) Red Hat Linux
Pitts, David

Red Hat Linux
Stock photo.
Readers will learn how to install, configure, and manage the Red Hat operating system 5.1. Detailed instructions explain how ... read more

Indianapolis, Indiana: Sams Publishing, 1998 Slight wear to extremities, otherwise a very clean and tight copy; contains the Red Hat Linux CD-ROM (has never been opened); 684 pages. 2nd Edition/2nd Prtg.. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. Paper Back. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.70
3) Superconductivity : The New Alchemy
Langone, John

Chicago: Contemporary Books, 1989 Textblock complete and clean; binding good; both hinges secure; ex-lib has the usual stamps, markings, and labels. Jacket has been well-protected inside library mylar, but the mylar is rubbed and soiled; two library labels on jacket spine.. First Edition. Cloth w/ Gilt on Spine. VG/VG (in mylar). Illus. by B/W Illustrations. Octavo. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.70
4) American Woodworker: Tune Up Your Tablesaw, Buyer's Guide to Honing Guides, Build a Windsor Cradle, Computer Desk Plans (Vol. 5, No. 4)
Sloan, David (Ed.)

Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, Inc., 1989 Binding clean with little wear to corners; textblock clean; 64 pp.; topics include: Tablesaw Tune-Up, Windsor Cradle, Surfacing With a Scraper, Polishing With A Plane.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Black and White Photos. Quarto. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.70
5) Site Details
Jameson, Gregory W.; Versen, Michael A

NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1989 Very clean and tight with minimal wear; dust jacket worn at the spine; 394 pages, including index. . 2nd Prtg. Cloth. Very Good+/Good+ (in mylar). Quarto. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.18
6) Linear and Interface Circuits Applications
Pippenger, D. E.; McCollum, C. L. (Ed.)

Dallas, TX: Texas Instruments, 1974 Text block moisture rippled but not stained; front and rear end papers slightly stained; owner's name on ffep; overall clean and tight with moderate shelf wear; 367pp.. Cloth. Good. Quarto. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.18
7) Computational Methods of Linear Algebra
Faddeeva, V.N

NY: Dover , 1959 252pp; including index; owner's stamp across top edge and on ffep, else textblock extremely clean and tight; very minimal edge and spine wear.. Wraps. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.18
8) Crypto; How the Code Rebels Beat the government- Saving Privacy in the Digital Age
Levy, Steven

Crypto; How the Code Rebels Beat the government- Saving Privacy in the Digital Age
Stock photo.
NY: Viking, 2001 356pp.; including bibliography and index. Immaculate and tight, gift quality copy in unclipped dust jacket.. 1st Printing. Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.60
9) Cryptography for Internet and Database Applications: Developing Secret and Public Key Techniques with Java
Galbreath, Nick

Cryptography for Internet and Database Applications: Developing Secret and Public Key Techniques with Java
Stock photo.
Indianapolis, IN: Wiley Publishing, 2002 Immaculate and tight former DeVry Institute Library copy with the usual stamps, stickers and labels; covers protected by clear plastic overlay; 400pp, including index.. First Printing. Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.60
10) Technology and Culture: The International Quarterly of the Society for the History of Technology: October 1982, Volume 23, Number 4
Post, Robert C. (Editor-in-Chief)

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1982 Clean and tight with lightly worn covers; pages 535-715 of Volume 23, including volume index; In this issue: The Designing of the Eads Bridge; The Eckert-Mauchly Computers: Conceptual Triumphs, Commercial Tribulations; Industrial Serfdom and Metallurgical Technology in 19th Century Russia; Mechanical Power and Printing Technology in Pre-World War II Japan.. Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Scientific Journal. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.60
11) The International Dictionary of Data Communications
Saigh, Robert A

The International Dictionary of Data Communications
Stock photo.
Chicago, IL: Glenlake Publishing Company, Ltd, 1998 Immaculate and tight former library copy with the usual stamps and labels; clear mylar jacket; 409 pp.. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.60
12) DSL: A Wiley Tech Brief
Bourne, Jennie & Dave Burstein

DSL: A Wiley Tech Brief
Stock photo.
NY: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 2002 Immaculate and tight former DeVry Institute Library copy with the usual stamps, stickers and labels; covers protected by clear, plastic overlay; 210pp, including index.. First Printing. Stiff Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings; One Folded Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.60
13) Designing Efficient Algorithms for Parallel Computers
Quinn, Michael J

NY: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1987 Textblock is complete (index from page 279 to 288) and mostly clean (a few pages have notations in pencil in the margins or whitespace--only pencil and only a few); binding good; both hinges secure; previous owner name on front free endpaper. Grey cover has bright gilt on front and spine; minimal shelfwear. Jacket rubbed with minimal edgewear and minor soiling on rear.. Third Printing. Cloth w/ Gilt on front/spine. VG+/VG (in mylar). Illus. by B&W Diagrams Throughout. Oc... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.13
14) Mathematica for the Sciences
Crandall, Richard E

Mathematica for the Sciences
Stock photo.
Redwood City, CA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Inc., 1991 Book block clean and tight. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped. Name written on FFEP.. Second Printing. Paper Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.13
15) User-Centered Requirements Analysis
Martin, Charles F

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1988 clean text, spine is slightly sun-faded; previous owner's name blacked out on the back of the front board.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.13
16) Mind Tools: The Five Levels of Mathematical Reality
Rucker, Rudy

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1987 Text block tight in lightly worn binding. Highlighting on approximately 20 pages. Jacket lightly rubbed. 328 pp. w/index.. First Edition. Cloth Spine w/paper Boards. Very Good+/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by B&W Drawings, Color Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.13
17) The Rocky Mountain Journal of Mathematics, Volume 14, No. 1,Winter 1984
Scott, William R. (Managing Editor)

Tempe, AZ: Rocky Mountain Mathematuics Consortium, Dept of Mathematics, ASU, 1984 clean and tight with light shelf wear. various articles on Surfaces. 299pp.. Wraps. Very Good. Octavo. Professional Journal. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.55
18) Military Information Systems: The Design of Computer-Aided Systems for Command
Bennett, Edward; Degan, James; Spiegel, Joseph (editors)

NY: Frederick A. Praeger, Publishers, 1964 Bookplate inside front cover. Library-type pocket tipped in at back cover. Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to binding. Jacket lightly to moderately edge-worn. 180 pp.. Cloth. Very Good+/Good+ (in mylar). Illus. by B&W Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.55
19) The Computer in Polymer Science: Journal of Polymer Science, Part C, Polymer Symposia, No. 25
Kinsinger, Jack B. (edited by)

NY: Interscience Publishers, 1968 Ex-library copy with usual stamps, stickers, and labels; textblock is clean and tight. binding sunned and moderately worn; 198pp., including subjects. . Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Mathematics/Graphs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.60
20) Developing and Managing Expert Systems: Proven Techniques for Business and Industry
Prerau, David S

Reading, Mass.: Addison-Wesley, 1990 DJ and book very clean; moderately scuffed bottom edge.. 1st Ed.. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.60


Results 1 - 20 of 72
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (50)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (37)
$10-25 (22)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (44)
Paperback (28)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)
With dust jacket (40)

Filter by country:
United States (72)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: