Search Results
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Bookmaven, Inc. (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 2080
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 104 Next
| 1) |
TRACKS
|
|
|
Erdrich writes about a collection of diverse Native American women in these interrelated tales that begin in the early 20th c... read more
New York:: Henry Holt,, 1988.. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good dj. Hard Cover First edition Very Good in Very Good dj America's most respected novelist of on Native Americans. Set in North Dakota at a time in this century when Indian tribes were struggling to keep whate little remained of their lands, Tracks is a tale of passion and deep unrest. Told in the alternating voices of a wise, astute leader of the tribe, and a young, increasingly embittered mixed blood woman, the novel chro... more information
Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE HIDDEN STAIRCASE, #2 NANCY DREW MYSTERY STORIES
|
|
|
New York:: Grosset & Dunlap,, 1969.. Hard Cover. Good Plus. Hard Cover Good Plus Picture boards, yellow rear board, picture of Nancy Drew, price $2.95. Front F.E.P. missing, lines drawn on verso of black and white frontispiece, rear end paper childs name in ink. Illustrated black & white end papers. Mild soil to boards. Frontispiece. Clean text, solidly bound. 8 vo, 182 pages ... more information
Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
MARJORIE DEAN, HIGH SCHOOL SENIOR
|
|
|
New York:: A. L. Burt,, 1917.. Hard Cover. Good Plus. Hard Cover Good Plus The 4th book of the Marjorie Dean girls series books. Pale blue color illustrated cloth boards & spine. Spine darkend, corners bumped, mild rubbing of board edges. 1/2 chip to upper spine exposing hinge, tear to lower spine. Prev owner name upper corner inside board. No other writing, nice clean text, firmly bound. 8 vo 302 page, A. L. Burt ads to rear ... more information
Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
MASTERS OF THE AIR-LANES OR ROUND THE WORLD IN FOURTEEN DAYS
|
|
|
New York:: Barse & Co,, 1928.. Hard Cover. Good Plus. Hard Cover Good Plus Boys series, illustrated by John M. Foster, frontispiece 3 additional illustrations. Blue illustrated boards & spine, spine darkend, upper spine end chipped, lower bumped, light fraying. Corners bumped, childs name stamp to front & rear pastedown. Text clean, binding tight. sm 8 vo, 209 p ... more information
Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE STORY OF FOOD
|
|
|
New York:: Hawthorn Books Inc,, 1966.. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good dj. Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dj Tracing the history of man's search for things to eat days of eating berries & raw flesh, to the present of canned & refridgerated food. Showing the development of farming & use of machinery for cultivation & the influence of merchant explorers. Beautifully illustrated for young readers in big bright colorful pictures. large 8vo, not paginated. Blue cloth boards & spi... more information
Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE BASEBALL BIBLE
|
|
|
Montebello, California:: Angel Torres,, 1984.. Wraps. Very Good. Wraps Very Good Torres, baseball historian who took six years to compile this book 1900 to 1983. He also wrote a book on Cuban baseball history "La Historia del Beisbol Cubano" which earned Torres a place in Cooperstown. Blue wraps, illustration of Babe Ruth, mild edge wear, spotty soil to rear wrap. Profusely illustrated with photographs: Ted Williams, Walter Johnson, Joe DiMaggion Wilie Mays, Juan Marichal, Mickey Mantle. Cy You... more information
Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE SILVER SPOON
|
|
|
New York:: Charles Scribners,, 1926.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover Very Good One of the second books from the trilogy of Forsyte novels; about an upper class family who are complacent, snobbish, and ruled by money. Purple cloth boards and spine, spine darkened, small tear to upper end. Clean text, solidly bound. sm 8 vo, 320pp ... more information
Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 8) |
POOR AND PROUD OR THE FORTUNES OF KATY REDBURN
|
|
|
New York:: Mershon Company,, 1886.. Hard Cover. Good Plus. Hard Cover Good Plus Young boy's 19th century stories. Toned text, frontispiece. Previous childs name in pencil to f.e.p., and blind stamped to edge of f.e.p. Hinges cracked, soldidly bound. Green illustrated cloth boardsand spine, pale white strain to board edge near spine and spine, gilt letterin to spine, "D" in Proud obscured by white stain. Rear board fade spots covering board. 305 pp, 12 mo. Pages not brittle, otherwise clean,... more information
Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 9) |
PICTURE OF GUILT: AN INSPECTOR APPLEBY MYSTERY Red Badge Mystery
|
|
|
New Jersey:: Dodd Mead,, 1969.. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DW. Cloth Very Good in Very Good DW An art swindler of a Greek Tycoon and other worldly dupes, takes his time between each theft. The victim always remains silent, when retired Chief Commissioner of Metropolitan Police, Sir John Appleby gets wind of the case the case begins. Taking place in the high end world of art. A modern English mystery Red cloth boards and spine, black lettering. DW not price clipped. Rear dw mildly soiled and rubbed, re... more information
Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 10) |
ANASTASIA, THE RIDDLE OF ANNA ANDERSON
|
|
|
Boston:: Little Brown & Company, A Bulfinch Press Book,, 1983.. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good dj. Hard Cover First edition Very Good in Very Good dj Anna Anderson was rescued, after an apparent suicide attempt from a Berlin canal in 1920, 18 months after the execution of the Russian Imperial family. Kurth sheds startling new light on Andersons claim to be the Grand Duchess Anastasia; the ensuing trial for her identity; those of the exiled Russian imperial family that believed her &... more information
Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 11) |
LILLIAN HELLMAN THE IMAGE, THE WOMAN
|
|
|
New York:: Simon & Schuster,, 1986.. First edition. 1/4 cloth. Very Good in Very Good DW. 1/4 cloth First edition Very Good in Very Good DW Lillian Hellman, (b.) New Orleans, (1905-1984). Hellman was a leading American playwright, author and political activist of her time. Her works included: The Children's Hour (1934); The Little Foxes (1939); Toys in the Attic 1960; The Chase, 1966; Pentimento, 1973, (film, Julia); Scoundrel Time,1976, and numerous other succesful works. Blacklisted from the la... more information
Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 12) |
ATOMIC CANDY
|
|
|
New York:: The Atlantic Monthly Press,, 1989.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dj. Hardcover First printing Fine in Fine dj Authors first novel, first printing. A funny frontal assault on cultural icons of the last half of the 20th century. There's a Jack Kennedy in everyman, Marilyn Monroe in Everywoman. Violet boards, blue cloth boards, red lettering. DW pale green illustrated, Not price clipped. 8 vo, 366 pages. In protective brodart mylar. ... more information
Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 13) |
THE MEMOIRS OF CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS
|
|
|
London:: Jonathan Cape,, 1987.. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Good DJ. Hard Cover First edition Very Good in Good DJ Historical novel of Christopher Columbus' life & adventures, narrarated by the famous explorer himself. Filled with adventures, misadventures, love, mistresses, mutineers, courtiers, ubiquitous money men, harried alchemists, gypsies, pirates & monks. In his series of misadventures he reunites with his long-lost brother and in turn becomes husband, father, widower; he s... more information
Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 14) |
PERFECT MURDER PERFECT TOWN: JONBENET AND THE CITY OF BOULDER
|
|
|
New York:: Harper Collins,, 1998.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine dj. Hard Cover First edition Fine in Near Fine dj The meticulously researched and mastefully written account of the murder of child beauty pageant contestant, JonBenet Ramsey. Acclaimed writer Schiller reveals the uncensored true story of events that unfolded on Christmas night of 1996. This gripping definitive account finally answers the question: What happened in the town of Boulder, Colorado? DW not price clipped, white red... more information
Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 15) |
GREAT SON
|
|
|
New York:: Doubleday Doran,, 1945.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fair in Fair DJ. Hard Cover First edition Fair in Fair DJ A generational novel of the Melendys a frontier family, 851-1941. Serialized in Cosmopolitan Magazine. Complete unabridged. Manufactured in accordance with paper conservation orders of the War Production Board. Snellenburgs (Philadelphia department store) stamp to pastedown. DW looks to have been damp, adhering to boards, blue not price clipped, rubbed to boards and spine. Few closed te... more information
Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 16) |
HARDY BOYS #2 AND THE HOUSE ON THE CLIFF
|
|
|
New York:: Grosset & Dunlap,, 1959.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. Hard Cover Very Good Plus 1959 copyright. Brown cloth, brown endpapers, illustrated frontispiece. No writing, no DJ. Tight, very clean copy. 8 vo, 180 pages ... more information
Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 17) |
THE WORLD OF DYLAN THOMAS
|
|
|
Miami:: University of Miami Press,, 1968.. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good dj. Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dj An indepth 28 page preface of Dylan Thomas' biography and works. Comprehensive lengthy analysis, critic of Thomas' 'Collected Poems'. It won the Melville Cane Award of 1962 of the Poetry Society of America. Blue cloth boards and spine. DW not price clipped, bright blue illustration of Thomas. Upper spine end mildly bumped and rubbed. Inscription to e.p. All else very cl... more information
Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 18) |
IT'S A MYSTERY! STORIES OF SUSPENSE
|
|
|
Racine, Wi:: Whitman Publishing Company,, 1965.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover Very Good Color illustrated mystery book, for young children. Colorful illustrated picture boards. Mild toning of pages. corners bumped, rubbing of edges. Previous owner name faded stamp to page edge, inside front & rear end papers, written also to lower front end paper. Solid clean copy. tall 8 vo, 156 pages ... more information
Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 19) |
NANCY DREW MYSTERY STORIES #3, THE BUNGALOW MYSTERY
|
|
|
New York:: Grosset & Dunlap,, 1960.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover Very Good Yellow spine, color picture boards, e.p. blue pictorial, mild soil. Child's signature and address to e.p., reverse of e.p., pre-title page, reverse of frontispiece. Six books on list checked. Clean text, tightly bound. Sound clean copy, except for signature. sm 8vo ... more information
Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 20) |
THE FLOWERING OF NEW ENGLAND, 1815-1865
|
|
|
New York:: E. P. Dutton & Co.,, 1940.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover Very Good A narrative of the literary history of United States, Brooks uses New England as his subject, as it has found expression in the lives and works of writers. Chapters include: The Boston of Gilbert Stuart; Harvard College in 1815; Prescott's Ferdinand and Isabella; Longfellow in Cambridge; Thoreau; The Boston Historians: Motley; Emerson in Conord; The Anti-Salvery Writers; The Romantic Exiles, etc. Tan cloth boards ... more information
Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1924)Fine or New (86)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)$5-10 (317)
$10-25 (1221)
$25-50 (226)
$50-100 (166)
$100-250 (107)
$250-500 (22)
$500-1,000 (14)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1947)Paperback (125)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (865)With dust jacket (1892)
Signed (100)
With photos (910)
Filter by country:
United States (2080)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






