Search Results
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Clausen Books, RMABA x
All words: english language x
Results 1 - 20 of 57
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Basic Japanese Conversation Dictionary (English-Japanese, Japanese-English)
|
|
|
Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle, 1966, 19th prtg., 270pp., 24mo. VG/VG; clean and tight with slight shelf-wear; dj spine slightly discolored, edges and corenrs rubbed and lightly torn, else fine.. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.51
|
|
| 2) |
Linguistic Science and the Teaching of English
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard Univ. Press, 1966, Third Printing VG/- ex-lib w/usual lib. markings. Clean and tight.. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.46
|
|
| 3) |
A Word a Day: A Romp Through Some of the Most Unusual and Intriguing Words in English
|
|
|
Assembled by the editor of the popular "Word a Day" website, this volume looks at some of the more interesting words in the t... read more
Hoboken, NJ: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 2003 former owner's blind-embossed seal on title page, else very clean and tight with no underlining or highlighting; lightly shelf worn; 202pp., including index. . 5th Printing. Wraps. Very Good+. 8vo - Over 7 3/4" -9 3/4 " Tall. Paper Back. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.65
|
|
| 4) |
Modern American Usage
|
|
|
NY: Hill & Wang, 1967 Very clean and tight with a rubbed, heavily chipped and edge-torn dust wrapper.. 4th Prtg.. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.65
|
|
| 5) |
Weasel Words
|
|
|
NY: Oxford University Press, 1979 immaculate and tight with light shelf wear and rubbed edges. dust jacket edge-rubbed.. Second Impression. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good (in mylar). Octavo. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.65
|
|
| 6) |
Historical Linguistics
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Cambridge University Press, 1990 textblock has some underlining on approx. 10-12 pages, but is otherwise clean. covers lightly creased and edge-worn; 310pp., including index.. Reprint. Wraps. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper Back. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 7) |
Out Of Silence
|
|
|
NY: Henry Holt, 1994 ex-library copy in mylar, w/usual library stamps and labels (minimal). Clean and tight.. First Edition/1st Prtg. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good (in mylar). Octavo. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.94
|
|
| 8) |
Vom Baumwall Bis Elbe III, Bunte Skizzen Vom Hafen Hamburg (Coloured Sketches of the Port of Hamburg)
|
|
|
Hamburg: Verlag Okis Dr. Karl Josef Sattelmair, 1955 Inscribed in pen on the ffep; written in German and English; 80 pages of text and color illustrations; boards lightly worn at the edges and spine extremities, else very clean and tight. Reprint. Illustrated Hard Cover. VG/No Jacket. Illus. by Water-colours By Various Young Hamburg Artists. Wide Sextodecimo. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.94
|
|
| 9) |
It Happened at the Wall : Es Geschan an Der Mauer : Cela S'est Passe Au Mur : E Accaduto al Muro : Sucedio En El Muro
|
|
|
Berlin: Verlag Haus ?, 1986 Subtitled "A Documentation in Pictures of the Military Ring Around West Berlin, Its Development from August 13th, 1961 Up to Today with the Most Important Events." This copy is internally Near Fine, with picture captions in German, English, French, Italian, & Spanish. Wraps rubbed with minor soiling. . Soft Cover. VG. Illus. by B/W Photos Throughout. Octavo. Multiple Language Text. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.94
|
|
| 10) |
It Happened at the Wall : Es Geschan an Der Mauer : Cela S'est Passe Au Mur : E Accaduto al Muro : Sucedio En El Muro
|
|
|
Berlin: Verlag Haus ?, 1986 Subtitled "A Documentation in Pictures of the Military Ring Around West Berlin, Its Development from August 13th, 1961 Up to Today with the Most Important Events." This copy is internally Near Fine, with picture captions in German, English, French, Italian, & Spanish. Wraps rubbed with minor soiling. . Soft Cover. VG+. Illus. by B/W Photos Throughout. Octavo. Multiple Language Text. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.94
|
|
| 11) |
The Teach Yourself Swedish Phase Book
|
|
|
London: The English Universities Press Ltd., 1965 Binding heavily stained anf faded with little wear to extremities; textblock clean; 156 pp.. Reprint. Cloth. Good. Duodecimo. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 12) |
A Pleasure In Words
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1982 owner's name in pencil on ffep; spine extremities scuffed; spine creased; bottom edge scuffed, otherwise clean and tight; 443pp.. 1st Prtg. Wraps. Good+. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 13) |
Money For Maria Stories
|
|
|
Moscow: Raduga Publishers, 1989 269pps.; English-language edition; textblock immaculate and tight, minimal edge and spine wear.. Wraps. Very Good+. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 14) |
National Dictionary of the English Language: Based on the Principles Established By Noah Webster, and Including a Practical Guide To Business English
|
|
|
New York: P.F. Collier & Son, 1936 Clean and tight; one small spot on front board and a little edge wear, otherwise good. Black and gold thumb indexes, and a Frontispage color picture of 20 Flags of America. "The National Dictionary is both an English Lexicon and a letter writer's handbook. It unites ... an up-to-date general vocabulary, important special glossaries, practical reference material, a comprehensive presentation of English grammar, and, in addition, a guide to correct and effect... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.89
|
|
| 15) |
Good English Models, A Reader
|
|
|
London: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1988 Book block clean and tight. Corners bumped. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped and rubbed; front cover creased.. First Edition. Wraps. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by No Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 16) |
Arbog (Årbog) 1979
|
|
|
Helsingør, Denmark: Danish Maritime Museum, 1979 Danish-language imprint, with numerous italicized subtitles in English; Udgivet af Selskabet Handels- Og Søfarts- Museets Venner; Clean and tight; covers have moderate wear, rubbing and a few creases; 181 pp.. Wraps. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 17) |
The Dictionary of Cliches: Over 2000 Popular and Amusing Cliches - Their Meanings and Origins
|
|
|
New York: Barnes and Noble, 1985 very clean and tight with light shelf wear; A treat of a book with a wealth of information on expressions in the English Language. Two favorites: "Legion" and "On Cloud Nine." Other phrases explained include: How now, brown cow; keep a stiff upper lip; ants in his pants; once in a blue moon; naked as a jaybird and keep your eyes peeled. What fun! 305 pages including index.. Reprint. Paper-Covered Boards. Near Fine/Very Good (in mylar). 8vo - ove... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 18) |
English Syntax: An Outline for Clinicians and Teachers of Language Handicapped Children
|
|
|
Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1977 notations on front end papers, else textblock clean and tight with no underlining or highlighting found; binding lightly shelf-rubbed; 222pp., including index.. Blue Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.59
|
|
| 19) |
Modern American Usage
|
|
|
New York: Avenel Books, 1980 Binding clean; jacket rubbed with some wear to extremities; textblock clean; bookplate on front pastedown; 436 pp.. Reprint. Boards. Very Good/Good + (in mylar). Quarto. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 20) |
The English Language
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Contemporary Books, Inc., 1986 textblock clean and tight; Cover rubbed and light to moderately edge-worn; 137pp.. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Color & B&W Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.60
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (38)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (37)
$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (29)Paperback (25)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (35)
Filter by country:
United States (57)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


