Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Bookmaven, Inc. x
All words: baseball x


Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) THE BASEBALL BIBLE
TORRES, ANGEL

THE BASEBALL BIBLE
Montebello, California:: Angel Torres,, 1984.. Wraps. Very Good. Wraps Very Good Torres, baseball historian who took six years to compile this book 1900 to 1983. He also wrote a book on Cuban baseball history "La Historia del Beisbol Cubano" which earned Torres a place in Cooperstown. Blue wraps, illustration of Babe Ruth, mild edge wear, spotty soil to rear wrap. Profusely illustrated with photographs: Ted Williams, Walter Johnson, Joe DiMaggion Wilie Mays, Juan Marichal, Mickey Mantle. Cy You... more information

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) STEALING HOME
O'CONNOR, PHILIP F

New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,, 1979.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Very Good dj. Hard Cover First edition Fine in Very Good dj An American Family in crisis, of feelings and identity a common theme for our time. The Dunne family as seen through the eyes of the young husband Benjamin; whose seemingly agreeable life is starting to unravel. What happens as he tries to pull his life together is told in the dramatic, fresh, and beautifully rendered context of a half-pint baseball season. A very real story ... more information

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
3) THE NEW ADVENTURES OF ELLERY QUEEN Including Eight New Problems in Deduction and One Amazing Short Novel
QUEEN, ELLERY

New York:: Triangle Books,, 1941.. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good dj. Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dj A varied and enjoyable collection of Ellery Queen mystery and murders. Short novel, "The Lamp of God" (the setting of crime makes Wuthering Heights seem cheerful); New Adventures: The Adventure of The Treasure Hunt, The Hollow Dragon, The house of Darkness, The Bleeding Portrait. A unique group of Sports Mysteries: Baseball: Man Bites Dog; Horse-Racing: Long Shot; Pugilism: Mind Over M... more information

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
4) THE WORLD OF JOHN LARDNER
KAHN, ROGER, EDITOR; PREFACE BY WALT KELLY

THE WORLD OF JOHN LARDNER
New York:: Simon & Schuster,, 1961.. First printing. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DW. Cloth First printing Very Good in Very Good DW John Lardner, Chicago (1912-1960), World War II correspondent, TV critic for New Yorker, and Drama critic New York daily, The Star, Baseball journalist, son of writer, sports journalist Ring Lardner. This cross-section of his work provides twenty-one articles of fascinating variety: "People": Titanic Thompson, 1951; The Lindbergh Legends, 1949; etc., "TV... more information

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
5) LOOK, SEPTEMBER 30, 1947 Vol.11, No. 20
COWLES, GARDNER, EDITOR

De Moines, Iowa:: Cowles Magazine, Inc.,, 1947.. Wraps. Very Good. Wraps Very Good The beautiful Ingrid Bergman is featured on the cover, in color, with an pictorial article promoting the film, 'Arch of Triumph,' starring, Bergman and Charles Boyer; "Knock on Any Door," by Willard Motley. 'Look' presents a picture dramatization of this penetrating novel, on how a slum child can become a murder, do to societies neglect; Francesca Braggiotti Lodge, pictorial article, wife of Rep.,... more information

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
6) THE BOGEY MAN
PLMPTON, GEORGE

THE BOGEY MAN
New York:: Harper & Row,, 1968.. First edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DW. Cloth First edition Very Good in Very Good DW George Ames Plimpton, New York, (1927 – 2003): professional, writer, journalist, editor, actor, golfer, and all around athlete (tennis, baseball, boxing, etc.). In this book he chronicles a month on the professional golf circuit, from his playing to experiences with: the amateurs, pros, caddies, fans, groupies, officials, the legends of golf, superstitions, and other go... more information

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) BILLY BUNNY AND UNCLE LUCKY LEFTHINDFOOT
CORY, DAVID; ILLUSTRATED BY HUGH SPENCER

BILLY BUNNY AND UNCLE LUCKY LEFTHINDFOOT
New York:: Cupples & Leon Company,, 1920.. First edition. Cloth. Near Fine in a Fair DW. Cloth First edition Near Fine in a Fair DW David Cory's wonderful adventures of Billy Bunny and Rabbitville. In this is Billy and Uncle Lucky have encounters with: Barber Sheep dog; Blackie Crow; Happy Sun; The Big Bad Snake; Mr. Sharptooth Rat; Old Mother Mistress; The Rabbitville Baseball Club; Jack Frost; Doctor Quack; Old Man Weasel, Yellow Dog Tramp, The Fairy, The Lollypops, and many others; all the whil... more information

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
8) SATURDAY EVENING POST TREASURY, THE
BUTTERFIELD, ROGER, ED

SATURDAY EVENING POST TREASURY, THE
New York:: Simon and Schuster,, 1954.. First printing. Cloth. Very Good in Good + DJ. Cloth First printing Very Good in Good + DJ A compendium of outstanding stories, articles, and illustrations (color and black and white), from America's most loved magazine since 1728; more than two centuries of literary and treasures and illustrated delights. With thirty-two pages of Post color and black & white covers (16 pp.), and advertisements (16 pp). From the wisdom and writings of Benjamin Franklin, it... more information

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
9) ST. NICHOLAS AN ILLUSTRATED MAGAZINE FOR YOUNG FOLKS, VOLUME XLII, NOVEMBER 1915 TO APRIL 1915, MAY TO OCTOBER 1915, PART I & II

ST. NICHOLAS AN ILLUSTRATED MAGAZINE FOR YOUNG FOLKS, VOLUME XLII, NOVEMBER 1915 TO APRIL 1915, MAY TO OCTOBER 1915, PART I & II
New York:: The Century Company,, 1915.. First American edition. Cloth. Very Good +. Cloth First American edition Very Good + Two lovely St. Nicholas volumes, with three full page color illustrations by Arthur Rackham: The Little People's Market; "Hi, You Up There!"; Elves; also illustrations by Norman Price, Norman Rockwell; Maurice L. Bower, and others. . Sampling of contents: Leonard's English Christmas, by Alice Hegan Rice (Mrs. Wiggs of the Cabbage Patch, Lovey Mary,etc.); Boys, an... more information

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $105.00


Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (9)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (9)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: