| 1) |
Pyramid Power
|
|
|
Santa Monica: De Vorss & Co., 1975 Immaculate and tight with owner's name plate pasted to ffep.. 6th Ed.. Cloth. VG/VG. Illus. by Line Drawings. Octavo. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.94
|
|
| 2) |
Geothermal Energy: Resources, Production, Stimulation
|
|
|
Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1973 Binding and text block overall clean and tight with light shelf wear; company stamp on fep and ffep; 360 pp., including index.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Black and White Photos, Drawings, Charts, Tables, Sketches. Octavo. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 3) |
The Age of Energy
|
|
|
New York: Viking Penguin, 1971 Binding and text block clean and tight; jacket shows wear; 545 pp. including index.. Cloth. Very Good/Good (in mylar). Illus. by Drawings. Octavo. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 4) |
Scientific American Reader (the frontiers of scientific knowledge, described in 12 areas of major interest and activity by some 50 scientific writers...)
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1953 article taped to fep; owner's name on ffep, with tape marks and faded area; corners bumped; publisher's flyer laid in; dj edges rubbed, wrinkled and lightly chipped, else bright and attractive.. BOMC. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 5) |
North Sea Oil and Gas: Impllications for Future United States Development
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1974 overall clean and tight. Covers and spine show some wear; sticker and old sticker mark on front cover; one large bend on top edge, back cover; blind embossed title page; 173 pp. including Appendices. Still pertinent study on energy shortage, particularly North Sea resources.. Second Printing. Wraps. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 6) |
The Story of Atomic Energy
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1961 a collectible Landmark title; textblock clean and tight; minimal wear to binding; jacket is overall bright and clean with a tiny chip at the lower edge of the front panel. . First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.56
|
|
| 7) |
Living with Energy
|
|
|
NY: Penguin Books, 1978 blind-embossed title page, else textblock very clean and tight; minimal edge and spine wear. 128pp; including bibliography and resources.. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Charles Milligan. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 8) |
Graphic Standards of Solar Energy
|
|
|
Boston: CBI Publishing Company, 1977 owner's blind-embossed seal on title page, otherwise textblock is very clean and tight; binding lightly worn; 212pp., including index.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 9) |
Solar Retrofit: Adding Solar to Your Home
|
|
|
Andover, MA: Brick House Publishing Company, 1981 Binding rubbed with little wear to extremities; textblock clean; 199 pp.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Black and White Photos and Diagrams. Quarto. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 10) |
Closing the Circle on the Splitting of the Atom: The Environmental Legacy of Nuclear weapons Production in the United States and What the Department of Energy is Doing about it
|
|
|
Washington DC: U.S. Department of Energy Office of Environmental Management, 1995 Former library book with usual stamps, markings, etc. Book block clean and tight. Cover lightly worn.. Wraps. Good+. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Color & B&W Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, Paper Back. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 11) |
Internationale Politik
|
|
|
German Council on Foreign Relations, 2001 170 pp., 2/2001, Volume 2, Summer Issue, covers are a little soiled from use, text is clean, includes: Europe's Constitution, Life After Milosevic, Oil, Gas, and Nuclear Energy.. Translated Edition. Original Wraps. Good. Illus. by Duotone Maps and Diagrams. Small Quarto. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 12) |
Brain Longevity : Regenerate Your Concentration, Energy and Learning Ability for a Lifetime of Peak Mental Performance
|
|
|
This original medical program for the brain is designed to diminish the effect of memory impairment caused by stress, aging, ... read more
New York: Warner Books, 1997 Binding very clean with little wear to extremities; jacket clean; textblock clean; 454 pp. including index.. 1st Printing. Quarter Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+ (in mylar). Octavo. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 13) |
Transactions of the American Institute of Mining, Metallurgical and Petroleum Engineers (Volume 217) 1960
|
|
|
New York: The American Institute of Mining, Metallurgical and Petroleum Engineers, 1960 Binding clean with light wear to corners; textblock clean; 504 pp. including index.. Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Diagrams and Graphs. Quarto. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 14) |
How to save Gasoline: Public Policy Alternatives for the Automobile
|
|
|
Santa Monica, CA: The Rand Corporation, 1974 Former Colorado College library book with usual stamps, markings, etc. Book block clean and tight. Light shelf wear; prepared for the National Science Foundation; 168pp.. Library Buckram. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Charts and Tables. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 15) |
Dictionary of Energy Technology
|
|
|
London, UK: The Butterworth Group, 1982 Former library book with usual stamps, stickers and other markings. Text block clean and tight with light wear to binding. 392 pp.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good+. Illus. by B&W Drawings, Charts & Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.55
|
|
| 16) |
Heat Pumps
|
|
|
NY: E. & F. N. Spon, 1983 Text block clean and tight with light wear to binding. 202 pp. w/index. Second Edition. Glossy Boards. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings; One Folded Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.55
|
|
| 17) |
The Passive Solar Construction Handbook
|
|
|
Emmaus, Pennsylvania: Rodale Press, 1983 328pp; including bibliography and index; blind-embossed title page, else textblock is very clean and tight; binding lightly rubbed, slight discoloring of the spine.. 5th Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Diagrams and Pictures. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.55
|
|
| 18) |
Coal Processing Technology: Volume V
|
|
|
NY: American Institute of Chemical Engineers, 1979 Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to wraps. 244 pp.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.55
|
|
| 19) |
Earth Resources, Energy, and the Environment
|
|
|
Columbus, OH: Merrill Pub Co, 1981 textblock clean and tight with light to moderate shelf wear; 190pp., including index.. First Printing. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper Back. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.59
|
|
| 20) |
Petroleum Industry Involvement in Alternative Sources of Energy (Publication No. 95-54)
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Committee on Energy and Natural Resources/U.S. Senate, 1977 Text block clean and tight; moderately edge-worn, creased covers; few pages at the back have small tears at top edge. Fold-out map. 385 p.. Committee Print. Green Wraps. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.60
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (66)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (52)$10-25 (24)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (41)Paperback (46)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)With dust jacket (54)
Filter by country:
United States (88)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

