cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: A Book is a Wonderful Thing x
All words: historical romance x


Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Southern Surrender (Heartfire Romance)
Kathy Willis

Zebra Books, 1994-04-01. Paperback. Good. Historical romance ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
2) Young Mrs. Brand
Robert Smythe Hichens

Macrae-Smith Co, 1944-01-01. Hardcover. Acceptable/None. Hardcover, no jacket. Cover worn, bumped on edges, some staining. Previous owner's name inside. Pages have age spots on edges, nice & tight. Historical romance set through and after the Great War. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
3) Tazia's Torment
Sylvie F. Sommerfield

Zebra Historical Romance, 1980. Paperback. Good. Book store markings; Spine/cover taped from tears and shows shelfwear; pages show yellowing and soiling; binding slightly loose." Beautiful and tempestuous Fantasia de Montega aroused passion in every man who was fortunate enough to see her dance. And though many tried, none could learn where this mysterious and unapproachable beauty came from, or why she disappeared after every show. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
4) For All Eternity (Topaz Historical Romance)
Heather Cullman

For All Eternity (Topaz Historical Romance)
Topaz, 1998-12. Paperback. Very Good. First Printing;Book store markings;Spine slightly cocked;Light wear, some creasing and edge/corner wear.Pages are clean and Tight."Sophie, once a diamond of the first water about to marry the most eligible bachelor of the Season, has been ruined by one foolish, innocent escapade. And since her guardian had squandered her fortune and run off to America, she is worse than ruined. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
5) Iris (Seven Brides)
Leigh Greenwood

Leisure Books, 1994-09. Paperback. Very Good. Book store markings; Light wear, some creasing and edge/corner wear; Pages are clean and Tight. "Set on the untamed frontier, Seven Brides is the historical romance series about the rugged Randolph brothers and the fiery women who steal their hearts and tame their wild souls. Monty Randolph wants to light out from Texas for a new beginning. But a spirited beauty is on his trail, bringing with her a blazing passion he can't deny. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
6) Rurouni Kenshin, Volume 24 (Rurouni Kenshin (Graphic Novels))
Nobuhiro Watsuki

Rurouni Kenshin, Volume 24 (Rurouni Kenshin (Graphic Novels))
VIZ Media LLC, 2006-03-07. Paperback. New. Paperback, NEW. Action, romance, and historical intrigue help make Nobuhiro Watsuki's Rurouni Kenshin, the tale of a wandering swordsman set against the backdrop of the Meiji Restoration, one of the most popular Shonen Jump titles among fans to date. Himura Kenshin, once an assassin (or hitokiri) of ferocious power, now fights to protect the honor of those in need. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $3.81
7) The King's Pleasure
Norah Lofts

Fawcett, 1970. Paperback. Acceptable. heavy wear, spine torn and chipped. Lower right corner torn off. Prev. owner name inside, Pages are clean and tight. Some foxing. SUMMARY: Fawcett Crest M1478 - 95 cent vintage historical romance - A novel based on the true story of King Henry The VIII's first wife. The rest would have to live in her shadow... ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
8) Entsage der Rache Nicht (Xenos Top Roman, 1073)
Robert Gaillard

Xenos, 1982. Paperback. Very Good. Light wear, some creasing, edge and corner wear.No names or Inscriptions Inside.Pages are clean and Tight. SUMMARY:Trade PB - Historical Romance- Set in French Revolution..Written in Deutsch (German) - Den Chevalier de Stainville zu lieben war gedahrlich wie der Tod...Ein abenteuerlicher Roman aus der Zeit der Franzosischen Revolution. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
9) The Two Vanrevels
Booth Tarkington; Illustrator-Henry Hutt

McClure Phillips, 1902. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library and contains typical ex-library markings;Illustrations by HENRY HUTT;Number wrote on front cover;Top of spine is worn;Spine is cracked and cocked;Moderate wear, creasing and soiling. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed;Pages show yellowing,finger smudges and stains.Binding is loose."Booth Tarkington was one of the most popular writers of the early 20th Century, who first achieved acclaim with his historical romance. But his more characteristic work ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.99
10) A Falcon Flies
Wilbur A. Smith

A Falcon Flies
Reed International Books, 1995-09. Paperback. Acceptable. Cover has Moderate wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed, upper right corner torn off. No names or Inscriptions Inside. Pages are clean and Tight, some edge foxing (browning). SUMMARY: Here's a historical novel from Smith (When the Lion Feeds, that readers should love: it's full of adventure, romance, sex, blood, and gore and set in central and southern Africa and on the surrounding high seas about 1860. Robyn and Zouga Balla... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.22


Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (10)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: