Search Results
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: A Book is a Wonderful Thing x
All words: historical x
Results 1 - 20 of 105
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
Southern Surrender (Heartfire Romance)
|
|
|
Zebra Books, 1994-04-01. Paperback. Good. Historical romance ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 2) |
SOUTH DAKOTA
|
|
|
Childrens Press, Inc, 1981-03. Hardcover. Good. Cover is plastic coated on front with maps of Historic South Dakota. Typical Library markings and pocket. Pages are tight. CONTENT: Introduces the History, Geography, Industry, Agriculture and people of South Dakota, the "Sunshine State" with Maps, pronunciation guides, historical dates, index and more. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 3) |
Illustrated History Of The World: An Encyclopedia of Events from Pre-Historic Times Up to the Present Day
|
|
|
Cliveden Press, 1969. Hardcover. Good. Moderate wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed.Pricing written inside. Pages are clean and Tight. Spine "clear coat" has cracking and spine ends somewhat frayed. SUMMARY: An Encyclopedia of events from pre-historic times to the present day. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 4) |
Tall Men
|
|
|
The Literary guild of America, 1927-01-01. Hardcover. Good/None. Hardcover,no jacket. Light shelfwear. Pages nice & tight. Historical novel of blockade running during the Civil War. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 5) |
The Fall of Jerusalem (The People of the Covenant, Book 3)
|
|
|
Thomas Nelson Inc, 1994-06. Paperback. Good. Trade size paperback, nice tight copy, lightly worn. People of the Covenant book 3. a novel based on the historical writings of Josephus. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 6) |
Folktales Of The British Isles
|
|
|
Pantheon Books, 1988-01-12. Paperback. Good. Larger illustrated softcover. Ex-library with typical markings , cover laminated with clear cover. Digital photo available. Chapters of Fairies, Origins and Causes, Kings and Heroes, Fabulous Beasts, Nursery and Jocular, Ghosts, Fables and Animal Tales, Giants and Strong Men, Historical, Saints and Devils, Enchantment & Envoi. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 7) |
DEAD MAN'S COAST
|
|
|
Signet, 2002-05. Paperback. Very Good. Clean and tight ex-library copy with typical markings. Pages clean and bright. A Jack London Mystery. Historical mystery featuring Jack London as a struggling young writer on the Barbary Coast. The second in the series. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 8) |
Young Mrs. Brand
|
|
|
Macrae-Smith Co, 1944-01-01. Hardcover. Acceptable/None. Hardcover, no jacket. Cover worn, bumped on edges, some staining. Previous owner's name inside. Pages have age spots on edges, nice & tight. Historical romance set through and after the Great War. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 9) |
Tazia's Torment
|
|
|
Zebra Historical Romance, 1980. Paperback. Good. Book store markings; Spine/cover taped from tears and shows shelfwear; pages show yellowing and soiling; binding slightly loose." Beautiful and tempestuous Fantasia de Montega aroused passion in every man who was fortunate enough to see her dance. And though many tried, none could learn where this mysterious and unapproachable beauty came from, or why she disappeared after every show. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 10) |
Forward the Nation
|
|
|
G. P. Putnam, 1942. Hardcover. Very Good. Previous owner name inside;Moderate wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed;Pages show slight yellowing,small tears and binding is tight."The route of Lewis and Clark, and the United States in 1805. Historical novel based on the travels of Lewis & Clark. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 11) |
The Mill on Mad River
|
|
|
Little, Brown, 1948. Hardcover. Acceptable/None. Previous owner name inside;bookworm hole in bottom of book;No Dj;Moderate wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed;Pages show tanning from aging,folded corners and binding is loose."This is a novel of historical fiction about the early 19th century in America. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 12) |
The Treasure of Pleasant Valley
|
|
|
Dell Publishing Co., Inc, 1973. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. Moderate wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed.Front and spine have creases. No names or Inscriptions Inside.Pages are clean and Tight.Little to no visible foxing. SUMMARY: Historical Western. A Great storyteller's epic saga of a man with an insatiable lust for gold, women and power. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 13) |
The Titans (volume 5 (the Kent Chronicles))
|
|
|
Nelson Doubleday Inc-Garden City N.Y, 1976. Hardcover. Good. Moderate wear, soil. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed. NO DJ. Store stamp and price inside. Pages are clean and Tight, some creasing. SUMMARY: Red Hardcover Book 5 of the historical fiction Kent Family series. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 14) |
WEST VIRGINIA IN WORDS AND PICTURES
|
|
|
Childrens Press, Inc, 1980-09. Hardcover. Acceptable. Pictoral HC has moderate - heavy wear/rubbing/corners bumped. Spine has been reinforced with clear plastic tape. ALL pages are clean and tight, typ ex-library markings and pocket. CONTENT: Pictoral tour with great discriptions of the Mountain State. It's History, it's People, it's Industry, it's Cities, it's Natural Resources, with Maps, Pronunciaion guides, and Historical Dates, Indexed. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 15) |
THE GREAT POTATO BOOK
|
|
|
MacMillan, 1986-10. Hardcover. Very Good. DJ is in removeable protective broder-art plastic cover, when removed, all exterior library markings removed. Inside is clean and tight, but with typical ex-library markings. SUMMARY: Also illustrated with photos, Filled with Facts, folklore, ideas, projects (art and science) recipes, games all about the potato. Humor, historic and entertaining artifacts are also featured in photo form. Stated First Edition. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 16) |
BIOGRAPHIES
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1982-12. Softcover. Good. Ex-library has typical ex-library markings, moderate - heavy wear, some page corners bent, one torn, bumped corners, spine reinforced with clear library tape. Pages are tight. SUMMARY: Pictoral Cover , black & White photos, Biographies of Chekov, Kirk, McCoy, Scott, Spock, Sulu, and Uhura, including excerpts from official records, citations, commendations, letters, historical documents, ship's logs, novels, autobiographies, news accounts, and other s... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 17) |
CHRISTIAN NURTURE AND THE CHURCH
|
|
|
Charles Scribner, 1961. Hardcover. Very Good. Dust jacket has wear to edge & corners and top of spine is torn, price on front inside dust jacket, outside dust jacket dirty, front and back inside cover have stains, pages are turning yellow, some underlining. These pages explore the significance of the nature of the Church for Christian Education. Dr Miller has examined the Biblical and historical evidence for a doctrine of the church, interpreted Christian Education in the light of these findings and a... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 18) |
For All Eternity (Topaz Historical Romance)
|
|
|
Topaz, 1998-12. Paperback. Very Good. First Printing;Book store markings;Spine slightly cocked;Light wear, some creasing and edge/corner wear.Pages are clean and Tight."Sophie, once a diamond of the first water about to marry the most eligible bachelor of the Season, has been ruined by one foolish, innocent escapade. And since her guardian had squandered her fortune and run off to America, she is worse than ruined. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 19) |
The conqueror
|
|
|
E.P. Dutton, 1951. Hardcover. Acceptable. This book is Ex-library and contains typical ex-library markings.Spine has small tears.Moderate wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed.Pages show yellowing,binding slightly loose."All the characters in this novels are historical personages,with the major exception of Harry Percival and the minor exceptions of cap'n Thomas and the two Dutchmen,Van Kleeck and Hans Casper. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 20) |
Iris (Seven Brides)
|
|
|
Leisure Books, 1994-09. Paperback. Very Good. Book store markings; Light wear, some creasing and edge/corner wear; Pages are clean and Tight. "Set on the untamed frontier, Seven Brides is the historical romance series about the rugged Randolph brothers and the fiery women who steal their hearts and tame their wild souls. Monty Randolph wants to light out from Texas for a new beginning. But a spirited beauty is on his trail, bringing with her a blazing passion he can't deny. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




