Search Results
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Clausen Books, RMABA x
All words: gardening x
Results 1 - 20 of 162
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
The Real Book Of Great American Journeys
|
|
|
Garden City: Garden City Books, 1953 dj torn at spine, rubbed edges and corners, chipped lightly. book block very clean and tight with light shelf wear.. BCE. Cloth. VG+/Good. Octavo. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.70
|
|
| 2) |
I Have Known Many Worlds (the informal reminiscences of a writer)
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1959 Very clean and tight with light edge wear; dj spine faded, edges and spine extremities rubbed and lightly chipped; price-clipped.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/VG. Octavo. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.70
|
|
| 3) |
This Hallowed Ground (The Story of the Union Side of the Civil War)
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Co., 1956 maps on end papers; book block very clean and tight; binding hand-soiled, with bumped corners and otherwise light shelf wear. overall a very nice copy.. BCE. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Octavo. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.70
|
|
| 4) |
Gardening in the American West
|
|
|
Longmont, CO: Barbara J. Hyde, Inc., 1993 Book block clean and tight. Corners bumped. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped, scuffed.. First Edition. Wraps. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.65
|
|
| 5) |
The Poor Man's Guide to Antique Collecting
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Co., 1969 Very clean and tight with usual library stamps and labels; ffep surface excised; excellent research/working copy. Includes extensive bibliography.. 2nd Prtg.. Cloth. VG+/VG (in mylar). Illus. by Photos and Drawings. Quarto. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.65
|
|
| 6) |
TAKE MY LIFE
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Co., 1957, 1st ed., photo illustrations. Ex-library , rebound in buckram, with the usual stamps and labels. Clean and tight.. Good. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.65
|
|
| 7) |
Puppet on the Chain
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1969 binding clean; jacket clean with little wear to extremities; textblock clean; 281 pp.. First American Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good (in mylar). Octavo. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.65
|
|
| 8) |
Boon Island
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1956 Binding clean; jacket faded with heavy wear and chipping to extremities; textblock clean; 275pp. VanDerhoof 4971.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair (in mylar). Octavo. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.69
|
|
| 9) |
The American Home Garden Book And Plant Encyclopedia
|
|
|
NY: M. Evans & Co., 1963 light shelf wear; overall very clean and tight.. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 10) |
The Center of the World: Communism and the mind of China
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1964, First U.S. Edition VG/- ex-lib in library binding w/usual stamps and labels. Clean and tight.. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 11) |
Grow Your Own
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: The Bookworks, 1971 Binding rubbed and faded with little wear to extremities; textblock clean; 87 pp.. 4th Printing. Wraps. Good+. Illus. by Drawings. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 12) |
The Young Man From Denver
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Co., 1962 Owner's nameplate on fep; notations in ink and pencil on fep/ffep; crack in paper at front hinge; tape marks on ffep and half-title; underlining and margin notes on many pages, else clean and tight.. First Edition (stated). Boards. Very Good/Good + (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 13) |
The Day's Work
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1915 a reading copy; Some foxing; a couple of pages have stains in front margins. Book block clean with one loose plate laid in, also slightly shaken at spine. binding edge-worn and bumped.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 14) |
The Old Forest and Other Stories
|
|
|
First published in 1985, these stories set in Taylor's native Tennessee won the PEN-Faulkner Award.
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1985 Book block clean and tight. Cover edges and corners bumped. Jacket rubbed, edges and corners bumped; small tears at edges.. Cloth Spine w/paper Boards. Very Good/Good + (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.94
|
|
| 15) |
Compost, and How To Make It
|
|
|
Emmaus Pa.: Rodale Press (Organic Gardening Library), 1949 A nice little pamphlet; minor bend to back cover, corners bumped. 63 pages. Wraps. Very Good. Duodecimo. Pamphlet. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 16) |
The Real Book About Abraham Lincoln
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Garden City Books, 1951 Book block clean and tight with minimal wear to binding. Dust jacket rubbed and lightly shelf-worn; 186pp., including index.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/Good + (in mylar). Illus. by Elinore Blaisdell. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 17) |
A Time In The Sun
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Co., 1962, BOMC, 384pp NF/VG+ edges lightly rubbed, dj stained on spine, and torn in the middle (possibly from price tag), still a very nice copy.. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 18) |
AIRPORT
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1968 corners and edges lightly bumped and rubbed; dj chipped and rubbed along the edges. Very clean and tight.. Early Reprint. Hard Cover. VG/VG (in mylar). Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 19) |
Airwar (Terror From the Sky, Tragic Victories) Volume 1
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1971 Vol 1 only, of a set; Very clean and tight with minimal wear.. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illust.. Large Quarto. HB. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 20) |
Practical Plant Propagation
|
|
|
NY: A.T. De La Mare Co., 1922 VG/- ex-lib, hinges repaired, corners bumped and edge-worn. Usual lib. markings. Clean and tight.. Second Edition. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.18
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (93)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (96)
$10-25 (50)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (120)Paperback (36)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (69)With dust jacket (115)
Signed (17)
Filter by country:
United States (162)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
