Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Maple Ridge Books x
All words: squadron histories x


Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) SECOND TO NONE: THE HISTORY OF NO.11 (AC) SQUADRON ROYAL AIR FORCE 1912-1992
ONDERWATER, Hans

Shrewsbury, England: Airlife Publishing, 1992. pp; [7]-178. A history of No.II (Army Co-operation) Squadron RAF from its formation in 1912. Illustrated with individual and group photographs of Squadron members and aircraft. The index includes the Roll of Honour, Squadron Commanders, Squadron Aircraft and locations and details of the squadron operations on D-Day. A fine copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $17.00 ($16.11)
2) TWENTY-ONE SQUADRONS. The History of the Royal Auxiliary Air Force 1925-1957
HUNT, Leslie

London: Crecy Books, 1992. pp; [6]-431. Green boards lettered in gilt on the spine. Foreword by Air Chief Marshal Sir Christopher Foxley-Norris. A history of the Royal Auxiliary Air Force Squadrons, formed after World War I, maintained during the inter-war period, and active in all theatres of war during World War II. There is a history of each squadron integrated with the unit crest, black and white photographs, and representative squadron aircraft. A fine copy in dust jacket.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Fi... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $17.00 ($16.11)
3) DIE GRUNHERZ-JAGER: BILDCHRONIK DES JAGDGESCHWADERS 54
HELD, Werner, Hannes TRAUTLOFT & Ekkehard BOB

Freiburg, Germany: Podzun-Pallas Verlag, 1985. pp; [5]-196. A mainly pictorial history of this Luftwaffe fighter Squadron. The unit flew Bf109s and Fw190s and operated in a number of theatres. This is a near fine copy of the softcover edition with a short tear on the endpaper. Text in German.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $18.00 ($17.06)
4) THE ANNALS OF 100 SQUADRON
BURGE, Maj. C. Gordon

London: Bivouac Books, 1975. pp; x, 211. "Being a Record of the War activities of the Pioneer Night Bombing Squadron in France during the period March 1917 to November 11th 1918, including its operations against German Towns whilst serving in the Independent Force of the R.A.F." (Subtitle). Blue boards stamped in gilt on the top board and spine. A facsimile reprint of the first edition. An illustrated history of the first night flying squadron of World War I. Includes a history of the squadron; so... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.96)
5) SHARK SQUADRON THE HISTORY OF 112 SQUADRON 1917-1975
BROWN, Robin

SHARK SQUADRON THE HISTORY OF 112 SQUADRON 1917-1975
Stock photo.
Crecy Books, 1994. pp; [xviii], 304. FIRST EDITION. A comprehsenive history of RAF 112 Squadron from its inception in World War I to 1975 when it was disbanded. The author, a former member of the squadron, has included lists of commanders, squadron locations, a nominal role of officers and air crew, victories and losses, aircraft destroyed, and aircraft serial numbers. A fine unread copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.70)
6) SHARK SQUADRON THE HISTORY OF 112 SQUADRON 1917-1975
BROWN, Robin

SHARK SQUADRON THE HISTORY OF 112 SQUADRON 1917-1975
Stock photo.
Crecy Books, 1994. pp; [xviii], 304. A comprehsenive history of RAF 112 Squadron from its inception in World War I to 1975 when it was disbanded. The author, a former member of the squadron, has included lists of commanders, squadron locations, a nominal role of officers and air crew, victories and losses, aircraft destroyed, and aircraft serial numbers. A fine unread copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.70)
7) SIXTY YEARS THE RCAF AND CF AIR COMMAND 1924-1984
MILBERRY, Larry (Editor)

Toronto, ON: Canav Books, 1985. 480pp. A complete (and illustrated) history of the Royal Canadian Air Force and Canadian Forces Air Command. Blue cloth covered boards stamped in gilt on the spine and pictorial endpapers. A near fine hardcover copy in a dust jacket with a tiny chip at the base of the spine.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.70)
8) FIGHTERS OF THE MIGHTY EIGHTH 1942-1945
HESS, William N. & Thomas G. IVIE

Osceola, Wi: Motorbooks International, 1990. pp; [4]-264. FIRST EDITION. A narrative history of the Eighth Air Force fighter operations during World War II. Illustrated throughout, including a colour section that displays nose and tail colours for each group and squadron. Includes a list of the air and ground victories. A near fine copy in dust jacket. There is evidence of the removal of a bookplate on the free endpaper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12&... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.70)
9) OMDURMAN 1898: THE EYE-WITNESSES SPEAK
HARRINGTON, Peter & Frederic A. SHARF

OMDURMAN 1898: THE EYE-WITNESSES SPEAK
Stock photo.
London: Greenhill Books, 1998. pp; [iv], 1-236. 'The British conquest of the Sudan as described by participants in letters, diaries, photos, and drawings'. Much of the material has not been published before. Part of this material is composed of the accounts by Maj. Harry Finn, commander of the 21st Lancers, Winston Churchill's squadron and by Lieut. Angus McNeill, a schoolmate of Churchill's. This is a near fine copy in a very good dust jacket with rubbing at the extremities, light chipp... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.70)
10) FROM WHITE-CAPS TO CONTRAILS: A HISTORY OF MODERN AIR FORMATION
PATRICK, Col. E.I. (Foreword)

Shearwater, N.S.: Canadian Forces, 1981. 108pp. Decorative black paper covered boards with title and squadron emblems in gilt on the front cover. Full colour and full page pennants of 880 Squadron, VU-32 Squadron, 406 Squadron, 423 Squadron, and 443 Squadron. A history of the Shearwater Air Base and the Squadrons operating from it as of 1981. Includes squadron histories, battle honours, Squadron Standards, and Commanding Officers. A very good hard cover copy with moderate wear to the jacket, mainly at the ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.43)
11) TWENTY-ONE SQUADRONS
HUNT, Leslie

London: Garnstone Press, 1972. pp; [6], 7-431. Blue boards lettered in gilt on the spine. Foreword by Air Chief Marshal Sir Christopher Foxley-Norris. A history of the Royal Auxiliary Air Force Squadrons, formed after World War I, maintained during the inter-war period, and active in all theatres of war during World War II. There is a history of each squadron integrated with the unit crest, black and white photographs, and representative squadron aircraft. This copy has light bumping at the base of the spin... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.43)
12) SIXTY YEARS THE RCAF AND CF AIR COMMAND 1924-1984
MILBERRY, Larry (Editor)

Toronto, ON: Canav Books, 1985. 480pp. A complete (and illustrated) history of the Royal Canadian Air Force and Canadian Forces Air Command. Blue cloth covered boards stamped in gilt on the spine and pictorial endpapers. A near fine hardcover copy in dust jacket and with a short gift inscription on the free endpaper.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $35.00 ($33.17)
13) THE ROYAL CANADIAN AIR FORCE AT WAR 1939-1945***SIGNED BY AUTHOR
MILBERRY, Larry & Hugh HALLIDAY

Toronto, ON: Canav Books, 1990. pp; [6]-480. FIRST EDITION. Blue boards lettered in silver, pictorial endpapers and title page. A detailed and comprehensive history of the Royal Canadian Air Force during The Second World War, both at home and overseas. There is a considerable amount of previously unpublished material more than 1500 photographs, lists of aircraft, RCAF Squadrons and British air stations used by the RCAF, as well a wealth of additional statistics. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Dust j... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $75.00 ($71.08)


Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: