Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

Bookseller: Robert Wright Books (x) remove

All words: thomas hardy (x) remove



Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Biblio. (Exploring the World of Books). Volume 3; Number 2
[N.a]. Nicholas Basbanes, contributor

Eugene, OR: Aster Publishing, February 1998. Wrappers, 8 &1/2" x 11". This issue with articles on "Purveyors of Science Books and Instruments", Thomas Hardy, The Golden Cockerell Press, vintage valentines, and cinema books. Contibutors include Nicholas Basbanes. New copy. . ... more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.20
2) Jude the Obscure. A Paradise of Despair
(HARDY, Thomas). Adelman, Gary

New York: Twayne, (1992). First edition, hardcover issue. Twayne's Masterworks Studies No. 94. Literary criticism. Fine in a near fine dust jacket.. ... more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.50
3) Thomas Hardy. His Life and Work
(HARDY, Thomas). Halliday, F.E

Somerset: Adams & Dart/Jupiter Books, (1973). Second printing. Near fine in dust jacket.. ... more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.50
4) 'Dearest Emmie'. Thomas Hardy's Letters to his First Wife. Edited by Carl J. Weber
HARDY, Thomas

London: Macmillan, 1963. First edition. Fine in a very good dust jacket, with a price-sticker removal scar to the front panel.. ... more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.50
5) Lives of the Modern Poets
PRITCHARD, William H

New York: Oxford, 1980. First edition. With chapters on Thomas Hardy, W.B. Yeats, E.A. Robinson, Robert Frost, Ezra Pound, T.S. Eliot, Wallace Stevens, Hart Crane, and William Carlos Williams. Fine in a price-clipped dust jacket, just lightly worn at head of spine.. ... more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.50
6) Victorian Pastoral : Tennyson, Hardy, and the Subversion of Forms
SCHUR, Owen

Columbus: Ohio State University Press, (1989). First edition. Octavo, off-white cloth, pp. ix, 238. "Explores the pastoral poetry of Alfred Tennyson and Thomas Hardy as a way of understanding each poet's relation to the literary past". Affinities between the two poets are explored. Minor bumping to corners of covers, else near fine in dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.38
7) The Industrial Muse. The Industrial Revolution in English Poetry. An Anthology
WARBURG, Jeremy. (Compiler)

London: OxfordUniversity Press, 1958. First edition. Octavo, blue cloth, pp. xxxv, 174; attractively decorated by Roy Morgan. A well designed book with interesting type and illustration. Poems by a variety of nineteenth and twentieth century figures including Anna Seward, Erasmus Darwin, William Blake, William Wordsworth, Alfred Tennyson, Dante Gabriel Rossetti, William McGonagall, William Morris, John Davidson, Rupert Brooke, Thomas Hardy, Stephen Spender, Edmund Blunden, Louis Macniece, W.H. Auden an... more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $26.25
8) England in the 1880s. Old Guard and Avant-Garde
SAMUELS LASNER, Mark & Margaret D. Stetz

Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, [1989]. First edition. 8vo., wrappers, pp. xii, 139; illustrated. With an index of names. Exhibition catalogue with detailed descriptions of items. Includes the Literary Establishment of the day; Darwin; The Aesthetes:The Pre-Raphaelites and Their Associates; William Morris and His Associates; Swinburne; Illustrated books; Walter Pater and his Circle; Writers on Art; Oscar Wilde; James McNeill Whistler; New Fiction: George Meredith, George Gissing, Thomas ... more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $26.25
9) The Famous Tragedy of the Queen of Cornwall at Tintagel in Lyonnesse. A New Version of an Old Story Arranged as Play for Mummers In One Act Requiring no Theatre or Scenery
HARDY, Thomas

London: Macmillan, 1924. Second and Revised edition. Octavo, olive green cloth with decoration in gilt and blind, pp. [82]; illustrated. This second, revised eition is less common in the marketplace than the first edition. Front free endpaper has been removed, slight separation at front hinge, with some darkening to front paste-down, first blank and the rear endpapers, else very good with clean, bright covers. No dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $42.00
10) A Slave of the Saracen. A Tale of the Seventh Crusade
HOLLIS, Gertrude

London, Edinburgh, and New York: Thomas Nelson and Sons, (N.d). Octavo, original publisher's pictorial blue cloth, blocked in pale green black and gold, showing a young boy with sword in hilt on the upper board and a portrait of man holding a sword on the spine panel, pp. 271; frontispiece and one other colour plate by Paul Hardy. Sunday school prize label on pastedown, dated Christmas, 1908. Fore-edges of a few pages show some wear, else internally very good, spine is slightly cocked, slighly worn ... more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $68.25
11) Life's Little Ironies. A Set of Tales With Some Colloquial Sketches Entitled A Few Crusted Characters
HARDY, Thomas

New York: Harper and Brothers Publishers, 1894. First American edition. Octavo, original light green gilt decorated cloth, pp. 268, + [2] publisher's ads. A collection of nine interconnected stories. Published the same year as the English edition. The front free endpaper has split along the gutter and has been tipped back into the book, some splitting to the hinge paper, spine a little darkened, top edge stain just slightly worn, else a very good, bright copy. Purdy, pp. 85-6. Carroll Wilson I:77... more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $152.25
12) The Trumpet-Major. John Loveday / A Soldier in the War With Bonaparte / And / Robert His Brother / First Mate in the Merchant Service / A Tale
HARDY, Thomas

London: Macmillan , 1966. Greenwood edition, special issue. One of 250 copies issued to commemorate the official opening of 'The Trumpet Major' Inn by the Right Hon. Harold Macmillan, during the Thomas Hardy Festival, 1968. Octavo, blue cloth with gilt medallion of Hardy and text on upper board, pp. x, [374; frontispiece shows Oxenham Hall and with Wessex map endpapers. Fine in near fine original un-printed mylar protective wrapper. Lacks slipcase.. ... more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $183.75
13) The Years at the Spring. An Anthology of Recent Poetry
(CLARKE, Harry; Illustrator). Walters, L.D'O. With and Inroduction by Harold Monro

New York: Brentano's, (1920). First American edition. Quarto, light olive cloth, pp. (128); 24 plates plus numerous text illustrations and designs by Harry Clarke. Contributors include Hillaire Belloc, Rupert Brooke, G.K. Chesterton, Frances Cornford, W.H. Davies, Walter de la Mare, John Drinkwater, Robert Graves, Thomas Hardy, Lionel Johnson, W.B. Yeats and others. Occasional foxing, tidy inscription on endpaper regarding the history of this volume, a tiny fray at head of spine, else near fine. ... more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $210.00


Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (12)

Filter by country:
Canada (13)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: