| 1) |
Peace With Honour, An Inquiry Into the War Convention
|
|
|
London, England: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1934 Book block clean and tight with inscription on front free end paper; binding soiled, rubbed, frayed at spine extremities, and corners bumped; 214pp.. Second Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by No Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 2) |
A History of Europe
|
|
|
NY: Allen Lane, 1997 textblock very clean and tight; blind-embossed title page; moderately worn covers with corner curl and creasing; 628 pp. including Postscript and Index.. First American Edition. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 3) |
Leontyne : By Barge from London to Vienna
|
|
|
London: William Collins Son and Co., 1989 Binding clean; jacket clean with little wear to corners; textblock clean and tight; 219 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by Color Photographs. Octavo. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 4) |
Guerrilla Warfare
|
|
|
London, England: Bison Books, 1987 Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to binding. Mylar-protected jacket slightly chipped at top of spine; 192 pp., including index.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by B&W & Color Photographs & Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 5) |
The Palimsest XLII, No. 3 (March 1961)
|
|
|
Iowa City, IA: State Historical Society of Iowa, 1961 Clean and tight with minimal wear. In this issue: New Melleray Abbey by Bruce E. Mahan.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B & W Photographs and Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Historical Booklet. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 6) |
Shrines of the Great in Europe: A Unique Travel Guide
|
|
|
NY: Funk & Wagnalls, 1928 Book block clean and tight. maps on end-papers; binding lightly shelf-worn; 391pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 7) |
Forces and Order of Movement in Europe Since 1815
|
|
|
New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1971 Clean and tight; cover soiling & creasing, edge and corner wear & bending; 261 pages. Paper Boards. Very Good. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 8) |
Bloodstock, Breeding Winners in Europe and America
|
|
|
NY: Arco, 1977 very clean and tight with slight edge-wear; lightly worn, very clean dust jacket; 319 pages including index.. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). Illus. by Photographs and Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 9) |
European Clocks
|
|
|
NY: Hawthorn Books, Inc., 1969 previous owner's name in pecil on ffep, else immaculate and tight; unclipped dust jacket lightly worn; 251 pages.. First American Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). Illus. by Photographs and Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 10) |
Internationale Politik
|
|
|
German Council on Foreign Relations, 2001 170 pp., 2/2001, Volume 2, Summer Issue, covers are a little soiled from use, text is clean, includes: Europe's Constitution, Life After Milosevic, Oil, Gas, and Nuclear Energy.. Translated Edition. Original Wraps. Good. Illus. by Duotone Maps and Diagrams. Small Quarto. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 11) |
A History of Medieval Europe: From Constantine to Saint Louis
|
|
|
New York: Longmans, Green and Company, 1958 Textblock clean with minor wear and fading to cloth boards. Bumped corners. 421 pp. including index.. Second Impression. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Black and White Photos; Drawings; Maps. Octavo. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 12) |
The Dolls of Yesterday: Dolls and Doll Collecting in Europe and America During the Past 200 Years
|
|
|
NY: Bonanza Books Very clean and tight; slight hand-soiling on back cover and top edge; jacket has some hand-soiling; rubbed edges; inside corners of jacket clipped; 204 pp., including index.. Reprint. Boards, Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Very Good (in mylar). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 13) |
Folk Costume Book, (The)...Revised and Enlarged
|
|
|
NY: NY: A.S. Barnes, 1934, 150pp., 22 full-color plates., 1934 working copy; ex-library copy with usual stamps and labels. edge worn, with rubbed/worn corners. Some pages have torn edges; color plates show costumes of Europe; has three chapters on U.S. period costumes, with text only. 150pp.. Library Buckram. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by 22 Full-Color Plates. Octavo. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 14) |
The Rise of the Celts
|
|
|
London: Constable, 1987 Book block clean and tight; jacket almost perfect except for torn right hand corner of front cover. This book is in the History of Civilization Series and according to the fly leaf, "the first volume of Henri hubert's seminal two colume study of Celtic peoples [tracing] their origins and movements across the continent of Europe and to the British Isles." The introduction to this edition says, " ... it would be difficult today to find an author with the competence... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 15) |
Europe: A History of Ten Years
|
|
|
Chautauqua, NY: The Chautauqua Press, 1928 immaculate and tight; slight shelf wear; several pages have tiny curl on corners; map of Europe tipped in, also photographs and maps throughout; 413pp.. First Edition. Brown Cloth. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.55
|
|
| 16) |
Southeastern Europe: a guide to Basic Publications
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: University Of Chicago Press, 1969 Book block clean and tight. name whited-out on ffep. binding lightly shelf-worn; 755pp., including index.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 17) |
I Hurried, I Waited, A Belgian Odyssey: A heartwarming and Humorous account of Life as a Military Wife and mother in Peacetime Europe
|
|
|
Pompano Beach, FL: Exposition Press of Florida, 1986 Book block clean and tight. Cover edges and corners bumped. Jacket is lovely.. Inscription By Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by No Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.08
|
|
| 18) |
The Virginia Quarterly Review: A National Journal of Literature & Discussion, Volume 50, Number 1 (Winter 1974)
|
|
|
Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, 1974 lightly edge-worn; unmarked/unsigned copy from the library of noted Author/Historian, Dr. Norma L. Peterson; very clean and tight. Major articles include: Are Europe's Regions Coming of Age? by Edward M. Corbett; Ideology and Foreign Policy: A Reconsideration, by Bernard P. Kiernan; The Indigestible Reality: J.-K. Huysmans' "Down Stream", by Anthony Winner; The Domestication of Rip Van Winkle.. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾"... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.08
|
|
| 19) |
A Precarious Balance, Democracy and Economic Reforms in Eastern Europe
|
|
|
San Francisco: International Center for Economic Growth and Overseas Development Council, 1994 Book block tight; clean except for highlighting in preface and chapter 1. Moderate wear to binding with lower front corner crease.. Wraps. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 20) |
Internationale Politik; After September 11; Europe's Response, the Middle East, Globalization; Volume 2, Winter Issue
|
|
|
Transatlantic International Politik, 2001 154pp. Textblock is very clean and tight. Lightly edge and spine wear, creased corners.. Transatlantic Edition. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (36)Filter by price:
$5-10 (31)$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)Paperback (14)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)With dust jacket (35)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (53)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
