| 1) |
Space Handbook: Astronautics and Its Applications
|
|
|
Washingon D.C.: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1959 Side-stapled. Edges and corners bumped. Many creased corners. Bottom corners of first two pages torn. Soiled, rubbed and wrinkled covers.. Wraps. Fair/No Jacket. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.70
|
|
| 2) |
Smithsonian Guides: Spaceflight
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1995 256pps; including index, credits, sources, and map tipped in rear. Immaculate condition, gift quality. Unread and unclipped. Very minimal wear. Textblock is extremely clean and tight.. 2nd Printing. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.65
|
|
| 3) |
I Jessie (a Biography of the Girl Who Married John Charles Fremont, Famous Explorer of the West)
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1963 Excellent reading copy with the usual library stamps and labels; dj wrinkled, rubbed and taped; overall clean and tight.. 2nd Prtg.. Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by Photos and Drawings. Octavo. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.69
|
|
| 4) |
The Exploration of Space: a Simple, Scientifically Accurate Treatment of Space Travel and Man's Place in the Universe
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1951 Textblock is complete and clean; binding good; both hinges secure. Jacket rubbed with edgewear and a three-inch closed tear on the front (affecting title but no print is missing) with a half-inch by two-inch strip missing from the very top (not affecting title).. Hard Cover. VG+/G (in mylar). Illus. by Many B&W Photos on Glossy Paper. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 5) |
The Voyage of the Sanderling (exploring the Ecology of the Atlantic Coast from Maine to Rio)
|
|
|
NY: Knopf, 1990 Excellent research/reading copy; Usual library stamps, labels and stickers; Phone number in ink on ffep; light edge wear, rubbed corners.. 1st Ed.. Cloth. VG/VG (in mylar). Octavo. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 6) |
Green Seas and White Ice
|
|
|
NY: Dodd, Mead and Co., 1948 reading copy, clean and complete; front and rear end papers split at the gutter, with the hinges still intact; worn and bumped corners and spine extremities; . Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos. Octavo. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.94
|
|
| 7) |
The Space Station
|
|
|
NY: Gallery Books, 1988 Very clean and tight with minimal wear; 141 pages, including index.. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good (in mylar). Quarto. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 8) |
Captain Cook
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Co., 1972 usual library stamps and labels; overall very clean and tight. Gently shelf-worn; 192pp.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG (in mylar). Octavo. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 9) |
Man And The Conquest Of The Poles
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1963 top edge dusty, binding lightly edge-rubbed, otherwise a very clean, tight copy; dust jacket worn, torn, scuffed and chipped at the edges and spine extremities. 320 pages, including index.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Photos. Octavo. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 10) |
Ferdinand Vandiveer Hayden and the Founding of the Yellowstone National Park
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: United States Department of the Interior, 1976 Text block clean and tight in lightly to moderately worn covers. 45 pp.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 11) |
The Santa Fe Trail
|
|
|
1984 Clean and tight; fading on cover edges. 20 pp. with reference cited.. 7th Printing. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs and Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Booklet. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 12) |
Harnessing The Genie: Science and Technology Forecasting for the Air Force 1944-1986
|
|
|
Washingon D.C.: Office of Air Force History, 1988 immaculate, tight book block; covers lightly edge scuffed and bumped; 209 pages, including index.. First Edition. Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 13) |
Exploring Scotland's Heritage Lothian and the Borrders
|
|
|
Edinburgh, Scotlan: The Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Scotland, 1985 previous owner's ink inscription on half-title page, else textblock clean and tight; covers moderately shelf worn; a nice book with very good photo illustrations, plus a few drawings and other illustrations. 196pp., including index.. First Printing. Wraps. Good+. Illus. by Photos, Drawings. 12mo over 6¾" 7¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 14) |
Walks and Rambles on the Cimarron National Grassland: Santa Fe Trail Edition
|
|
|
Elkhart, KS: Self-published, 1989 Text block clean and tight with light wear to binding.. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Maps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 15) |
Proceedings of the Illinois Mining Institute: Annual Meeting 1981
|
|
|
Springfield, IL: The Illinois Mining Institute, 1981 Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to binding. 208 pp. w/index. Cloth. Very Good+. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 16) |
Westviking; The Ancient Norse In Greenland And North America
|
|
|
NY: Minerva Press, 1968 494 p., including index; Previous owner's address label and ink notation inside front cover; blind-embossed title page; light underlining on about a dozen pages, else textblock clean and tight; moderate edge and spine wear.. Wraps. Good. Illus. by Claire Wheeler. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 17) |
Space Handbook: Astronautics and Its Applications
|
|
|
Washingon D.C.: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1959 Side-stapled. Minor wear. A very nice copy.. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 18) |
The Future of the Body: Explorations Into the Further Evolution of Human Nature
|
|
|
NY: Tarcher, 1992 very clean and tight with lightly scuffed covers; 785 pages, including index.. First Printing. Wraps. Very Good+/No Jacket. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 19) |
Toward the Western Ocean (the Story of the Men Who Bridged the Continent 1803-1869)
|
|
|
Barre, MA: Barre Pub. Co., 1963 ffep excised, else very clean and tight with the usual library stamps and labels; light shelf wear and bumped/rubbed spine extremities. . First Edition. Cloth. VG/VG (in mylar). Illus. by Drawings, Photos.. Octavo. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 20) |
Skyward (The Lakeside Classics)
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company, 1981 Owner's blind-embossed seal on title and half-title pages, else text block clean and tight; lightly wear to binding; Top edge gilt. 388 pp., including index.. First Lakeside Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.65
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (183)Fine or New (7)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (161)
$10-25 (42)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (91)Paperback (141)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (60)With dust jacket (124)
Signed (10)
Filter by country:
United States (233)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

