cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: A Book is a Wonderful Thing x
All words: westerns x


Results 1 - 20 of 92
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) The Three Bears
Russell, Solveig Paulson

The Three Bears
Western Publishing Company, 1968. Hard Cover. Good. A Golden Tell-A-Tale book. Spine starting to loosen. Cover shows wear ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
2) COST ACCOUNTING
Hirsch, Maurice L. ; Louderback, Joseph G

College Division/South Western Publishing Co, 1992-06. Hardcover. Like New. VERY clean and tight. NO names or inscriptions. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
3) Little Quack And Baby Duck
Smith, Ward

Western Publishing Company, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good. A First Little Golden Book. Nice tight copy. No writing inside or out. Illustrated by Tom Cooke. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
4) Football's Finest (Quantity available: 5)
Goodman, Michael

Western Publishing Company, 1990-07-01. Paperback. New. This book is NEW! ! ! Multiple copies available. NO remainder marks! ! SUMMARY: History of football accompanied by photos, and illustrations, talks about roots, and best players in each era. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
5) DANCE, SPIDER, DANCE
Kraus, Robert

Western Publishing Company, 1993-06-15. Paperback. Very Good. This is an easy reader type book, Level 1, Grades 1 - 2 . Light cover wear, creasing. Prev owner name in pencil. All pages clean, tight and bright. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
6) SLEEPY HORSE RANGE
William Colt MacDonald

The World Publishing COmpany, 1944. Hardcover. Good. Red HC has light - moderate cover wear, corners bumped/edges and spine rubbed. Hinges are tight, pages are clean and tight, with moderate - heavy foxing (aging). Pages somewhat brittle. Prev. Owner name in pencil on inside cover, NOT ex-library. Rare and Collectible.CONTENT: Wonderful vintage western. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
7) THE MIDDLE EAST
Peretz, Don

Houghton And Mifflin, 1973-06. Paperback. Good. PTrade PB has moderate wear, some cover creasing, edges rubbed/corners bumped. Pages are clean and tight, NO names or Inscriptions. Some underlining on text. NOT ex-library. CONTENT: Part of the World Regional Studies Program, Illustrated with photos, discusses The Middle East and the Rise of Islam; the great Muslim empires; the era of Western imperialism; the Middle East as it was in the 1960's and 1970's. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
8) BASIC ECONOMICS
Hailstones, Thomas J

South-Western Educational Publishing, 1980. Hardcover. Very Good. Light wear, some scuffing. Pages are clean and tight. SUMMARY: Basic Economics provides a streamlined, straightforward introduction to basic macro and microeconomic topics. Its concise format can easily be covered in one quarter or one semester, and is ideal for instructors who wish to supplement the core textbook with additional reading materials. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
9) ONE,TWO, BUCKLE MY SHOE
Petach, Heidi

Western Publishing Company, 1994-04-04. Hardcover. Good. Tear to end of spine, corners of pages have been chewed, store price sticker on back cover. Bring up baby with these high-quality, colorful board books that comfort, teach and entertain. These works, featuring simple concepts, warm stories, and charming illustrations, are sure to become nursery favorites that the whole family will enjoy. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
10) My Book of Poems (Little Golden Book)
Ben Cruise

Western Publishing Company, 1985. Hardcover. Good. Book is good condition. Light wear, some creasing, edge and corner wear. No names or Inscriptions Inside.Pages are clean and Tight.Picture available upon request. Desc: a Little Golden Book for children with poems from different authors. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
11) Century 21 Accounting, Module 1
Robert M. Swanson; Kenton E. Ross

South-Western Educational Publishing, 1999-01. Fourth Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Textbook;Proerty of stamp w/previous owner.Light wear, some creasing, edge and corner wear.Pages are clean and Tight."Business & Investing: Industries & Professions: Accounting. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
12) JACK OF SPADES
Gordon D. Shirreffs

Dell Publishing, 1970. Paperback. Acceptable. Moderate to heavy wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed.Small tears in spine and cover edges, Prev owners initials and Store stamp inside. Pages are clean and Tight.SUMMARY; Vintage Dell 50 cent western, #4167, (From cover)..."A Blazing shoot-out waited for them south of Sonora... ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
13) Tombstone for a Trouble Shooter
William Colt MacDonald

Dorchester Pub Co, 1978-06. Paperback. Good. oderate to heavy wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed. Small tears in spine and cover edges, Prev owners initials and Store stamp inside. Pages are clean and Tight.SUMMARY: Vintage Western, #51308CDC, "..>A Killer waited in ambush to trade hot lead in one final six-gun showdown! ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
14) The Treasure of Pleasant Valley
Frank Yerby

Dell Publishing Co., Inc, 1973. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. Moderate wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed.Front and spine have creases. No names or Inscriptions Inside.Pages are clean and Tight.Little to no visible foxing. SUMMARY: Historical Western. A Great storyteller's epic saga of a man with an insatiable lust for gold, women and power. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
15) The Smiling Country (Hewey Calloway)
Elmer Kelton

The Smiling Country (Hewey Calloway)
Forge Books, 2000-03-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Paperback, edgewear, remainder mark, pages tight. Twenty years ago, in The Good Old Boys, Elmer Kelton introduced one of the most beloved characters in Western fiction, the Texas cowboy Hewey Calloway.Hewey returns in The Smiling Country. It is now 1910 and his freewheeling life is coming to an end--the fences, trucks, and automobiles he hates are creeping in even to remote Alpine, in the "smiling country" of West Texas. When he is badly inju... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
16) Keyboarding And Computer Applications (Quantity available: 3)
Robinson; Hoggatt ; Shank; Boyce

Keyboarding And Computer Applications
South-Western Publishing Co, 1994-01. Hardcover. Good. Illustrated school textbook. Expected school markings. Multiple copies available. Includes commands and directions for WordPerfect 5.1, Lotus 1-2-2, 2.3, MS-DOS Microsoft Works 2.0 and 3.0, MS-DOS Microsoft Works 2.0, Macintosh. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
17) ANIMAL DADDIES AND MY DADDY
Hazen, Barbara Shook

Western Publishing Company, 1977-01. Hardcover. Good. Ink marks in front of book, few pages are torn, one is taped, library stamp on inside front and back, spine wear top and bottom, some wear on hard cover corners, library sticker on spine and on spine of dust jacket, top of dust jacket has tear, back of dust jacket has been taped, Iibrary card holder in back of book. This book is about the young spending time with their daddys and what they can learn in that time. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
18) FOUR LITTLE KITTENS
Daly, Kathleen N

Western Publishing Company, 1975-03. Hardcover. Good. Ink marks on front page and some underlining, pages are tore, glue on front inside cover, dirt spots on front page and back outside cover, library stamp in book, library sticker on spine, wear to ends of spine, edge and corner wear to cover, "This delightful story is about a kitten who didn't know what kind of cat he wanted to be. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
19) Mickey Mouse Book
Disney, Walt

Western Publishing Company, 1976-01. Hardcover. Good/None. Hardcover, no jacket. Wear to ends of spine, wear to edges and corners of cover, dirty spots on front and back outside cover, library sticker on spine, pages are torn and some are taped, glue on front inside cover, ink marks, library stamp, pages have dirty spots, card holder in back. First thing every morning Mickey Mouse goes for a swim in his mouse shaped pool. Then Mickey hops into his quick blue car setting out for a day with his friends. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
20) JOE CAMP'S BENJI AND THE TORNADO
Ingoglia, Gina

Western Publishing Company, 1981. Hardcover. Very Good. Library markings; spine/cover shows minor shelfwear; inner cover/pages show writing, folded corners, smudges and a taped page; binding is slightly loose. " Joe Camp's Benji temporarily staying with a farm family while his own human family is out of town. Benji loves the outdoors and is just getting to know some of the farm's interesting animals when trouble approaches in the form of a dangerous tornado. Benji senses the danger immediatel... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99


Results 1 - 20 of 92
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)
Fine or New (2)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (52)
$5-10 (20)
$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (59)
Paperback (32)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (28)
With photos (17)

Filter by country:
United States (92)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: