Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

Bookseller: Maple Ridge Books (x) remove

All words: churchill winston s (x) remove



Results 1 - 6 of 6
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WORKS OF SIR WINSTON CHURCHILL
WOODS, Frederick

London: Nicholas Vane, 1963. pp; [6]-340. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine, frontispiece portrait of Churchill, and ribbon marker. A good to very good copy with wear at the extremities of the boards. Lacks the dust jacket but is well suited for reference.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $19.00 ($18.12)
2) OMDURMAN 1898: THE EYE-WITNESSES SPEAK
HARRINGTON, Peter & Frederic A. SHARF

OMDURMAN 1898: THE EYE-WITNESSES SPEAK
Stock photo.
London: Greenhill Books, 1998. pp; [iv], 1-236. 'The British conquest of the Sudan as described by participants in letters, diaries, photos, and drawings'. Much of the material has not been published before. Part of this material is composed of the accounts by Maj. Harry Finn, commander of the 21st Lancers, Winston Churchill's squadron and by Lieut. Angus McNeill, a schoolmate of Churchill's. This is a near fine copy in a very good dust jacket with rubbing at the extremities, light chipp... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.84)
3) ONWARDS TO VICTORY/THE DAWN OF LIBERATION/VICTORY (THREE VOLUMES)
CHURCHILL, Winston S

Toronto, ON: McClelland & Stewart, 1944. pp; 357, 417, 307. Three volumes of the war speeches of Sir Winston S. Churchill. All copies are bound in red cloth covered boards lettered in gilt within a black title piece on the top board and spine. Printed in Canada from the first American edition by Little, Brown and more difficult to locate than the American printing. All copies are very good copy with bumped and lightly worn spine ends and soiling, more evident on the top edge than elsewhere. All copies... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.61)
4) WINSTON CHURCHILL. THE GREATEST FIGURE OF OUR TIME
INGRAM, Bruce (Editor)

London: The Illustrated London News, 1954. pp; [ii], 68, [XII] Plates. A tribute to Sir Winston Churchill published by the Illustrated London News. Includes many photographs and twelve full size, full colour plates. A very good copy with moderate rubbing on the spine, wear at the spine ends and corners and one short triangle tear in one plate.. First Edition. Printed Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket, As Issued. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $35.00 ($33.38)
5) IN MEMORIAM SIR WINSTON SPENCER CHURCHILL NOVEMBER 30, 1874....JANUARY 24, 1965

London: Privately Published, 1965. pp; 4. White printed card covers. The service at the Cathedral Church of Christ, Montreal for Sir Winston Churchill on the day of the funeral at St. Paul's Cathedral in London, Saturday, 30 January, 1965. A very good copy in stapled card covers with a touch of sunning on the edges and light soiling. An unusual item of ephemera for Churchill collectors.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $60.00 ($57.22)
6) AN ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE MEMBERS OF CONGRESS DECEMBER 26th, 1941
CHURCHILL, Winston S

Stamford, CT: The Overbrook Press, 1942. pp; [i]-[vi], (1)-17, (5) blank. Red cloth covered boards, white title piece lettered in black and red with decorative ruled border. A publication limited to one thousand copies. A84(c) in Woods. Although not the first appearance of this speech, it is the first hardcover edition. It is preceded by both British Library of Information and American Government Printing Office editions. A near fine copy with some yellowing of the title piece which appears to be common.. F... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $450.00 ($429.17)


Results 1 - 6 of 6
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (2)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (6)

Filter by country:
Canada (6)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: