Search Results
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Robert Wright Books x
All words: children's books x
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Page: 1
| 1) |
Any Small Thing Can Save You : A Bestiary
|
|
|
Animals A to Z is the organizing principle of this collection of 26 stories, but at the center of each story is a very human ... read more
New York: Bluehen Books, (2001). First edition. Octavo, speckled tan boards backed in rust, pp. 226. Glowing review blurbs from Alice Munro and Jim Harrison. Near fine in dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 2) |
Discovery
|
|
|
A picture book version of a poem written for children by Nobel laureate Joseph Brodsky. The poem celebrates the discovery of ... read more
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1999). First edition. Quarto, yellow boards backed in black cloth, unpaginated. First publication in book form of this poem for children. Brodsky was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1987. Fine in dust jacket with some light scratches, else near fine. . Illus. by Radunsky, Vladimir (illustrator). ... more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Shoemaker and the Elves
|
|
|
New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books, 1983 Quarto, pictorial cloth, unpaginated; illustrated in colour. Small area where previous owner's name has been inked-out with a black marker on endpaper, else very good. No dust jacket. NOT an ex-library copy. . First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Vampire in Love
|
|
|
New York: Dial Books for Young Readers, (1991). First American edition. Octavo, dark blue boards, pp. 131, [1]; "Pictures by Amelie Glienke". Fine in dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 5) |
Breakfast at the Liberty Diner (Vol. 1)
|
|
|
New York: Hyperion books for Children, (1997). First edition. Quarto, pictorial boards, unpaginated; nicely illustrated in an art deco style. Story of a boy's brush with fame as he encounters President Franklin D. Roosevelt at the Liberty Diner. Slight nick to bottom rails of the book, otherwise near fine in a very good dust jacket with a 2" closed tear to the rear panel, and another half inch tear at the rear fold. Comes with a mylar dust jacket protector. . ... more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Owl Scatterer. Wood Engravings by Michael McCurdy
|
|
|
Boston: Atlantic Monthly, (1986). First edition. A children's book; precedes his first novel, The Northern Lights. Fine in a price-clipped dust jacket with a 1¼" closed tear, two ½'' tears, and a soft horizontal crease running the length of the front panel. There is a tiny chip and faint stain at the foot of the spine. Presents well in a supplied mylar dust jacket protector. . ... more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 7) |
With Naree in Cambodia
|
|
|
Blackie: Glasgow and London, (1973). First English edition. Square quarto, maroon boards, unpaginated; illustrated in beautiful rich colours by Jocelang Vaing. EX-LIBRARY COPY, clearly marked as being de-accessioned. With typical library markings such as rubber-stamps, tape-stains, and labels. Extra caricular activity has left the front free endpaper torn out, and there is some institutional rubber-stamping on one illustration. A worn, but good copy, of a scarce and charming children's picture ... more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.55
|
|
| 8) |
Image & Maker. An Annual Dedicated to the Consideration of Book Illustration
|
|
|
La Jolla: Green Tiger Press, 1984. First edition. Oblong quarto, brown cloth, pp. v, 56, illustrated with tipped in, colour plates. Includes essays by Peter Nodelman, " How Picture Books Work"; Stephen Canham, "What Manner of Beast? Illustrations of Beauty and the Beast"; Helen Borgens, "Luther Daniel Bradley: Guide to the Great Somewhere or Other"; Carolyn Haywood on Jessie Willcox Smith; and Kenneth E. Luther, "The Great ... more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 9) |
Crossroads to Childhood
|
|
|
New York: George H. Doran Company, (1926). First edition. Octavo, pale violet boards backed in deep purple with spine label, pp. 292. The dust jacket refers to Moore as being the foremost authority on children's books in America. This book was designed for readers between the ages of 13 and 20. With a chapter on the picture books of Leslie Brooke. Fully indexed. Previous owner's name, address and date neatly written on front endpaper, two pages darkened from the laying in of a newspaper clipp... more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 10) |
Josefina
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, (1996). Appears to be the fourth printing. Quarto, pictorial boards, unpaginated; illustrated in colour. Signed by Winter on the title page. A children's story abot a Mexican clay artist. Laid into the book are seven snapshots relating to Mexican clay artists; many of these pictures show the painting of ceramic figures. One corner a bit bumped, else near fine in dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.38
|
|
| 11) |
A School Bewitched
|
|
|
(London): Macmillan Children's Books, (1986). First softcover edition. 26.5 cm x 18.5 cm, stiff card covers, unpaginated; illustrated by Errol Le Cain. A Picturemac book with a sewn binding. Creasing to covers, else a good copy . ... more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Country of Vanished Dreams
|
|
|
(London): Picador, (1992). First edition. Octavo, green boards, pp. xvi, 208. A novel set in Algeria. With glowing dust jacket blurbs from Penelope Fitzgerald, comparing the book with Salman Rushdie's Midnight's Children, but also referring to Brebner as an "absolute original". Near fine in dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 13) |
A Bargain for Frances
|
|
|
(Kingswood): A World's Work Children's Book, (1971). First UK edition. 22 cm x 15.3 cm, pictorial boards backed in grey, pp. (63). Illustrated by Lillian Hoban. "An I Can Read Book No 77". Slight slant to binding, one tiny nick to upper board, else near fine in a lightly spine-sunned dust jacket, with a short tear in the front gutter and some slight wrinkling to the front panel. . ... more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $28.88
|
|
| 14) |
The Life of Jesus
|
|
|
London: Hodder Children's Books, (1996). First edition. Octavo, blue boards, pp. ix, 130; illustrated with pictorial "map" endpapers and illustrations by Lee Stinson. Signed by Billington. "A classically simple and vivid retelling of the extraordinary life of Jesus, from his birth in the stable in Bethlehem, his teachings in Galilee, his gathering of disciples and working of miracles, to his betrayal, crucifixion and resurrection". Near fine in a very good dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $28.88
|
|
| 15) |
Children and Their Books: A Celebration of the Work of Iona and Peter Opie
|
|
|
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1989. First edition. , 1990 Octavo, dark blue cloth, pp. xvi, 424; illustrated. Includes a chapter entitled, Arthur Hughes as an Illustrator for Children, by Kate Flint. Also with material on Lewis Carroll and Alice, William Godwin, E. Nesbit, Beatrix Potter, The Wind in the Willows, Henry James, Walter de la Mare, Tolkien, William Mayne, collecting childrens books, and childrens manuscript magazines in the Bodleian. Corners of covers bumped, else very good in near fine dust jac... more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 16) |
A White Roof-tree
|
|
|
London: Ward, Lock and Co. Limited, 1905. 19.3 x 13 cm, blue cloth blocked in gilt, pp. 342, + 10 pp. publishers ads; with sixteen full page illustrations in black and white. An ad for this title bound in at the end described this title as now ready and describes the book with bevelled boards and gilt edges. This copy has neither of these features. Ethel Turner was a prominent Australian writer of childrens' books. Front endpaper neatly excised, else a bright near fine copy. . ... more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $36.75
|
|
| 17) |
The Disagreeable Duke
|
|
|
London: George Allen, 1894. With 8 full page illustrations by Emily J. Harding. Lovely gilt-decorated cloth covers. Pencil name on endpaper, spine slightly darkened, one corner bumped, else very good.. ... more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $89.25
|
|
| 18) |
The Children
|
|
|
London: John Lane/the Bodley Head, 1897. First edition. 12mo., navy blue decorated cloth with gilt design by Charles Robinson, pp. 96., + 4 page Alice Meynell catalogue, followed by a 12 page illustrated catalogue ofchildren's book published by Lane. Lovely illustrations and decorative initials throughout by Charles Robinson. Small Mudie's label on lightly browned endpapers, cloth a bit worn at the head and foot of the spine, else covers and gilt decoration are bright and unworn. Near fine overa... more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $173.25
|
|
| 19) |
At Home
|
|
|
London: Marcus, Ward & Co., [1881). First edition. Square octavo, pictorial boards backed in brown cloth, pp. 56; covers and pages illustrated and designed by Sowerby and Thos. Crane, printed in a colour process on chromo-paper. Thomas was the elder brother of illustrator/ artist Walter Crane. J.G. Sowerby, was a stained glass designer, whose illustrations "set a new fashion for 'aesthetic' little quartos". Poems about Victorian children and their home life. Uniform with the bet... more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $288.75
|
|
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (12)$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (19)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
Canada (19)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


