Search Results
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Page: 1
| 1) |
OFFICIAL TOURIST GUIDE OF OTTAWA DISTRICT, CANADA 1937-1938
|
|
|
Ottawa, On: The Industrial & Publicity Bureau, 1938. 80pp. Pictorial blue stapled card wraps lettered and trimmed in gilt. A 1938 tourist guide for Ottawa, Ontario containing information on the city, suggested tourist schedules, maps, advertisements, and numerous photographs. This copy has three chips and light creasing on the card wraps. The staples are secure and the interior is clean and free of markings.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $12.00
($11.47)
|
|
| 2) |
BY STEAM BOAT & STEAM TRAIN: THE STORY OF THE HUNTSVILLE AND LAKE OF BAYS RAILWAY AND NAVIGATION COMPANIES
|
|
|
Erin, ON: Boston Mills Press, 1982. pp; 76. Yellow pictorial covers. A pictorial and written history of the Huntsville and Lake of Bays Railway and Navigation Companies. Previous owner's signature on the half-title page. A near fine copy of the first edition.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $12.00
($11.47)
|
|
| 3) |
BY STEAM BOAT & STEAM TRAIN: THE STORY OF THE HUNTSVILLE AND LAKE OF BAYS RAILWAY AND NAVIGATION COMPANIES
|
|
|
Erin, ON: Boston Mills Press/Stoddart, 1982. pp; 76. Blue/white pictorial covers. A pictorial and written history of the Huntsville and Lake of Bays Railway and Navigation Companies. A fine copy of the first edition.. Reprint Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $13.00
($12.43)
|
|
| 4) |
THORNHILL 1793-1963: THE HISTORY OF AN ONTARIO VILLAGE*****SIGNED BY AUTHOR
|
|
|
Thornhill, ON: Privately Published, 1964. pp; 131. Green cloth boards lettered in gilt, maps, street plans and drawings. The drawings, and reminiscences, are by Thoreau MacDonald. A history of Thornhill, Ontario. This copy has been signed by the author on the title page. A near fine copy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $14.00
($13.38)
|
|
| 5) |
SCARBOROUGH THEN AND NOW (1796-1996)
|
|
|
Scarborough, ON: Scarborough Board of Education, 1996. pp; 118, A general history of the City of Scarborough (on the eastern edge of Toronto) with chapters on; local government, the early communities, commercial development, and residential development. There are several illustrations, including six bird's-eye views 'then and now'. A near fine copy in pictorial softcovers.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.34)
|
|
| 6) |
REMINISCENCES OF HYMERS
|
|
|
Thunder Bay, ON: Lehto Printers, 1984. pp; [32]. Pictorial/printed card covers. A publication of the Hymers Museum. A history of the village of Hymers in the Township of Gillies after the arrival of the Port Arthur-Duluth (PeeDee) Railway in 1893. The illustrations include photographs of many of the settlers, maps of the area, and additional photos with captions. The booklet contains a considerable amount of information of local interest. A near fine copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jack... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.34)
|
|
| 7) |
MARKHAM 1793-1900
|
|
|
Markham, ON: Markham Historical Society, 1979. 373pp. A history of Markham Township, located directly north of the eastern portion of Toronto. The text is illustrated throughout with photographs and maps. A very good copy in dust jacket. This copy has a six line gift inscription on the free endpaper. The jacket has light wear and a couple of closed tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $16.00
($15.29)
|
|
| 8) |
A HISTORY OF VAUGHAN TOWNSHIP
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: Privately Published, 1971. pp; xii, Preface, Acknowledgements, 346. Blue cloth covered boards stamped in white, mapped endpapers. A history of Vaughan Township located northeast of Toronto. Today it is within the bounds of York Region. The dust jacket has some surface rubbing and edge wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $19.00
($18.16)
|
|
| 9) |
SEX, MAYHEM, MURDER IN OUR MIDST STORIES FROM THE WATERLOO COUNTY JAIL*****SIGNED BY AUTHOR
|
|
|
Cambridge, ON: Lamplighter Books, 2001. pp; 157. FIRST EDITION. A collection of stories that together offer a history of the Waterloo County Jail. There are two folding diagrams showing the plans of all three floors of the jail as well as illustrations throughout the text. This copy has been signed by both authors on the title page. A near fine copy of the first edition in pictorial softcover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&f... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.12)
|
|
| 10) |
CALL THEM BLESSED A HISTORY OF CANNINGTON 1817-1971
|
|
|
Cannington, ON: Corp. Of Village of Cannington, 1971. 274pp. Red cloth boards stamped in gilt on the front board and spine, mapped endpapers, and with black and white photographs throughout the text. A history of Cannington, Ontario located north of the metropolis of Uxbridge. A fine copy without dust jacket, as issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $22.00
($21.03)
|
|
| 11) |
PEN SKETCHES OF HISTORIC TORONTO (TWO VOLUMES)
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: Published By Author, 1972. pp; 94,97. Two volume set of sketches uniformaly bound in red cloth covered boards lettered in gilt. Both copies are near fine in very good dust jackets. The jackets of both have light wear to the edges and a couple of closed tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 7 1/2" x 10". ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $23.00
($21.99)
|
|
| 12) |
HISTORY OF PERTH COUNTY TO 1967
|
|
|
Stratford, ON: County of Perth/Cumming Pub., 1967. pp; xv, [1] blank, 481. FIRST EDITION. One of 5000 copies of this first edition published to mark Canada's Centennial. Light shelf wear along the bottom edge. The plastic protective cover has been chipped at the head of the spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.90)
|
|
| 13) |
...AND THE GERALDTON WAY
|
|
|
Geraldton, ON: Times Star Publishing Ltd., 1987. pp; vi, iv, 1-368. FIRST EDITION. Green boards lettered and decorated in gilt. A history of Geraldton and district to 1947 commemorating the 50th anniversary of the incorporation of the town of Geraldton. The history is full of snipits of information, photographs, articles and details of all aspects of life in Geraldton. A near fine copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.68)
|
|
| 14) |
HISTORIC HASTINGS
|
|
|
Belleville, ON: Hatings County Coucil, 1967. pp; xii, 387, [1] folding maps. Blue cloth boards lettered in gilt. A history of Hastings County in Eastern Ontario. Illustrated with photographs, drawings and a folding map of the county. Published to commemorate the Centennial of Canada's Confederation. A near fine copy in a dust jacket with light soiling and the name of a previous owner very lightly written at the top of the front flap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9&fra... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.68)
|
|
| 15) |
HAMILTON CHRONICLE OF A CITY*****PRESENTATION COPY
|
|
|
Windsor Publications, 1983. 184pp. A comprehensive history of the city of Hamilton, Ontario. This copy has been signed by Bailey and by Stan McNeill, author of a separate chapter of the book entitled "Partners in Progress''. In addition, this is a presentation copy presented to Canadian Astronaut Roberta Bondar by the Hamilton and District Chamber of Commerce on February 11, 1985. The author signatures and the presentation are on a tipped-in page. Loosely inserted is an 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.68)
|
|
| 16) |
OUR AIN FOLK: THE JAMES R. MITCHELL SCOTTISH CLAN*****SIGNED BY AUTHOR
|
|
|
Owen Sound, ON: Privately Published, 1983. pp; viii, 233. Dark brown leatherette with gilt lettering on the top board. Signed by the author on the title page. There is a short inscription also on the title page. A history of the James Rattray Mitchell family, the head of which arrived from Scotland in 1834 and settled near Guelph, Ontario. Illustrated throughout with photographs. A near fine copy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $40.00
($38.24)
|
|
| 17) |
THE QUEEN CHARLOTTE ISLANDS 1774-1966/THE QUEEN CHARLOTTE ISLANDS BOOK 2 OF PLACES AND NAMES (TWO VOLUMES)
|
|
|
Prince Rupert, B.C.: Dalzell Books, 1973. pp; 340, 472. Two volumes on the history of the Queen Charlotte Islands. The first volumes consists of a narrative history. The second contains a listing, with descriptions, of more than 1500 physical features in geographical sequence of the Islands. Illustrated with 45 maps and more than 100 photographs. A very good hard cover set in dust jackets.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $45.00
($43.02)
|
|
| 18) |
HISTORY OF THE QUEEN'S OWN RIFLES OF CANADA
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: E.L. Ruddy, 1901. pp; [108] 9-156 [lix]. Dark green cloth covered boards over red cloth spine. A history of this venerable Canadian militia regiment. Pages 139-144 have an open tear at the fore-edge not affecting the text. The boards are loose but not quite detached. The exterior of the boards are heavily worn at the edges, with stains and scratches. A visit to the local bookbinder would do a world of good.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket, As Issued. 4to - over 9¾" ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $50.00
($47.80)
|
|
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)Filter by price:
$10-25 (12)$25-50 (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (18)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
Canada (18)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

