Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

Bookseller: Maple Ridge Books (x) remove

All words: maritime history (x) remove



Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) CEREMONIAL BARGES ON THE RIVER THAMES
PALMER, Kenneth Nicholls

London: Unicorn Press, 1997. pp; viii, 184. "A History of the Barges of the City of London Livery Companies and of the Crown" (Subtitle). A history of the 49 livery companies who operated ceremonial barges on the River Thames between the mid-fifteenth and mid-nineteenth centuries. Includes full colour illustrations, photographs, and reproductions of artwork throughout the text. A fine hardcover copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.31)
2) A VAGABOND CRUISE TO THE WEST INDIES
MacLAREN, J.A

Barrie, ON: Barrie Examiner, 1949. 104pp. The author was the editor of the Barrie Examiner. This booklet consists of twelve articles written by him on his trip through the West Indies on various freighters. A very good copy with light wear and soiling on the covers.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.31)
3) CANADA'S WAR AT SEA/CANADA AND THE WAR AT SEA
LEACOCK, Stephen & Leslie ROBERTS

Montreal, Que.: Alvah M. Beatty, 1944. pp; [13]-158, 99 (adverts), [1] index. Two accounts of Canadian naval history published together in a single volume. Illustrations include photographs, colour reproductions of artwork, and a section on contemporary advertisements. A very good copy. The cloth binding at the spine ends (particularly at the head) has tears and there is general wear to the boards and fading to the lettering of the spine. Owner's name on the free endpaper.. First Edition. Hard Cove... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.31)
4) NELSON LETTER, 29 MAY, 1787
NELSON, Horatio

No Place: No Publisher A facsimile of a letter from the desk of Horatio Nelson dated Atniqua, 29 May, 1787 in which Nelson certifies that one John Colhoun Mills served under his command from the 5th of February, 1786 to 29 May, 1787 and served with "diligence & Sobriety, and was always obedient to Command." The letter was most likely written by Nelson's clerk but signed by Nelson. There is a single page account of how the letter came to the Vancouver Maritime Museum, a typed transcript o... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.31)
5) SAILS OF THE MARITIMES: THE STORY OF THREE-AND-FOUR-MASTED CARGO SCHOONERS OF ATLANTIC CANADA 1859-1929
PARKER, John P

Np: Privately Printed, 1961. pp; [7], 8-218, [1] ship plans. 'The Story of the three- and four-masted cargo schooners of Atlantic Canada 1859-1929'. Includes detailed drawings of two schooners and an alphabetical list of the three- and four-masted Canadian-built schooners with dimensions, tonnage, year and place built. A very good copy with some sunning along the extremities and spine and owner's name on the free endpaper. The dust jacket has darkened, particularly on the spine, and has chipping... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.31)
6) TRENT CANAL SYSTEM 1949 IMPROVED NATURAL WATERWAY

Ottawa, On: Edmund Cloutier, 1949. 10pp. A publication by the Ministry of Transport containing instructions for the navigation of the Trent Canal System. There is a general description of the system as one passes through, data on the clearance of each lock, and a folding map. In addition, and separate from the booklet, there is a 7-page typewritten circular (8"x 14") for the guidance of those who want to navigate the canals. In very good condition with creasing and soiling on the covers of the boo... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $16.00 ($15.26)
7) BOMBERS VERSUS BATTLESHIPS: THE STRUGGLE BETWEEN SHIPS AND AIRCRAFT FOR THE CONTROL OF THE SURFACE OF THE SEA
HAMER, David

London: Conway Maritime Press, 1998. pp; xv, 399. 'The Struggle Between Ships and Aircraft For The Control of The Surface of The Sea'. A history of naval-air combat during World War II with descriptions of the major battles, including Taranto, Crete, Pearl Harbor, Coral Sea, Midway, Leyte Gulf, and Okinawa. A fine copy in unread condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $17.00 ($16.21)
8) SEAPOWER IN THE FOREIGN POLICY OF JAMES IV OF SCOTLAND
REID, W. Stanford

No Place: Privately Published pp; [11]. Reprinted from Medievalia et Humanistica Fasciculus XV. An assessment of the effect of seapower on the foreign policy of James IV (1488-1513) of Scotland. A near fine copy in stapled card covers.. Reprint Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.07)
9) CAPTAIN JAMES COOK
VILLIERS, Alan

New York, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1967. pp; xii, 307. Blue cloth covered boards, mapped endpapers. A biography of James Cook with black and white illustrations. There is minor wear at the spine ends and corners. The dust jacket has a little soiling making this a near fine copy.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine, Price Clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.84)
10) PASSAGE TO THE SEA THE STORY OF CANADA STEAMSHIP LINES
COLLARD, Edgar Andrew

Toronto, ON: Doubleday Canada Ltd., 1991. pp; [6]-432. FIRST EDITION. A history of Canada Steamship Lines created in 1913 and operated by a number of famous Canadians over the years. Illustrated throughout, including a 32-page colour section. Includes a list of CSL vessels by year of acquisition. A near fine copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.84)
11) NICHOLLS'S CONCISE GUIDE To The Board of Trade Navigation Examinations All Grades Volume I
BROWN, Charles

Glasgow, Scotland: Brown, Son & Ferguson Ltd., 1944. pp; [i], xviii, [1] half-title, [1] blank, 616, [2] adverts. Blue boards stamped in silver. Includes two folding maps and one folding chart in a pocket on the rear paste-down and additional maps and charts throughout the text. A very good copy with light wear at the corners and light rubbing on the boards. An ex-library copy with library numbers on the spine, one number series at the bottom of one of the preliminary pages and one stamp.. Seventh E... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.61)
12) LLOYD'S CALENDAR 1934
MACKINNON, Sir Percy Graham (Chairman)

London: Lloyd's London, 1934. pp; xxiv, [3] Colour plates, 1-848. Blue cloth covered boards stamped in gilt. A yearly publication of Lloyd's with a wealth of information on all maritime matters. A very good copy with a heavily sunned spine, rubbing and soiling on the boards. There is moderate toning along the edges of the text block. This was a complimentary copy from Romeyn & Co., Toronto, Ontario and has that information stamped on the top board.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No J... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $35.00 ($33.38)
13) MERCHANT VESSELS OF THE UNITED STATES 1957 (INCLUDING YACHTS)

Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1957. pp; v, [1] blank, 991. Includes list of vessels, vessels subject to being removed from documentation, signal letters, present names of merchant vessels showing former names, former names of merchant vessels showing present names, index to compound names, vessels lost during 1956, vessels sold or transferred to aliens during the year 1956 (I assume this means earth aliens), vessels abandoned, reduced below 5 net tons during the year 1956, index of managing... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $40.00 ($38.15)
14) LURE OF THE SEA. LEAVES FROM MY PICTORIAL LOG*****SIGNED BY AUTHOR
MacASKILL, W(allace). R(obinson)

Halifax, N.S.: Eastern Photo Engravers, 1951. pp;[84]. Blue cloth boards lettered and decorated in white, pictorial endpapers. W.R. MasAskill was an internationally recognized marine photographer whose work helped promote the Maritimes, particularly Nova Scotia. For example, he is credited with the photograph that was used for the 1929 issue of the Bluenose stamp. This is one of only two books published by MacAskill It is a photographic collection of his work. This copy has been signed by the author o... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $75.00 ($71.53)
15) WRECKS, RESCUES & INVESTIGATIONS: SELECTED DOCUMENTS OF THE U.S. COAST GUARD AND ITS PREDECESSORS
NALTY, Bernard C., Dennis L. NOBLE, & Truman R. STROBRIDGE

Wilmington, DE: Scholarly Resources Inc., 1978. pp; xlvii, [1] Illustration, 1-473. Blue cloth covered boards lettered in silver. The text includes a history of the U.S. Coast Guard with an emphasis on the "...humanitarian efforts, principally the rescue of shipwreck victims, and the promotion of maritime safety..." (Preface). The history begans during the first decade of the nineteenth century. A near fine hardcover copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Donald G. M... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $75.00 ($71.53)
16) MANUAL OF SEAMANSHIP (THREE VOLUMES)

London: HMSO, 1951. pp; Vol.1; viii, 1-290. Vol.2; xiii, [1] blank, 1-854. Vol 3; viii, 1-484. Three volumes, all bound in blue cloth boards stamped in gilt. A very good set with moderate wear and soiling on the boards. Volume three has the name of a previous owner, a Lieutenant RCN (R) of HMCS York. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $75.00 ($71.53)


Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (16)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
Canada (16)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: