cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Clausen Books, RMABA x
All words: crafts x


Results 1 - 20 of 145
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) The Writer and His Craft
Cowden, Roy W. (ed.)

Ann Arbor, MI: The University of Michigan Press, 1960 Book block tight; marginalia on a few pages. Cover rubbed; corners bumped; light shelf wear. Sunned spine.. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
2) Malcolm Hillier's Christmas
Hillier, Malcolm

NY: Dorling Kindersley , 1997 very clean and tight with lightly scuffed and rubbed covers. 120 pages, including index.. 2nd Prtg. Wraps. Very Good+/No Jacket. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.46
3) CREWEL EMBROIDERY
Wilson, Erica

NY: Scribners, 1962 owner's name inked out, top fep; dj edges and corners bumped and rubbed.. Cloth. VG+/Fair to Good (in mylar). Quarto. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.65
4) American Woodworker: Tune Up Your Tablesaw, Buyer's Guide to Honing Guides, Build a Windsor Cradle, Computer Desk Plans (Vol. 5, No. 4)
Sloan, David (Ed.)

Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, Inc., 1989 Binding clean with little wear to corners; textblock clean; 64 pp.; topics include: Tablesaw Tune-Up, Windsor Cradle, Surfacing With a Scraper, Polishing With A Plane.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Black and White Photos. Quarto. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.70
5) American Woodworker: Build Norm Abram's Chest of Drawers, The Gentle Art of French Polishing, Mike Dunbar's Shooting Board, Full-Sixe Whirligig Plans (Vol. 5, No. 2)
Sloan, David (Ed.)

Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, Inc., 1989 Binding clean with little wear to corners; textblock clean; 72 pp. topics include: Norm Abram's Chest of Drawers, Gentle Art of French Polishing, Mike Dunbar's Shooting Board, Whirligig Plans.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Black and White Photos. Quarto. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.70
6) American Craft (June/July 2000)
Moran, Lois (Editor and Publisher)

New York: American Craft Council, 2000 Issue of American Craft magazine with articles on metalsmith Harland Butt and the ceramics of Karen Thuesen Massaro, among others. Copy has a small crease to top of cover, and some scuffing to front and back. Interior pages are like new.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photos and Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.18
7) Crafting with the New Ribbons
Foutz, Katheryn

New York: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 1995 Book has very light edge-wear; dj is slightly rubbed with two faint scratches on front cover; else a clean & tight copy; color photographs & drawings throughout; 128 pages.. 1st Edition. Paper Boards. Very Good+/Very Good (in mylar). Quarto. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.18
8) San Luis Valley Historian, Vol XXIX, No. 1, 1997 (Saga of One Human Bean; San Luis Institute of Arts & Crafts)
Petty, Hazel Bean; Bean, Dr. Luther E

Alamosa, CO: San Luis Valley Historical Society, 1997 SLVHS membership card of Colorado author Leland Feitz, stapled inside front cover, otherwise very clean and tight with only slight shelf wear, and one highlighted page; 59pp., including Resolution of Appreciation honoring Frances McCullough, editor of the SLVH from 1986-1997.. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Photos. Octavo. Historical Periodical. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.18
9) Encyclopedia of Needlework
De Dillmont, Therese

Philadelphia: Running Press Book Publishers, 1973 Clean and tight; some pencil under-lining; previous owner's name written in ink on title page (two lines); corners bumped; 787 pp... 3rd Printing. Wraps. Good+. Illus. by Drawings, Photographs (b/w and color). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.18
10) The Standard Book of Quilt Making and Collecting
Ickis, Marguerite

NY: Dover Publications, Inc., 1959 273pp.; including index. Textblock clean and tight. covers moderately worn. . Dover Edition. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs/Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.18
11) William Avery Baker: A Tribute from His Friends
Ronnberg, Eric A. Jr

Stinehour Press and Meriden Gravure Company Clean and tight; edges of cover show wear, one scraped spot the size of a pencil eraser on bottom of front cover; some thumbing of top right pages near end of book. 63 pp. including curriculum vitae.. Wraps. Good+. Illus. by B&W Photographs and Diagrams. 12mo over 6¾" 7¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.18
12) Weaving, Spinning, and Dyeing (Spare Time Guides: Information Sources for Hobbies and Recreation, No. 7)
Axford, Lavonne Brady (Ann J. Harwell, editor)

Littleton, CO: Libraries Unlimited, Inc., 1975 Working copy with heavily bubbled, paper-covered boards; former library book with usual stamps, stickers and other markings. Text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn binding; 148pp. w/index.. Paper-Covered Boards. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.18
13) Mother Goose Cut and Use Stencils
Menten, Theodore

NY: Dover, 1982 Looks almost unused except for green marker "X" on Little Bo Peep and two pages without stencils. This book could be useful for a creating a children's room, a teacher's unit, a library corner and many other nursery rhyme based habitats. 59 full-size stencils printed on durable stencil paper plus instructions and advice on techniques, tools, paints and more. Back cover suggests applications to walls, paper, cardboard, floors, tin and leather fabric.. Wraps. Very Good. Il... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.18
14) Pointers and Patterns for Teachers of Tiny Tots
Meyer, Louise

Washington, D. C.: Review and Herald, 1952 Text block clean and tight; moderately worn and rubbed covers with a couple of small round stains. 64 pp.. Stapled Wraps. Good+. Illus. by B&W Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.60
15) Melanges: The Spanish Moss Folk Industry of Louisiana (Issue No. 12)
Kniffen, Fred B. & Malcolm L. Comeaux

Baton Rouge, LA: Museum of Geoscience, Louisiana State University, 1979 Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to binding. 19 pp.. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Booklet. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.60
16) Fundamentals of Watercolor Painting
Richmond, Leonard; Littlejohns, J

NY: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1978 143pp.; including suggested reading and index. Textblock is very clean and tight. Light moisture wearing on edges, otherwise light edge and spine wear.. Revised & Enlarged Edition/1st Printing. Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.60
17) Pennsylvania Clocks and Clockmakers, An Epic of Early American Science, industry, and Craftsmanship
Eckhardt, George H

NY: Bonanza Books, 1955 two-line gift inscription on fep, else very clean and tight with light edgewear; lightly to moderately worn and rubbed dust jacket with some small edges tears; 229 p., including index.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good+/Good (in mylar). Illus. by Photographs and Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.60
18) Attic Windows: A Contemporary View
Leone, Diana

CA: Leone Publications, 1988 Clean and tight; covers show slight marking and a bit of edge wear. 63 pp. plus recommended reading.. Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.65
19) Odd Craft
Jacobs, W.W

NY: McKinlay, Stone & Mackenzie, 1903 Text block clean and tight; sunned spine; light wear to boards; embossed gilt seal on front board.. Boards, Cloth Spine. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.65
20) Solar Retrofit: Adding Solar to Your Home
Reif, Daniel K

Andover, MA: Brick House Publishing Company, 1981 Binding rubbed with little wear to extremities; textblock clean; 199 pp.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Black and White Photos and Diagrams. Quarto. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.65


Results 1 - 20 of 145
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (113)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (90)
$10-25 (33)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (67)
Paperback (76)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)
With dust jacket (59)

Filter by country:
United States (145)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: