| 1) |
LAKES OF KILLARNEY
|
|
|
Dundee: Valentine & Sons Ltd, Twenty-two pages of photographs of nineteenth-century Killarney. There are fifty-six black and white photographs of the area, the people and buildings. The photos are held in green see-through paper covers held by string. Overall, a good copy with the photographs in near fine condition. There is a three inch closed tear to the front cover repaired with archival tape\.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $12.00
($11.44)
|
|
| 2) |
"HERALD" ALBUM OF PICTURESQUE VIEWS OF KEITH AND VICINITY
|
|
|
Keith, England: John Mitchell & Son Sixteen double-sided pages of photographs of Keith and the surrounding area. There are 39 black and white photos varying in size from 4"x 6" to 6" x 8". A good copy with considerable wear on the boards and some foxing on the photographs. The remaining photos have scattered foxing on the edges with a couple of spots within the photograph on some.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket, As Issued. 8" x 10". ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.31)
|
|
| 3) |
LA FRANCE GOURMANDE: A FOOD LOVER'S GUIDE TO FRENCH FAIRS AND FESTIVALS
|
|
|
London: Pavilion Books, 2003. pp; 256. A look at the customs and traditions of French culinary history as seen through local festivals and fairs. Illustrated with colour photography and drawings. Chapter titles in French and English, all other text in English. A fine hardcover copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.31)
|
|
| 4) |
A SOLDIER'S VIEW: THE PERSONAL PHOTOGRAPHS OF CANADIANS AT WAR 1939-1945
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: Doubleday Canada, 2005. pp; 323. A large collection of photographs taken by Canadian soldier's, sailors and airmen during The Second World War. Includes a list of the veterans interviewed for the book. A fine hardcover copy of the first edition in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.31)
|
|
| 5) |
IN SEARCH OF OWEN ROBLIN
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: McClelland & Stewart, 1974. pp; [iv] [90]. FIRST EDITION. Brown cloth covered boards, gilt lettering to spine. A near fine hard cover copy of the first edition in a very good dust jacket. The jacket has minor edge wear and chipping.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Bob Waller. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.31)
|
|
| 6) |
STEEL RAILS & IRON MEN
|
|
|
North Vancouver, B.C.: Whitecap Books, 2003. pp; x, 165. A photographic history of British Columbia's Kettle Valley Railway that was built through the mountain ranges during the early part of the twentieth century. Includes more than 150 photographs and captions. A fine unread copy in pictorial softcovers.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine, Unread/No Jacket, As Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $16.00
($15.26)
|
|
| 7) |
WESTERN TRAINS
|
|
|
San Marino, CA: Published By Author, 1965. pp; 72. A photographic survey of the railroads that operated in western United States during the 20 year period after the Second World War. The photographs were contributed by; James L. Ehernberger, Henry R. Griffiths Jr., Robert J. Knoll, Wade J. Stevenson, and Wilbur C. Whittaker. A very good copy in a good dust jacket. The jacket has a two-inch closed tear and creasing on the top panel and overall moderate soiling.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good.... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $17.00
($16.21)
|
|
| 8) |
FLIGHT TO EVERYWHERE*****SIGNED BY AUTHOR
|
|
|
New York, NY: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1944. 240pp. Light brown boards with a red title piece lettered in brown on the top board and spine, mapped endpapers, and colour frontispiece illustration. A collection of photographs taken by Dmitri of American forces serving in the Mediterranean, the Near East, and the Far East during World War II. Although most of the photographs are black and white, some are in colour that appears to have been added. A very good copy with some soiling on the boards, bumping at the sp... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $19.00
($18.12)
|
|
| 9) |
VIEWS OF WASHINGTON
|
|
|
No Place: No Publisher Decorative red boards with lettering stamped in gilt within a red/black intricate design bordered in black. There are a total of 24 views of Washington of the nineteenth century. A good copy with moderate wear and sunning on the boards. The photographs are clean and free of markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket, As Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.07)
|
|
| 10) |
THE FALLEN A PHOTOGRAPHIC JOURNEY THROUGH THE WAR CEMETERIES AND MEMORIALS OF THE GREAT WAR, 1914-18
|
|
|
London: Leo Cooper, 1990. pp; 162. A collection of black and white photos, with some text, of the many cemeteries and memorials of the First World War in France and Belgium, Gallipoli, Italy, and Macedonia. A fine copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 7 1/2" x 10 ". ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.07)
|
|
| 11) |
THE ARTIFICIAL OF THE REAL: ANTON JOSEF TRCKA, EDWARD WESTON, HELMUT NEWTON
|
|
|
Hannover, Germany: Kestner Gesellschaft/Scalo, 1998. pp; 207. A study of these three famous photographers from three periods of the twentieth century. A near fine hardcover copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.07)
|
|
| 12) |
A BUCHAN COMPANION: A GUIDE TO THE NOVELS AND SHORT STORIES
|
|
|
Stroud, England: Alan Sutton, 1994. pp; i-xxiv 1-126. "An alphabetical guide to the characters and places which figure in his novels and short stories." (jacket blurb). Includes plot summaries. There is a section of black and white photography and a selected bibliography. A near fine copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.07)
|
|
| 13) |
UNITED STATES ARMY IN WORLD WAR II PICTORIAL RECORD THE WAR AGAINST GERMANY AND ITALY: MEDITERRANEAN AND ADJACENT AREAS
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Center of Military History, 1988. pp; xii 1-465. Green cloth covered boards decorated and lettered with gilt, mapped endpapers. A near fine hard cover copy.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.07)
|
|
| 14) |
UNITED STATES ARMY IN WORLD WAR II PICTORIAL RECORD THE WAR AGAINST GERMANY: EUROPE AND ADJACENT AREAS
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Center of Military History, 1985. pp; x 1-448.. Green cloth covered boards decorated and lettered with gilt, mapped endpapers. A near fine hard cover copy.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.07)
|
|
| 15) |
UNITED STATES ARMY IN WORLD WAR II PICTORIAL RECORD THE WAR AGAINST JAPAN
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Center of Military History, 1986. pp; x 1-473. Green cloth covered boards decorated and lettered with gilt, mapped endpapers. A fine hard cover copy.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.07)
|
|
| 16) |
THE HARVEST GYPSIES: ON THE ROAD TO THE GRAPES OF WRATH
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: Heyday Books, 1988. pp; xvii [1] 19-62. The Harvest Gypsies first appeared in the San Fransisco News in 1936. This edition features sixteen pages of contemporary photographs mainly by Dorothea Lange. Lange earned a reputation for her photography of displaced farm workers during the depression. Steinbeck's research for these articles formed the basis for his groundbreaking novel 'The Grapes of Wrath' completed some three years later. A very good to near fine copy with wear at t... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.07)
|
|
| 17) |
SOUVENIR VIEW FOLDER OF PORT CARLING, ONTARIO
|
|
|
Ottawa, On: Photogelatine Engraving Co., Ltd. An collection of 12 photographs of Port Carling in an accordion arrangement. There are a variety of photographs of the waterway, the S.S. Sagamo, and buildings along the water. The photos appear to have been taken in the 1920s judging from the cars in one of the shots. They are held in the original brown envelope style folder. There are pencil notes on the folder identifying it as No.2 folder. The folder has soiling in the corner of the front and back. The... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.07)
|
|
| 18) |
FREEZING SPEED
|
|
|
Emeryville, CA: Freezing Speed Publications, 1991. 160pp. FIRST EDITION. Foreword by Alain Prost. The techniques of Grand Prix photography. A near fine copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.84)
|
|
| 19) |
THE 50 BEST OF RPR BOOK THREE
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Barnard Roberts & Co. pp; 51 (Single-sided). "A portfolio of the fifty favorite photographs from the fabulous collection and the lens of the famous photographer, historian, author and editor" (subtitle). Number 1265 of a limited number of copies. A very good copy with light soiling and edge wear on the covers.. Limited Edition. Cerlox Binding. Very Good/No Jacket, As Issued. 9" x 12". ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.84)
|
|
| 20) |
STEINBECK COUNTRY
|
|
|
Morro Bay, CA: Pilothouse Publishing, 1972. pp; [1-14] 15-191. FIRST EDITION. A photographic and written essay on the areas of California made famous in various Steinbeck novels. There are about 90 full colour photographs. A near fine copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.84)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (30)Fine or New (6)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (22)$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (35)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
Canada (36)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


