Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

Bookseller: Clausen Books, RMABA (x) remove

All words: foreign language (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 64
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Basic Japanese Conversation Dictionary (English-Japanese, Japanese-English)
Martin, Samuel E

Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle, 1966, 19th prtg., 270pp., 24mo. VG/VG; clean and tight with slight shelf-wear; dj spine slightly discolored, edges and corenrs rubbed and lightly torn, else fine.. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $4.51
2) Ya Veras, Primer Nivel Workbook/Lab Manual
Collins, Stephen J. & Douglas Morgenstern

Ya Veras, Primer Nivel Workbook/Lab Manual
Stock photo.
Boston: International Thomson Publishing Company, 1997 Book block tight. Clean except for writing on appx. 4 pages. Corners bumped. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped and scuffed.. Second Edition. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Diagrams. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.65
3) Fundamentals of Soviet Law
Romashkin, P.S. (editor) (translated By Yuri Sdobnikov)

Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House Bumped corners, light shelfwear, else clean and tight. Owner's name on verso of tp. No date of publication indicated. Possibly circa 1950's.. Reprint. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Octavo. HB. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.70
4) The Teach Yourself Swedish Phase Book
Oswald, Jorel Sahlgren

London: The English Universities Press Ltd., 1965 Binding heavily stained anf faded with little wear to extremities; textblock clean; 156 pp.. Reprint. Cloth. Good. Duodecimo. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.18
5) Gimmick I : Gesprochenes Deutsch
Penner, Adrienne

NY: W. W. Norton & Company, 1977 Binding solid; textblock clean; 162 pp.. 1st Printing. Wraps. Very Good. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.18
6) Oxford Starter Russian Dictionary
Thompson, Della (ed.)

Oxford Starter Russian Dictionary
Stock photo.
Oxford, UK: Oxford University Press, 1997 Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to binding. 302 pp.. Fourth Printing. Wraps. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.60
7) Translation from Russian for Scientists
Buxton, C. R. & H. Sheldon Jackson

London: Blackie & Son Limited, 1962 Former library book with usual stamps, stickers, etc. Book block clean; wear to dust jacket.. Reprint. Cloth. Good/Fair (in mylar). Illus. by No Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.60
8) Japanese: Language/30 (Cassette Tapes)

Washington DC: Educational Services, 1975 Two cassettes and a phrase dictionary in a vinyl album. New - still in shrink-wrap.. As New. Cassettes. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.65
9) National Dictionary of the English Language: Based on the Principles Established By Noah Webster, and Including a Practical Guide To Business English
Ward, Adam, (revised by)

New York: P.F. Collier & Son, 1936 Clean and tight; one small spot on front board and a little edge wear, otherwise good. Black and gold thumb indexes, and a Frontispage color picture of 20 Flags of America. "The National Dictionary is both an English Lexicon and a letter writer's handbook. It unites ... an up-to-date general vocabulary, important special glossaries, practical reference material, a comprehensive presentation of English grammar, and, in addition, a guide to correct and effect... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.89
10) Executive Japanese: Beginner's Guide to Corporate Communications
Takamizawa, Hajime

Tokyo: Asmik Corp, 1986 Stains to margins and bottom edge, but does not affect text; pages are clear and bright, binding is tight with light shelf wear; A beginner's guide to learning Japanese for the corporate setting. 160 pages.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paper Back. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.13
11) Reading Chinese Step By Step
Sommer, J. E

Cleveland: Frederick Ungar Publishing Co., 1982 28pps. Gift quality in immaculate condition, textblock is clean and tight. Minimal edge or spine wear.. Fifth Printing. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.13
12) Mandarin Chinese Dictionary: Chinese-English
Wang, Fred Fangyu

South Orange, NJ: Seton Hall University Press, 1967 Text block clean and tight with light wear to binding. Jacket worn. Small tears and rough bottom edges where pages were uncut. 660 pp.. Cloth. Good +/Fair (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.60
13) Selected Readings From The Works of Mao Tsetung
Editorial Committee For Selected Readings

Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1971 504pp. Textblock is very tight and clean; slightly aged covers; small tear on front cover near the edge as well as a little edge and spine wear.. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.60
14) Stories from Today's Russia (A Reader for Intermediate Students of Russian)
Derevyanchenko, Ludmilla; Tschakh, Ludmilla; Kokoryshkina, Svetlana

Lincolnwood, IL: National Textbook Co., 1995 Clean and tight; some shelf wear on cover. From the back cover: "Stories from Today's Russia presents tales of three present-day Russian language authors. Created especially for intermediate students of Russian, these stories reflect (each in its own way) aspects of the lives of Russians today." 72 pages.. 3rd Prtg.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B & W Photographs, Maps and Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.84
15) Stories from Today's Russia (A Reader for Intermediate Students of Russian)
Derevyanchenko, Ludmilla; Tschakh, Ludmilla; Kokoryshkina, Svetlana

Lincolnwood, IL: National Textbook Co., 1995 Clean and tight. From the back cover: "Stories from Today's Russia presents tales of three present-day Russian language authors. Created especially for intermediate students of Russian, these stories reflect (each in its own way) aspects of the lives of Russians today." 72 pages.. 1st Prtg.. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by B & W Photographs, Maps and Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.84
16) Patterns of German Conversation
Goedsche C. R

Cambridge: Riverside Press, 1958 A nice booklet of 85 pages with authentic looking German ink drawings; some water damage (wrinkling) to front matter, cover lightly soiled with crease in upper right corner, otherwise clean and tight.. Wraps. Good-/No Jacket. Octavo. Pamphlet. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.08
17) A Concise Russian Review Grammar with Exercises
Phillips, Roger W

Madison, WI: The University of Wisconsin Press, 1974 text block clean and tight in lightly covers with light moisture stains along the top margin of the front cover; 108 pp.. First Printing. Stapled. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.08
18) A Course in Scientific German
Meinel, Hans

Munich, Germany: Max Huber Verlag, 1972 Text block clean and tight in lightly to moderately edge-worn binding. 248 pp.. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.08
19) Basic German: An Introduction
Lederer, Herbert

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1966 Stamped on front free end paper. Clean and tight in lightly edge-worn binding; dust Jacket moderately edge-worn. 225 pp. w/grammatical index.. Cloth. Very Good/Good+ (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.08
20) Advanced Conversational Russian
Maltzoff, Nicholas

NY: Pitman Publishing Corporation, 1960 58pps. Textblock is very clean and tight with minimal spine and edge wear.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50


Results 1 - 20 of 64
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (26)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (30)
$10-25 (26)
$25-50 (4)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)
Paperback (27)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (25)

Filter by country:
United States (64)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: