cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Clausen Books, RMABA x
All words: european history x


Results 1 - 20 of 66
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Subjugation and Dishonor: A Brief History of the Travail of the Native Americans
Weeks, Philip: Gidney, James B

Huntington, NY: Robert E. Krieger Publishing, 1981 Very tight and clean; slight wear to extremities; 145pp. including index. Narratives of specific sagas of the vanquished Native American within the context of a larger national picture.. Original Edition. Wraps. Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.65
2) A History of Europe
Roberts, J.M

NY: Allen Lane, 1997 textblock very clean and tight; blind-embossed title page; moderately worn covers with corner curl and creasing; 628 pp. including Postscript and Index.. First American Edition. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.18
3) The Man Behind the Iron Mask
Noone, John

The Man Behind the Iron Mask
Stock photo.
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1994 314pp.; including index. Textblock is very clean and tight. Lightly creased corners, minimally edge or spine worn.. Revised. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.60
4) Medieval Days and Ways
Hartman, Gertrude

NY: The Macmillan Company, 1960 Book block clean and tight. Binding moderately worn; jacket moderate to heavily edge-worn and chipped, with 1" loss at the head of the spine; 332pp., including index.. Eleventh Printing. Red Cloth. Very Good/Fair (in mylar). Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.65
5) Forces and Order of Movement in Europe Since 1815
Scally, Robert

New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1971 Clean and tight; cover soiling & creasing, edge and corner wear & bending; 261 pages. Paper Boards. Very Good. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.13
6) A History of Medieval Europe: From Constantine to Saint Louis
Davis, R. H. C

New York: Longmans, Green and Company, 1958 Textblock clean with minor wear and fading to cloth boards. Bumped corners. 421 pp. including index.. Second Impression. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Black and White Photos; Drawings; Maps. Octavo. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.13
7) Kleine Kunstgeschichte Europas
Weigert, Hans

Stuttgart, Germany: W. Kohlhammer Verlag, 1958 clean and tight; jacket edge-rubbed and chipped; very good, comprehensive German-language art history book. Real solid content, good illustrations. 342 pgs. plus index.. 6th Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good (in mylar). Illus. by Photographs. Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.13
8) A History of Western Music
Grout, Donald J

NY: W. W. Norton & Company, 1960 Text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn binding; last page of index missing small piece; dust jacket moderately edge-worn and wrinkled, with chips along the top edge and clear-taped from the underside. 818 pp. w/index. Revised Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good+ (in mylar). Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.13
9) Europe: A History of Ten Years
Buell, Raymond Leslie

Chautauqua, NY: The Chautauqua Press, 1928 immaculate and tight; slight shelf wear; several pages have tiny curl on corners; map of Europe tipped in, also photographs and maps throughout; 413pp.. First Edition. Brown Cloth. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.55
10) Fifty Years of Collecting: An Anniversary Selection, Sculptures of the Modern Era (Vol. II)
Messer, Thomas M

NY: Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation, 1987 clean and very tight, very light edgewear, blind-embossed on title page; in this book: 144 pages. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.55
11) The Palimpsest, Vol. 54, Number 3, May/Jun 1973
Purcell, L. Edward (ed.)

Iowa City, IA: State Historical Society of Iowa, 1973 clean and tight with light edge wear; in this issue: European Contact with Iowa:Jolliet and Marquette by: Leland Sage; Utopia in the Midwest: the Old Order Amish and the Hutterites by: Dorthy Schwieder; Dorthy Deemer Houghton by: J. R. Williams; Book Review: Bess Ferguson, et. al., Charles Cumming. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs and Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Historical Periodical. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.55
12) European Military Museums: A Survey of Their Philosophy, Facilities, Programs and Management
Westrate, J. Lee

Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution, 1961 Binding lightly faded and back cover has several small areas of wax; spine faded; textblock clean; 206 pp. including index.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Black and White Photographs and Diagrams. Octavo. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.60
13) A History of the Ostrogoths
Burns, Thomas S

Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1984 Immaculate and tight. Jacket lightly edge-worn. 299 pp. w/index. First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+ (in mylar). Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.08
14) The Perkin Warbeck Conspiracy: 1491-1499
Arthurson, Ian

The Perkin Warbeck Conspiracy: 1491-1499
Stock photo.
Gloucestershire, England: Sutton Publishing, 1997 Text block very clean and tight in lightly worn binding. 244 pp. w/index. Reprint. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.08
15) Defending the West: The United States Air Force and European Security: 1946-1998
Mark, Eduard

Washington, DC: Air Force History and Museums Program, 1999 Text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn binding. 51 pp.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.08
16) A Condensed History of The Middle Ages
Duruy, Victor

NY: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1900 owner's name ink-stamped on fep along with a two-line notation; text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn binding with some small frayed spots. 119 pp. w/index.. Cloth. Good+. Illus. by Color Maps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.08
17) A History of Modern Germany, A Reformation
Holborn, Hajo

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1967 former library book with usual stamps, stickers and labels; clean and tight with light edgewear; dust jacket fold-ins taped to the end papers; 374 p., including index. . Fourth Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by Drawings (maps). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.08
18) History Stories for Primary Grades
Wayland, John W

New York: Macmillan Company Publishers, 1919 reading copy only; worn and loose with some tears and marks, inside cover has the name of one previous owner and other owners blackened out in pencil. Cover is edge worn and spine frayed, bottom edge of spine is dog-eared, but sweet picture in orange and black circle on cover of colonially dressed children, with the boy in a wig and tailcoat, reading in some stylized posies. Has been lovingly read and used. Sophisticated subject matter as the preface points ou... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.08
19) Baumholder, the History of the Town and the Military Training Area (Die Geschichte Der Stadt Und Des Truppenubungsplatzes)
Grimm, Herbert

Baunholder, Germany: The Board for the Promotion of Sports and Culture in Baumholder, 1986 German-English Edition; Sehr Gut+; very clean and tight, appears unread; 84 p.. Signed by Author. Pictorial Boards. Near Fine. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
20) The Austrians: A Thousand-Year Odyssey
Brook-Shepherd, Gordon

The Austrians: A Thousand-Year Odyssey
Stock photo.
NY: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc., 1997 Immaculate and tight, appears unread; dust jacket lightly rubbed. 483 pp. w/index. Reprint. Paper-Covered Boards. Near Fine/Very Good+ (in mylar). Illus. by B&W Photographs, Drawings & Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50


Results 1 - 20 of 66
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (46)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (30)
$10-25 (20)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (4)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (49)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (38)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (66)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: