| 1) |
Human Harvest: The Sacramento Murder Story
|
|
|
NY: Knightsbridge, 1990 Extremely clean and tight; gift quality. 306 pp. including appendices.. First Edition/1st Printing. Boards, Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). Illus. by B&W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 2) |
Shadow of a Doubt
|
|
|
NY: St Martins Press, 1991 Very clean and tight; owner's first name in ink on FFEP. 390 pp.. First Edition/1st Printing. Boards, Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 3) |
Above Suspicion
|
|
|
The acclaimed writer of the PRIME SUSPECT British television show continues in that same successful vein with this page-turni... read more
NY: Simon & Schuster, 2001 392pp. Bestselling author of Prime Suspect, international bestseller. Fiction. Immaculate condition, gift quality, textblock is very clean and tight, minimal edge and spine wear.. 1st Printing. Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 4) |
Compulsion
|
|
|
When one of a pair of twins is murdered in her crib, hard living (and morally challenged) forensic psychiatrist Dr. Frank Cle... read more
NY: St Martins Press, 2002 former owner's small bookplate on ffep, else immaculate and tight; 321 pp. with epilogue.. First Edition/1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.65
|
|
| 5) |
Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper--Case Closed
|
|
|
Mystery author Cornwell reportedly spent a small fortune in pursuing her own investigation into the infamous Jack the Ripper ... read more
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2002 five-line, ink gift inscription on ffep, else very clean and tight; minimal wear to unclipped dust jacket and binding. 387 pp. including Index.. First Edition/1st Printing. Boards, Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). 8vo - Over 7 3/4" -9 3/4 " Tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.65
|
|
| 6) |
Nocturne (a novel of the 87th Precinct)
|
|
|
The murder of an old woman in the 87th precinct reveals her carefully guarded secret: she was a renowned concert pianist who ... read more
NY: Warner Books, 1997 dj rubbed, with slight tear, center, rear; Very clean and tight.. Reprint. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 7) |
Success Is A Crime (an autobiography)
|
|
|
NY: Herman Schwartz, 1973 dust jacket chipped, rubbed, and torn along the edges, with loss to lower front corners, else clean and bright.. Private First Edition. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 8) |
The Boston Strangler
|
|
|
New York: New American Library, 1966 Textblock complete and clean; binding good; both hinges secure, but front hinge has very minor looseness; previous owner name on front free endpaper. Black cloth cover rubbed, spine very faded, ink on spine rubbed but still legible. . Third Prtg.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 9) |
Writing Crime and Suspense Fiction (Teach Yourself Ser.)
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1996 Covers scuffed and worn at the edges; spine wrinkled; 164 pages, including index; overall clean and tight.. 1st Prtg.. Wraps. Good/No Jacket. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 10) |
The Island of Lost Maps; A True Story of Cartographic Crime
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 2000 405pp.; including bibliographical references and index. Textblock is extremely clean and tight, very light edge and spine wear.. 4th Printing. Wraps. Fine. Illus. by Pictures. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 11) |
Yankee G-Man
|
|
|
Chicago: Henry Regnery Co., 1957 binding and book block immaculate and tight; dj shows heavy rust-colored stains/spots on the back cover and to a much lesser degree on the front cover, however the spine is clean; dj also has light shelf wear, edge wrinkling and rubbing but is otherwise wholly intact and bright.. First Edition. Black Cloth. Near Fine/Good (in mylar). Octavo. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 12) |
Endure and Conquer: My Twelve-Year Fight For Vindication
|
|
|
Cleveland: The World Publishing Company, 1966 clean and tight with light shelf wear; jacket is worn; 329pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair (in mylar). Octavo. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 13) |
The Great Range Wars; Violence on the Grasslands
|
|
|
Lincoln: University Of Nebraska Press, 1985 307pp.; including notes, bibilography, and index. Textblock is clean and tight. Sunned spine, lightly edge worn and lightly bent corners.. First Bison Books Printing. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 14) |
Trademark of a Traitor
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1943 Book block clean and tight. Cover edges and corners bumped. Jacket rubbed, edges and corners bumped and scuffed; small tears and small missing pieces at edges; inch and a half tear at bottom back hinge edge.. Cloth. Very Good/Good (in mylar). Illus. by No Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.89
|
|
| 15) |
Famous American Crimes
|
|
|
London: Frederick Muller Ltd., 1957 Book block clean and tight. Cover edges and corners bumped. Piece torn from lower right corner of front free end paper. Jacket rubbed, heavily edge-worn and chipped with several closed tears; 204pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Good +/Poor (in mylar). Illus. by B&W Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 16) |
The Arrest of Scotland Yard
|
|
|
London: MacMillan London, 1993 Immaculate and tight with lightly rubbed dj.. 1st Ed./1st Prtg.. Cloth. NF/VG+. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 17) |
The Japanese Corpse (A Grimpstra & DeGier Mystery)
|
|
|
When the commissaris locates the corpse of a Japanese art dealer, he must descend into the world of the yakuza to locate the ... read more
NY: Soho Press, Inc., 1996 Immaculate and tight; appears unread; slightly rubbed; 291pp.. Wraps. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paper Back. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 18) |
The Blond Baboon (A Grimpstra & DeGier Mystery)
|
|
|
NY: Soho Press, Inc., 1996 Immaculate and tight; appears unread; slightly rubbed; 217pp.. Wraps. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paper Back. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 19) |
The Maine Massacre (A Grimpstra & DeGier Mystery)
|
|
|
NY: Soho Press, Inc., 1996 Immaculate and tight; appears unread; slightly rubbed; 231pp.. Wraps. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paper Back. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 20) |
The Amsterdam Cops Collected Stories (A Grimpstra & DeGier Mystery)
|
|
|
NY: Soho Press, Inc., 1999 Immaculate and tight; appears unread; slightly rubbed. 254pp.. Wraps. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paper Back. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.13
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (37)Fine or New (6)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (41)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (36)Paperback (20)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)With dust jacket (41)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (58)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








