| 1) |
KYDD
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2001. pp; 373. FIRST EDITION. The first book for this English-born veteran of both the British and Australian navies. Historical fiction of the British navy and the Napoleonic Wars. A fine copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $12.00
($11.33)
|
|
| 2) |
SHARPE'S ESCAPE: RICHARD SHARPE AND THE BUSSACO CAMPAIGN, 1810
|
|
|
London: Harper Collins, 2004. pp; 351. FIRST EDITION. The twentieth Richard Sharpe novel. A fine copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $12.00
($11.33)
|
|
| 3) |
SHARPE'S ESCAPE. Richard Sharpe and the Bussaco Campaign, 1810
|
|
|
London: Harper Collins, 2004. pp; 351. The twentieth Richard Sharpe novel. A fine copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $12.00
($11.33)
|
|
| 4) |
SHARPE'S ESCAPE. Richard Sharpe and the Bussaco Campaign, 1810
|
|
|
London: Harper Collins, 2004. pp; 351. FIRST EDITION. The twentieth Richard Sharpe novel. A fine copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $12.00
($11.33)
|
|
| 5) |
SHARPE'S ESCAPE
|
|
|
London: Harper Collins, 2004. pp; 351. The twentieth Richard Sharpe novel. Richard Sharpe and the Bussaco Campaign, 1810. A fine copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $12.00
($11.33)
|
|
| 6) |
STAND INTO DANGER
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1980. 296pp. Blue cloth covered boards, mapped endpapers. Wrap-around cover illustration by Chris Mayger. Minor soiling on the top edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $14.00
($13.22)
|
|
| 7) |
SEA LIFE IN NELSON'S TIME
|
|
|
Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 2002. pp; [8]-192. A new edition of Masefield's classic study (originally published in 1905) of the British Navy during the age of Sail. Illustrated throughout with drawings and photographs. A fine unread copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine, Unread/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $14.00
($13.22)
|
|
| 8) |
SLOOP OF WAR
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1972. 319pp. The fifth Richard Bolitho novel. Cover art by Michael Brett. Very good hard cover in dust jacket that is edge-worn and creased (inside flap only). . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good, Price Clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.16)
|
|
| 9) |
THE PENINSULAR WAR: THE COMPLETE COMPANION TO THE IBERIAN CAMPAIGNS 1807-14
|
|
|
London: Brassey's, 2004. pp; 248. A quick and easy reference for necessary facts and figures on the Iberian Campaigns. A fine hardcover copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.16)
|
|
| 10) |
THE INSHORE SQUADRON
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1978. 256pp. FIRST EDITION. Chronologically the thirteenth 'Bolitho' novel. Near fine in dust jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine, Price Clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.16)
|
|
| 11) |
CHARLES PARQUIN: NAPOLEON'S ARMY
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green & Co., Ltd., 1969. pp; 200. A volume in the 'Military Memoirs' series. This volume contains memoirs of an officer in Napoleon's Army who saw action in many of the significant campaigns. A very good copy in dust jacket. The jacket has sunning on the spine and light edge wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $16.00
($15.11)
|
|
| 12) |
STAND INTO DANGER
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1980. 296pp. FIRST EDITION. Blue cloth covered boards, mapped endpapers. Wrap-around cover illustration by Chris Mayger. Minor soiling on the top edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine, Price Clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.88)
|
|
| 13) |
THE PORTRAIT OF A GENERAL: A CHRONICLE OF THE NAPOLEONIC WARS
|
|
|
London: Michael Russell, 1980. pp; ix, [1] blank, 246. A biography of General Sir Charles Colville, a veteran of the Peninsular Wars. A fine copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.61)
|
|
| 14) |
REMINISCENCES 1808-1815 UNDER WELLINGTON
|
|
|
London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, 1901. pp; vii, 1-311. Burgundy cloth covered boards stamped in gilt. Appears to be in the format of one of those book-on-demand publications. Nevertheless, a scarce memoirs of the Napoleonic Wars. The original was edited by Hay's daughter, Mrs. S.C.I. Wood. A fine copy.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 7" x 10". ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.61)
|
|
| 15) |
THE RUSSIAN ARMY OF THE NAPOLEONIC WARS (1): INFANTRY, 1799-1814
|
|
|
Oxford, England: Osprey Publishing, 1987. pp; 48. Number 185 of the Osprey 'Men-at-Arms' series. A fine soft cover copy in unread condition. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.61)
|
|
| 16) |
FLAGS OF THE NAPOLEONIC WARS (THREE VOLUMES)
|
|
|
London: Osprey Publishing, 1978. pp; 40. The complete three volume set of Flags of the Napoleonic Wars. Each book contains illustrations in black and white and colour as well as detailed descriptions. All copies are in near fine condition.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. Illus. by Guido Rosignoli. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.33)
|
|
| 17) |
1812 WAR WITH AMERICA
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 2007. pp; 637. A history of the War of 1812 within the context of the Napoleonic Wars. A fine copy in dust jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.33)
|
|
| 18) |
SECOND TO NONE
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann, 1999. 309pp. FIRST EDITION. A Richard Bolitho naval adventure during the Napoleonic Wars. A fine copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.33)
|
|
| 19) |
SECOND TO NONE
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann, 1999. 309pp. A Richard Bolitho naval adventure during the Napoleonic Wars. A fine copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.33)
|
|
| 20) |
NAPOLEON FROM 18 BRUMAIRE TO TILSIT TO WATERLOO (TWO VOLUMES)
|
|
|
New York, NY: Columbia University Press, 1969. pp; 337, 414. Red cloth boards lettered in gilt. The two volume set of Napoleon From 18 Brumaire to Tilsit (1799-1807) and From Tilsit to Waterloo (1807-1815). Both copies in fine condition. Both dust jackets have surface rubbing and a couple of short closed tears. A political and social history of France and the influence of that country and its leader on the rest of Europe.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good, Price Clipped. 8vo - over 7¾... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($33.05)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (32)Fine or New (15)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (15)$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (33)
Filter by country:
Canada (33)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






