Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

Bookseller: Maple Ridge Books (x) remove

All words: illustrated books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 125
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) TORONTO STREET NAMES AN ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO THEIR ORIGINS
WISE, Leonard & Allan GOULD

Toronto: Firefly Books, 2000. pp; 244. Explanations for the sources of some 350 street names in Toronto. Illustrated with historic photographs. Near fine with gift inscription on the title page.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.67)
2) BEAUTIFUL STORIES ABOUT CHILDREN
DICKENS, Charles

London: Bracken Books, 1986. pp; 156. Extracts from Dickens' novels that feature children. Illustrated with colour plates and pen sketches. A near fine copy with a small chip at the head of the dust jacket spine.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $12.00 ($11.60)
3) FRENCH CANADA AND THE ST. LAWRENCE HISTORIC, PICTURESQUE AND DESCRIPTIVE
HOPKINS, J. Castell

Philadelphia, PA: John C. Winston Co., 1913. pp; [ii], 1-431. Decorative red cloth covered boards, top edge gilt, frontispiece illustration and additional illustrations throughout the text. Part of a series of descriptive travel books by the publisher. A very good copy with light wear at the extremities of the boards and light soiling on the edges.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $12.00 ($11.60)
4) A TALE OF TWO CITIES
DICKENS, Charles

New York, NY: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1925. pp; x, 353. Blue cloth covered boards with illustration laid down and lettering stamped in gilt to top board and spine. Includes frontispiece and fifteen additional colour plates by Wheelwright. A very good hardcover copy with moderate wear to the boards and owner's name on the free endpaper.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Rowland Wheelwright. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $12.00 ($11.60)
5) DICKENS AND YOUTH
DONOVAN, Frank

New York, NY: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1968. pp; xii, 1-238. Red cloth covered boards lettered in gilt on the spine. A study of the young characters in Dickens books. Illustrated with drawings. A very good copy in dust jacket. The jacket has light soiling.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good, Price Clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $12.00 ($11.60)
6) THE POCKET WATCH HANDBOOK
CUTMORE, M

London: Bracken Books, 1985. pp; 208. Near fine hard cover in dust jacket. An illustrated guide to watches produced mainly between 1750 and 1900. There are more than 80 black and white drawings and photographs. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $12.00 ($11.60)
7) FIRST FOLIO A LITTLE BOOK OF FOREWORDS
TAYLOR, Catherine (Introduction)

London: Folio Society, 2008. pp; 132. Blue cloth covered spine over pictorial boards, frontispiece and 15 illustrations in the text. A fine copy with slipcase.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $12.00 ($11.60)
8) A CHECKLIST OF EDITIONS OF MOBY DICK 1851-1976
TANSELLE, G. Thomas

Evanston, IL: Northwestern University Press, 1976. pp; [viii], 1-50. Issued on the occasion of an exhibition at the Newberry Library commemorating the 125th anniversary of its original publication. A very good copy in illustrated wrappers.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $12.00 ($11.60)
9) THE FRIGATE CONSTITUTION AND OTHER HISTORIC SHIPS
MAGOUN, F. Alexander

New York, NY: Bonanza Books, 1978. pp; xvii, [1] blank, 1-155. Blue boards lettered in silver on the spine, frontispiece illustration, 30 plates, 16 plans and 63 detailed illustrations. Detailed descriptions and drawings of six historic ships; the 'Santa Maria', the 'Mayflower', the clipper ship 'Flying Cloud', the famous schooner 'Bluenose', the Viking ship and, of course, 'The Constitution'. There is also a chronological table outlining the changes and developmen... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $12.00 ($11.60)
10) HOW TO REPAIR WATCHES AND CLOCKS

Np: Privately Published pp; 189, [5]. Silver pictorial card covers. A manual for the repair of watches and clocks. The detail seems to indicate that the book is meant for professional use. There are illustrations throughout by way of drawings including a folding diagram of 'Train of Elgin Watch' and five pages of drawings of internal workings. A very good copy with moderate wear on the covers and with no reading creases on the spine.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo - over 7&fr... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $12.00 ($11.60)
11) STEINBECK AND FILM
MILLICHAP, Joseph R

New York, NY: Frederick Ungar Publishing Co., 1983. pp; [i-vi] vii-xi [xii-xiv] [1] 2-205. Light brown cloth covered boards, black lettering to spine, all edges unstained and trimmed. A study of the strong relationship between Steinbeck and the movies made from his books. Illustrated with still shots from several movies. A near fine copy in a dust jacket with light sunning on the spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $12.00 ($11.60)
12) PHIZ ! ILLUSTRATOR OF DICKENS' WORLD
BUCHANAN-BROWN, John

London: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1978. pp; 207. A collection of more than 200 illustrations created by Hablot Knight Browne, the majority of which were drawn for works by Charles Dickens. Includes a checklist of books illustrated by Browne and an index of the plates in this volume. A near fine copy in a dust jacket with a small shadow of a price sticker.. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.50)
13) A CITY IN WINTER
HELPRIN, Mark

After her parents are murdered and their kingdom stolen from her, a young queen seeks revenge. With the help of two other reb... read more

New York, NY: Viking Ariel, 1996. 147pp. FIRST EDITION. A fantasy by Helprin with 13 full page, full colour, illustrations by Van Allsburg. A fine copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Chris Van Allsburg. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.50)
14) COUNTRY LIFE BOOK OF ANTIQUE MAPS: AN INTRODUCTION TO THE HISTORY OF MAPS AND HOW TO APPRRECIATE THEM
POTTER, Johnathan

London: Country Life Books, 1988. pp; 192. An introduction to reading, studying and understanding antique maps. Illustrated throughout in colour and black and white. A near fine hardcover copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.50)
15) THE TRES RICHES HEURES OF JEAN, DUKE OF BERRY
LONGNON, Jean & Raymond CAZELLES

THE TRES RICHES HEURES OF JEAN, DUKE OF BERRY
Stock photo.
New York, NY: George Braziller, Inc., 1989. pp; [8]-224. Cream coloured pictorial covers. Preface by Millard Meiss. A revised softcover edition of this classic illuminated manuscript. The text reproduces each of the miniatures in full colour and to exact scale. Includes commentaries on each page. A near fine copy but for sunning on the spine.. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.50)
16) THE MOTOR YEAR BOOK 1952
POMEROY, Laurence & Rodney WALKERLEY

London: Temple Press, 1952. pp; x, 226. FIRST EDITION. Red boards lettered in gilt on the top board and spine. A review of the automobile industry in Britain for 1951 with illustrations, drawings, and photographs. Includes an interesting section with a variety of advertisements from 1951. A very good copy with some soiling on the boards and light wear at the spine ends and corners.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.50)
17) CONNECTICUT COMPANY'S STREETCARS
KRAMER, Frederick A. & Ed WADHAMS

Newton, N.J.: Carstens Publications, 1993. pp; 96. A pictorial history, with captions, of the electric streetcars that ran throughout the state of Connecticut during the twentieth century. Although the streetcars are the stars of this book the illustrations include maps and memorabilia as well. Near fine with light edge wear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.50)
18) JOHN STEINBECK
REEF, Catherine

JOHN STEINBECK
Stock photo.
This biography of writer John Steinbeck stresses the historical events--the Great Depression, the dust bowl, the plight of mi... read more

New York, NY: Clarion Books, 1996. pp; [i-x] 1-163. An introductory biography of John Steinbeck and a study of his work. Illustrated with photographs. A near fine copy in dust jacket. The jacket has one closed tear and minimal edge wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine, Price Clipped. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.50)
19) THE STATURE OF DICKENS A CENTENARY BIBLIOGRAPHY
GOLD, Joseph (Compiler)

Toronto, ON: University of Toronto Press, 1971. pp; xxxii, 1-237. Green cloth covered boards lettered in gold and black, frontispiece portrait and five additional illustrations throughout the text. Includes a chronology, books and essays primarily on Dickens, on single novels, doctoral dissertations, and those with significant mention of Dickens. A very good copy with light wear at the extremities of the boards.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.50)
20) THE PASSING OF THE ARMIES: AN ACCOUNT OF THE FINAL CAMPAIGN OF THE ARMY OF THE POTOMAC, BASED UPON PERSONAL REMINISCENCES OF THE FIFTH ARMY CORPS
CHAMBERLAIN, Joshua Lawrence

Dayton, OH: Morningside BookShop, 1981. pp; [xxxxii], 1-392, [6] Publisher's ads. A history of the Fifth Corps of The Army of The Potomac drawn mainly from the diaries, memoirs and recollections of the officers. The text is illustrated with three maps. A near fine copy in hardcover.. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.50)


Results 1 - 20 of 125
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (120)
Fine or New (29)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (54)
$25-50 (41)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)
With dust jacket (125)
Signed (8)

Filter by country:
Canada (125)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: