| 1) |
A DICKENS BIBLIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press/Dickens Fellowship, 1969. pp; 779-850. Green printed wrappers. An extract from the third volume of 'The New Cambridge Bibliography of English Literature'. This copy focuses on books by and about Dickens. A near fine copy.. First Edition. Stapled Card Covers. Near Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.56)
|
|
| 2) |
THE MOCCASIN TELEGRAPH AND OTHER INDIAN TALES
|
|
|
Boston, MA: David R. Godine, 1984. pp; 186. The first American, and first hardcover edition of this collection of 'Indian Tales'. A fine copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $12.00
($11.47)
|
|
| 3) |
THE TELLING OF LIES
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: Viking, 1986. 359pp. The first edition of this Canadian author's Edgar Award-winning mystery. Near fine hard cover in dust jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $12.00
($11.47)
|
|
| 4) |
SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS AUTHORIZED EDITION
|
|
|
Hollywood, CA: K.K. Publications, Inc., 1938. 15pp. Advertised on the front cover as 'The Authorized Edition' and with an original price of 15 cents. Each page is illustrated. Eight illustrations are in full colour (including the covers), and the rest are in black and white. A very good copy with light wear on the covers and probably some slight darkening of the paper. Overall, a very nice solid copy of a scarce and early Disney publication.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. b... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $12.00
($11.47)
|
|
| 5) |
A CHECKLIST OF EDITIONS OF MOBY DICK 1851-1976
|
|
|
Evanston, IL: Northwestern University Press, 1976. pp; [viii], 1-50. Issued on the occasion of an exhibition at the Newberry Library commemorating the 125th anniversary of its original publication. A very good copy in illustrated wrappers.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $12.00
($11.47)
|
|
| 6) |
THE MOON IS DOWN
|
|
|
New York, NY: Penguin Books, 1943. pp; [1-6] 1-119 [120-122]. Black, red and white pictorial cover, all edges stained red and trimmed. A 'Fighting Forces-Penguin Special' number S219. A very good to near fine copy with protective glassine. Goldstone & Payne A16g.. First Edition Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket, As Issued. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $12.00
($11.47)
|
|
| 7) |
IN SEARCH OF OWEN ROBLIN
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: McClelland & Stewart, 1974. pp; [iv] [90]. FIRST EDITION. Brown cloth covered boards, gilt lettering to spine. A near fine hard cover copy of the first edition in a very good dust jacket. The jacket has minor edge wear and chipping.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Bob Waller. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.34)
|
|
| 8) |
MELINDA AND SOPHIA
|
|
|
London: Nexus Publishing, 1995. pp; 239. FIRST EDITION. Very good to near fine with minimal wear to the covers.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.34)
|
|
| 9) |
THE SALON AND ENGLISH LETTERS
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Co., 1915. pp; XI [1-2] 3-290 [5]. FIRST EDITION. Blue cloth covered boards, title/author in gilt to top board and spine, top edge stained gilt, frontispiece and six additional black and white plates. 'Chapters on the interrelations of literature and society in the age of Johnson'. (subtitle). Very good hard cover without dust jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.34)
|
|
| 10) |
NORTHROP FRYE AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF PRIMARY AND SECONDARY SOURCES
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: University of Toronto Press, 1987. pp; xviii, 449. Near fine in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.34)
|
|
| 11) |
MIDPOINT AND OTHER POEMS
|
|
|
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1969. pp; 99. Updike's third poetry collection. A near fine copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.34)
|
|
| 12) |
INCANDESCENCE
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harper & Row, 1979. pp; 312. Nova's third novel. Jacket illustration from a painting entitled "Maud" (1977) by John Kacere. A near fine copy with light shelf wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.34)
|
|
| 13) |
ENGLISH LITERATURE AND HISTORY INCLUDING THE DICKENS ARCHIVE
|
|
|
London: Sothebys, 1999. pp; 240. Black and white pictorial covers. Includes the archive of Charles Kent, a friend of Dickens and the Dickens collection from Bleak House Museum, Broadstairs, among other literary gems. A fine copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.34)
|
|
| 14) |
SOME KIND OF HERO
|
|
|
New York, NY: Thomas Y. Crowell Co., 1975. 399pp. A novel of the Vietnam War. There is light soiling on the top edge. The dust jacket has minimal edge wear and soiling.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.34)
|
|
| 15) |
HER OWN PLACE*****SIGNED BY AUTHOR
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, N.C.: Algonquin Books,, 1993. 243pp. FIRST EDITION. Sanders' second book, a novel of life on a tenant farm in South Carolina. Sanders has inscribed this copy on the title page; "To Chales Dickison, Best wishes-Dori Sanders/4/26/93". There is a small spot of surface rubbing at the base of the rear panel.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.34)
|
|
| 16) |
JOHN STEINBECK
|
|
|
This biography of writer John Steinbeck stresses the historical events--the Great Depression, the dust bowl, the plight of mi... read more
New York, NY: Clarion Books, 1996. pp; [i-x] 1-163. An introductory biography of John Steinbeck and a study of his work. Illustrated with photographs. A near fine copy in dust jacket. The jacket has one closed tear and minimal edge wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine, Price Clipped. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.34)
|
|
| 17) |
THROUGH THE HEART OF CANADA
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: Henry Frowde, 1911. 318pp. Blue cloth covered boards, title and author name stamped in gilt, image of three riders stamped in gilt on the front panel. Top edge gilt, fore-edge uncut. Frontispiece photograph of the Parliament Buildings in Ottawa. Includes thirty-eight illustrations. The tissue guard for the frontispiece has a three inch tear. The spine ends and corners are lightly bumped. An attractive copy of this account of a trip across Canada. Some pages are unopened along the fore-edge.. F... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $16.00
($15.29)
|
|
| 18) |
RED CANDLE
|
|
|
London: Johnathan Cape, 1972. pp; 84. An attractive copy of this poetry collection uncommon in hard cover. A near fine copy in a dust jacket with only minor wear to the extremities.. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine, Price Clipped. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $17.00
($16.25)
|
|
| 19) |
SASSOON'S LONG JOURNEY: AN ILLUSTRATED SELECTION FROM SIEGFRIED SASSOON'S 'THE COMPLETE MEMOIRS OF GEORGE SHERSTON'
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1983. pp; xx, 180. Selections from the following Sassoon's classics of war literature; Memoirs of a Fox-Hunting Man, Memoirs of an Infantry Officer, and Sherston's Progress. Illustrated with photographs. A near fine copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $18.00
($17.21)
|
|
| 20) |
RESURRECTION MAN
|
|
|
"The Resurrection Men" are a gang of four Irishmen led by Victor Kelly, a Protestant. Victor used to watch gangster movies wi... read more
London: Picador, 1994. 233pp. FIRST EDITION. The author's first, well-received first novel focusing on the sectarian violence in Belfast, Northern Ireland. A fine copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine, Unread/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.12)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (69)Fine or New (18)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (41)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (71)
Signed (11)
Filter by country:
Canada (72)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

