Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Maple Ridge Books x
All words: canadian military x


Results 1 - 20 of 50
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) CANADIAN MILITARY HISTORY VOLUME 7 NUMBER 1 WINTER 1998
COPP, Terry (Editor-in-Chief)

Waterloo, ON: Wilfrid Laurier Press, 1998. pp; 80. Articles include a piece on the Essex Scottish in 1944, an analysis of the 75mm Sherman tank casualties between 6th June and 10th July, 1944, and Sydney, Nova Scotia and the U-Boat war in 1918. Fine soft cover copy.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $9.00 ($8.53)
2) THE BLACK COCKADE. Paul Gallant's Louisbourg Command
SUTHREN, Victor
No longer available
3) BLUE SKIES: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A CANADIAN SPITFIRE PILOT IN WORLD WAR II
OLMSTED, Bill

Toronto, ON: Stoddart Publishing, 1987. pp; x, 262. The autobiography of one of the most decorated Canadian pilots of the Second World War. Illustrated with reproductions of photographs. A near fine copy in dust jacket with a small owner's sticker on the free endpaper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $12.00 ($11.37)
4) TESTAMENTS OF HONOUR. Personal Histories of Canada's War Veterans
HEATHCOTE, Blake

TESTAMENTS OF HONOUR. Personal Histories of Canada's War Veterans
Stock photo.
Toronto, ON: Doubleday Canada, 2002. pp; xviii, 342. Each of the contributors offers a personal account of an event or experience while he/she served in the military during The Second World War. There is a short biographical note for each along with a photograph. This is a fine copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $14.00 ($13.27)
5) A SOLDIER'S VIEW: THE PERSONAL PHOTOGRAPHS OF CANADIANS AT WAR 1939-1945
HEATHCOTE, Blake

A SOLDIER'S VIEW: THE PERSONAL PHOTOGRAPHS OF CANADIANS AT WAR 1939-1945
Stock photo.
Toronto, ON: Doubleday Canada, 2005. pp; 323. A large collection of photographs taken by Canadian soldier's, sailors and airmen during The Second World War. Includes a list of the veterans interviewed for the book. A fine hardcover copy of the first edition in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.22)
6) PRAIRIE FIRE: THE 1885 NORTH-WEST REBELLION
BEAL, Bob & Rod MacLEOD

Edmonton, AB: Hurtig Publishers, 1984. pp; 384. A history of the Riel Rebellion. A fine copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.22)
7) LIFE OF JAMES O'MALLEY: LATE CORPORAL, 17TH LEICESTERSHIRE REGIMENT "ROYAL BENGALL (sic) TIGERS"
O'MALLEY, James
No longer available
8) THE WAR OF 1812 IN THE OLD NORTHWEST
GILPIN, Alec R
No longer available
9) DINOSAURS TO DEFENCE A STORY OF THE SUFFIELD BLOCK
BATUS and Others

Purnell Book Production pp; 144. FIRST EDITION. Pictorial card covers, colour frontispiece. Includes many black and white photographsA history of an 2500 square km area in South-East Alberta appropriated by the Canadian Government in 1941 for the use of the military. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.22)
10) EDMONTON...THE WAY IT WAS

Edmonton, AB: Fort Edmonton Historical Foundation Brown cloth covered boards lettered in gilt. The text consists of 274 photographs of Edmonton from the early Eighteenth Century to the modern day. The final thirty-six photos are in full colour. This copy has been inscribed on the free endpaper to a noted Canadian military historian by Walter Howard, President of the Edmonton Historical Foundation. A fine hard cover copy without dust jacket, as issued, in the original slipcase. . First Edition. Hard Cov... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.22)
11) THE CANADIAN ARMY AT WAR: THE CANADIANS IN BRITAIN 1939-1944
MURCHIE, Lt.-Col. J.C. (Foreword)

Ottawa, On: King's Printer, 1946. pp; 172, [1] folding map. Red cloth boards with black and white photographs and maps throughout the text. The first volume of the official three-volume history of the Canadian Army in Eruope during the Second World War. A very good copy in dust jacket. The jacket has the usual toning and a few chips.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $16.00 ($15.16)
12) CANADA'S RMC: A HISTORY OF THE ROYAL MILITARY COLLEGE
PRESTON, Richard Arthur

Toronto, ON: University of Toronto Press, 1969. pp; xviii, 1-415. Red cloth boards, colour pictorial endpapers, frontispiece portrait and additional illustrations throughout the text. A history of Canada' prestigious military college at Kingston, Ontario. A very good copy with light shelf wear in a rubbed dust jacket with moderate chipping at the extremities.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $17.00 ($16.11)
13) THE CANADIAN ARMY AT WAR: THE CANADIANS IN BRITAIN 1939-1944
MURCHIE, Lt.-Col. J.C. (Foreword)

Ottawa, On: King's Printer, 1946. pp; 172, [1] folding map. Red cloth boards with black and white photographs and maps throughout the text. The first volume of the official three-volume history of the Canadian Army in Eruope during the Second World War. A very good copy in dust jacket. The jacket has a closed triangular tear to the head of the front panel and wear to the edges.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $17.00 ($16.11)
14) COURAGE REMEMBERED
WARD, G. Kingsley & Major Edwin GIBSON

Toronto, ON: McClelland & Stewart, 1989. pp; xvii, 1-282. FIRST EDITION. The definitive guide to the 2, 500 cemetaries and 200 war memorials throughout the world maintained by the Commonwealth War Graves Commission. A fine copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $18.00 ($17.06)
15) THE ROYAL 22nd REGIMENT 1914-1999
BERNIER, Serge

Montreal, QC: Art Global, 2000. pp; 450, [1]. Blue printed wrappers. A history of the famous Van-Doos translated from French by Charles Phillips. The publication marked the 85th anniversary of the regiment. A near fine copy with a short crease on the front cover.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.96)
16) THE DOCUMENTARY HISTORY OF THE CAMPAIGN UPON THE NIAGARA FRONTIER IN THE YEAR 1812
CRUIKSHANK, Maj. E
No longer available
17) THE DOCUMENTARY HISTORY OF THE CAMPAIGN UPON THE NIAGARA FRONTIER IN THE YEAR 1813 (PART IV)
CRUIKSHANK, Lieut.-Col. E

Welland, ON: Welland Tribune Office, 1907. pp; 280, xx (Index). This is a photocopy of the complete text of the original book rebound in red cloth with gilt lettering on the spine arranged in double columns. Possibly one of those books-on-demand. A near fine hardcover copy. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $22.00 ($20.85)
18) JUNO. CANADIANS AT D-DAY JUNE 6, 1944
BARRIS, Ted

Toronto, ON: Thomas Allen Publishers, 2004. pp; 311. The full story of the Canadian military on Juno Beach, 6 June, 1944. Illustrated with photographs and easy-to-understand maps. A fine copy in dust jacket.. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.70)
19) SIXTY YEARS THE RCAF AND CF AIR COMMAND 1924-1984
MILBERRY, Larry (Editor)

Toronto, ON: Canav Books, 1985. 480pp. A complete (and illustrated) history of the Royal Canadian Air Force and Canadian Forces Air Command. Blue cloth covered boards stamped in gilt on the spine and pictorial endpapers. A near fine hardcover copy in a dust jacket with a tiny chip at the base of the spine.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.70)
20) THE BLACK BATTALION 1916-1920 CANADA'S BEST KEPT MILITARY SECRET
RUCK, Calvin W

Halifax, N.S.: Nimbus Publishing, 1987. pp; x, 1-125. The story of the six hundred Blacks from Atlantic Canada who served with the Canadian Army in a construction battalion during the First World War. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Among other documents, the appendix contains a list of the members of the battalion with name, rank, and place of residence. Previously published under the title 'Canada's Black Battalion: No.2 Construction, 1916-1920'. A near fine copy with minim... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.70)


Results 1 - 20 of 50
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (42)
Fine or New (15)
New (4)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (22)
$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (47)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
Canada (50)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: