Search Results
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Clausen Books, RMABA x
All words: flowers x
Results 1 - 20 of 39
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
The Complete Guide to Indoor Plants
|
|
|
NY: Crown Publishers, 1965 Nice condition book. Jacket rubbed with minor soiling.. Second Printing. Cloth w/ Gilt on front/spine. Near Fine/VG+ (in mylar). Illus. by Ellen Backe (128 Pages of Color Illustrations). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.70
|
|
| 2) |
All About Our 50 States
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1978 143 pp., previous owner stamp on inside front cover, covers show wear, text is clean, maps and photographs, legends and lore, fun-filled facts, state capitals, state birds and flowers, state areas and populations, time zones of the U.S., how America Grew/a map story.. Revised Edition. Glossy Boards. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Duotone Drawings. Octavo. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.70
|
|
| 3) |
Wild Flowers and How To Grow Them
|
|
|
NY: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1966 Book block clean and solid. Inscription on front free end paper. Minor wear to extremities of DJ, spine lightly faded.. Sixth Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by B&W Photographs; Color Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.65
|
|
| 4) |
Pioneering With Wildflowers
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-hall, 1968 Ex-library has all the usual stamps and markings; text is clean and complete; binding good; hinges secure; all 16 pages of color photos between page 98 and 99 are in place and look nice.. Hard Cover. VG/No Jacket. Octavo. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.65
|
|
| 5) |
WILD FLOWER GUIDE (Northeastern and Midland United States)
|
|
|
Wash. D.C.: Doubleday & Company, sponsored by the Wildflower Preservation Society, 1948 NF/- . Illustrated by Tabea Hofmann. Numerous color and B&W plates. Clean and tight.. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 6) |
Flower Fables
|
|
|
McLean, VA: EPM Publications, 1978 Clean and tight with usual library stamps, stickers and labels; rubbed and scuffed spine extremities and corners.. Cloth. Good/VG (in mylar). Illus. by Carol Watson. Octavo. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 7) |
100 Desert Wildflowers in Natural Color
|
|
|
Globe, AZ: Southwest Parks and Monuments Association, 1982 Binding rubbed with little wear to extremities and crease on bottom corner; textblock clean; appr. 75 pp. including index and index to genera.. 9th Printing. Wraps. Good+. Illus. by Color Photographs. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 8) |
Fort Robinson Illustrated : (NebraskaLand Magazine : Volume 64, Number 1)
|
|
|
Lincoln, NE: Nebraska Game and Parks Commission, 1986 We have several of these special issues of NebraskaLand. This particular issue has 114 smooth and clean glossy paper pages. Wraps have minor rubbing. Spine stiff.. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Color Photos Throughout. Quarto. Periodical. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 9) |
Woody Landscape Plants for the High Plains - June 1993
|
|
|
Fort Collins, Colorado: Colorado State University, 1993 Cover is very clean; slight dent to the back cover; text block clean and tight; 109 pp. including index.. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Colored Photos. Quarto. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 10) |
The Palimpsest, Vol. L, Number 11, November 1969
|
|
|
Iowa City, IA: State Historical Society of Iowa, 1969 clean and tight with light edge wear, in this issue: When Knighthood was in Flower by: William Petersen which includes: Darlings of the Press; Romancing in Pioneer Days; When Men Were Hard to Get; Boys, Keep Away from Muslin; From Puns to Poetry. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs and Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Historical Periodical. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 11) |
Field Manual of the Flora of Ohio and Adjacent Territory
|
|
|
Columbus, OH: R. G. Adams & Company, 1928 Ink marginalia on a couple of pages. else text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn binding; owner's bookplate on fep; 638 pp. w/index. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Flexible Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 12) |
Water in the Physiology of Plants
|
|
|
New York: The Ronald Press Co., 1949 Binding has slight soiling to upper corner with light wear to corners; textblock clean, name on ffep; 240 pp. including index; Chronica Botanica Plant Science Book series, Vol XXI.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Charts, Tables, Graphs and Diagrams. Octavo. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.08
|
|
| 13) |
The Families of Flowering Plants: Dicotyledons: Arranged According to a New system based on Their Probable Phylogeny
|
|
|
London, England: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1926 Errata tipped in at Chapter 1, page 1; former Colorado College library book with usual markings, stamps, etc. Book block clean and tight. Moderate shelf wear; fraying at edges and corners. 328pp., including index.. First Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.31
|
|
| 14) |
Flower of the Dusk
|
|
|
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1909 very clean and tight, gift quality copy with top edge gilt; binding lightly edge-rubbed; Violet, ribbed cloth, elaborately embellished in gilt and white by Margaret Armstrong's design and "signed" by her; spine slightly sunned to a lighter shade of blue; 341pp. . Early Reprint. Illustrated Cloth. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 15) |
Families of Dicotyledons
|
|
|
Waltham, MA: Chronica Botanica Co., 1950 Binding clean with light wear to corners; textblock clean and tight, name on ffep; 237 pp. including index; Chronica Botanica Plant Science Book Series, Vol. XXV.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Maud H. Purdy Drawings. Octavo. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 16) |
Four Little Blossoms on Apple Tree Island
|
|
|
NY: Cupples & Leon, 1921 Binding not quite tight (front hinge shaken, end papers separated at the gutter); mostly clean with a few fingerprints and chocolate milk stains, on random pages; binding is faded, edgeworn with soft spine ends, and a few spots and fingerprints; Chapter Eight has some writing above the number. Inside cover has former owner's name and address (St. Paul, Minnesota) and FFEP has another inscription, "love from Daddy" to the former owner, dated Sept. 19, 1931. The lo... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 17) |
All About the Flowering World (Allabout Books, No. 14)
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1956 141pp.; including index; Book Club Edition; Textblock and binding very clean and tight with overall light shelf wear; full-color, slightly spine-faded, unclipped dust jacket with light to moderate edge and corner wear.. Third Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Russell Francis Peterson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.03
|
|
| 18) |
Quilt Block Party, Series #2 Baskets and Flowers
|
|
|
San Marcos, CA: Quilt in A Day, 1989 Very clean and tight; very minimal wearing on cover corners. 45 pp. includes order information for other books/videos from Quilt in a Day.. Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.03
|
|
| 19) |
Growing California Native Plants
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1980 Light bend through center of book; binding clean with little wear to extremities; textblock clean; 366 pp. including index.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Color Photographs, Black and White Drawings. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.03
|
|
| 20) |
Rocky Mountain Wild Flower Press; Pick and Save Wild Flowers
|
|
|
Denver, CO: Routt A. Bryant, 1946 Textblock is clean and tight. light edge and spine wear, lightly creased corners.. Comb Binding. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (29)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (23)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (21)
Filter by country:
United States (39)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

