| 1) |
LITERATURE OF THE CHRISTIAN MOVEMENT: PART 3 OF CHRISTIAN BEGINNINGS
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers, 1956. Paperback. Good. Book is good condition. Light wear to cover. No names or Inscriptions Inside.Pages are clean and Tight.Picture available upon request. Desc: Part 3 of the Literature of the Christian Movement-Christian Beginnings, writings about God from the Bible, and era around it. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 2) |
Building Christian Community
|
|
|
Paulist Press, 1986-06. Paperback. Very Good. Very nice, tight paperback. For people wanting to build a Christian Community to pray, reflect, learn & serve together. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 3) |
Fifty Years of Christmas (An Anthology of Stories, Poems and Short Pieces from the Christian Herald)
|
|
|
Rinehart & Co., Inc, 1951. Hardcover. Good. An Anthology of Stories, Poems and Short Pieces from the Christian Herald. Vintage. Green hardcover with gold lettering in red box on spine. Spine slightly cocked, owners bookplate inside. Jacket ragged on edges & worn. An anthology of stories, poems and short pieces from the Christian Herald. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 4) |
CHRISTIAN NURTURE AND THE CHURCH
|
|
|
Charles Scribner, 1961. Hardcover. Very Good. Dust jacket has wear to edge & corners and top of spine is torn, price on front inside dust jacket, outside dust jacket dirty, front and back inside cover have stains, pages are turning yellow, some underlining. These pages explore the significance of the nature of the Church for Christian Education. Dr Miller has examined the Biblical and historical evidence for a doctrine of the church, interpreted Christian Education in the light of these findings and a... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 5) |
Deadline For Danger
|
|
|
Albert Whitman & Co, 1982-12. Hardcover. Acceptable. Illustrated hardcover. Library markings, tape & pocket. When Mike and Nita don't tell the truth about skipping their journalism class, their deception takes on a sinister life of its own. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 6) |
Right Here, Right Now!
|
|
|
Harper, 1950-01-01. First Edition. hardcover. Good/None. Hardcover, no jacket. Autographed by author.Light wear, nice tight copy. Christian stories and verses. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 7) |
King of the vagabonds: A missionary story from Morocco
|
|
|
Beacon Hill, 1972. Paperback. Good. Light to Moderate wear, soil, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed. Previous owner name inside. Pages are tight. SUMMARY: Vintage Christian - Nazarene Missionary story. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 8) |
Frontier of the Heart- The Search for Heroes in Appalachia (1st ED, 1st Printing.)
|
|
|
Christian Appalachian Project, 1994. Paperback. Very Good. FIRST EDITION; BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS BY JEFF ROGERS; pages show yellowing; binding is tight." Reverend Beiting shows how the examples of Appalachian pioneer heroes can help defeat poverty, and help modern-day heroes who support the Christian Appalachian Project open a new frontier of the Heart in the mountains." ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 9) |
TOP PRIORITY REVIVAL
|
|
|
Direction Inc, 2003. Paperback. Like New. Trade PB has Shelfwear only. ALL Pages are clean and bright and tight. NO names or Inscriptions. CONTENT: "The Biblical Roadmap To A Life-Changing Spiritual Revival For this Final Moment of History. An exclusive message From God to Every Sincere Christian Delivered By His Servant, Ken Howard. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 10) |
THE GOOSEHILL GANG
|
|
|
Concordia Publishing House, 1976. Paperback. Very Good. PB has light - moderate cover wear, rubbing, pages are clean and tight, NO names or inscriptions. CONTENT: Four friends look for a cake thief and a way to help a lonely old lady feel useful. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 11) |
Living with Purpose: Getting More Out of Life (Participant's Guide)
|
|
|
Family Films, 1994. Paperback. Like New. Light cover wear, NO Names, inscriptions, or stamps. Pages are ALL clean and tight. SUMMARY: This book is the companion to the "Living With Purpose" video based Bible Study. It will help you find a new dimension to your Christian Faith. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 12) |
IN TOO DEEP
|
|
|
Bethany House Publishers, 1996-08. Paperback. Very Good. Light cover wear, typical markings from being ex-library book. Pages are clean and tight. SUMMARY: Jennie becomes involved when someone breaks into the high school to steal chemicals and then the Chemistry Teacher is found shot dead. Jennie McGrady mysteries are a christian based mystery/adventure series for young adult readers. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 13) |
To Serve the Present Age
|
|
|
Brethren Press, 1975. Unknown Binding. Good. Page edge of book has slight roll, as if stored on page edges. World War II and its aftermath--a time of starvation, displacement, alienation, despair--confronted many Americans with a unique challenge and a new opportunity. How one group of Christians responded is outlined in this volume. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 14) |
CHRISTMAS
|
|
|
Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1967-06. Hardcover. Very Good. Library markings; spine/cover shows shelfwear and bumping; pages show smudging; binding is tight. SUMMARY: At Christmastime we decorate our houses with greens. We exchange gifts. We feast and make merry, just as men did long before Jesus was born. But the heart of the Christian winter festival called Christmas is the Christmas story. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 15) |
And so the wall was built
|
|
|
Westminster Press, 1949. Paperback. Good. Paperback, cover worn, some creasing, pages nice & tight, no markings. Christian, rare, collectors. Illustrated by John C Wonsetler. Book teaching some important ways to choose or to be God's kind of leader. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 16) |
The effective teacher
|
|
|
Association of Christian Schools International, 1983. Paperback. Very Good. Cover shows smudges and folded corners; inner cover shows price; pages are clean with folded corners; binding is tight. "This book deals with the many Biblical principles that have a direct bearing on the teacher's effectiveness as a servant of God. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 17) |
And the Rains Came
|
|
|
Christian Appalachian Project, 2005. 1st. Paperback. Very Good. B&W Photographs.Light wear, some creasing, edge and corner wear.Pages are clean and Tight."This book will describe some of the particulars of the great disaster and, hopefully, enable readers to grasp its human side. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 18) |
Parents Can Be Problems
|
|
|
Beacon Hill Press, 1961. Paperback. Very Good. A study in the art of godly parenthood. Light wear, some soiling,creasing, edge and corner wear.Pages are clean and Tight."Parents Can Be Problems is a challenge to us to be better parents. It encourages us to live in such a manner that our children might have a richer, fuller Christian heritage. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 19) |
Science Activities for Christian Children
|
|
|
Gazelle Publications, 1986-06. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback. Process skills development, revised. Includes activities for developing science process skills, a spiritual lesson for each activity, tips for teaching with activities. Cover is sunfaded, book nice & tight. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 20) |
Present Truth in the Real World: The Adventists Struggle to Keep and Share Faith in a Secular Society
|
|
|
Pacific Pr Pub Assn, 1993-04. Paperback. Good. Paperback. Cover worn with sticker on front, page edges soiled. In the ongoing struggle between Christianity and secularism, who's winning? Is the world becoming more like the church, or is it the other way around? And what of Adventism? Can a church founded in the 1860's effectively reach out to and meet the needs of today's secular person? ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (54)Fine or New (17)
New (9)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (76)$5-10 (23)
$10-25 (23)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (47)Paperback (80)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (25)
Signed (2)
With photos (26)
Filter by country:
United States (133)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




