| 1) |
THE BASEBALL BIBLE
|
|
|
Montebello, California:: Angel Torres,, 1984.. Wraps. Very Good. Wraps Very Good Torres, baseball historian who took six years to compile this book 1900 to 1983. He also wrote a book on Cuban baseball history "La Historia del Beisbol Cubano" which earned Torres a place in Cooperstown. Blue wraps, illustration of Babe Ruth, mild edge wear, spotty soil to rear wrap. Profusely illustrated with photographs: Ted Williams, Walter Johnson, Joe DiMaggion Wilie Mays, Juan Marichal, Mickey Mantle. Cy You... more information
Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
EARLY SCRIPTURE HISTORY; THE BOOK OF GENESIS
|
|
|
Philadelphia:: Claxton, Remsen & Haffelfinger,, 1870.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover Very Good This small volume is an attempt at what may be called a Child's Version of Genesis, with limited portions omitted, as are not needful to the completeness of the narrative; or for the instruction of those who are being taught in "the first principles of the oracles of God." Green cloth boards & spine, decorative bright gilt to spine. Pages mildly toned, upper & lower spine ends fray... more information
Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 3) |
GOSPEL ACCORDING TO SAINT MATTHEW The Modern Printed Edition of the King James Version Authorized Version
|
|
|
New York:: Doubleday Page,, 1920.. Hardback. Very Good. Hardback Very Good Gray boards, title panel pasted to front board, green cloth spine, few pin holes to spine edge. Foxed frontispiece & title page, random light foxing, last 3 pages thin damp stain page edge, & lower rear board, red spot to upper rear board. Woodblock frontispiece 'The Adoration of the Shepherds'; from a Book of Hours, printed in 1498, by Pigouchet & bostre, Paris. Clean, tightly bound. All else clean, tightly b... more information
Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
THIS WAY OUT
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Mi.:: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co,,, 1935.. First edition. Cloth. Very Good in Good DJ. Cloth First edition Very Good in Good DJ A young adult Christian faith based mystery. "It has mystery that will puzzle you; a charming story of brave and honest love; and a real answer to happiness". James Fownley is in trouble, he can only think of one way out- the lovely June Darle, a young lady he saved from drowning prevented his suicide. Who was June? What was her connection with the Mary... more information
Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
A CHILD'S LIFE OF CHRIST
|
|
|
Philadelphia:: Henry Altemus,, 1934.. Hard Cover. Very Good in Fair dj. Hard Cover Very Good in Fair dj An illustrated history of the life of Jesus, for children. Weaving together his birth and incidents from Scripture, with the expression and description of a child's comprehension. Color frontispiece. Illustrated throughout with full page drawings. In neat script Sunday School gift inscription dated December 23, 1934, to f.e.p. Mild toning of f.e.p. Green decorated cloth with color paste down. Spine... more information
Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
CENTURIES AGO, FROM GENESIS TO THE TIME OF CHRIST
|
|
|
Philadelphia:: Press of Allen, Lane & Scott,, 1951.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover Very Good A chronological narrative of the books of the Old Testament. Building the historic background showing how each story falls in place, showing the underlying development of the conception of God from a tribal Deity of war and revenge, to a universal God of forgiveness and love. Based on the King James Version, with no interpretations. Keeney also touches on the J, E, and P sources in the appendix, but does ... more information
Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 7) |
THE WONDER BOOK OF BIBLE STORIES
|
|
|
Chicago:: John C. Winston Company,, 1925.. Cloth. Very Good. Cloth Very Good A profusely illustrated book of Bible stories for children (39), with 60 drawings. Stories include: Adam and Eve; Noah and the Ark; Hagar and Ishamel; Hagar and Ishmael; Abraham and Isaac; The Story of Jacob; Story of Joseph; Moses; Grapes from Canaan; Story of David; Cave of Adullam; Elijah the Prophet; Solomon and his temple; Angel by the Altar; many stories of Jesus; through to Stephen the First Martyr. Bright color frontispi... more information
Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 8) |
GUILT & GRACE
|
|
|
New York:: Harper & Row,, 1962.. First printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover First printing Very Good This book is the sequel to Bible Medecine (1951). This book explores Tournier's studies of guilt and its place in medicine; using Scriptual material as a guide to examine guilt and its effects on people. Orange cloth board, faded. Three quarter deep orange spine, title in white to spine, mild fading. Few tiny white paint drops to front board, rear upper corner has white paint. No DW, all els... more information
Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 9) |
THE PROPHETS, NEVI'IM: A NEW TRANSLATION OF THE HOLY SCRIPTURES ACCORDING TO THE MASORETIC TEXT. SECOND SECTION
|
|
|
Philadelphia:: The Jewish Publication Society of American,, 1978.. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ This translation of The Prophets is the work of a committe of distinguished scholars who participated in the previous 'The Torah'. The message of the Bible is eternal, the new translation is designed to preserve an transmit that message, in all its meaning and majesty for our generation. Included is a "Glossary of Terms Used In the Notes Dark blue cloth boards... more information
Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 10) |
THE PROPHETS. NEVI'IM. A NEW TRANSLATION OF THE HOLY SCRIPTURES ACCORDING TO THE MASORETIC TEXT. SECOND SECTION
|
|
|
Philadelphia:: The Jewish Publication Society of American,, 1978.. First edition thus. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Cloth First edition thus Very Good in Very Good DJ This translation of The Prophets is the work of a commitee of distinguished scholars who participated in the previous 'The Torah'. The message of the Bible is eternal, the new translation is designed to preserve an transmit that message, in all its meaning and majesty for our generation. Included is a "Glossary of Terms Us... more information
Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 11) |
MARCUS AND MIRIAM, A STORY OF JESUS
|
|
|
Elgin, Ill:: David C. Cook Publishing Company,, 1908.. Three Quarter Cloth. Very Good. Three Quarter Cloth Very Good A young readers book in which the author relates the human side of Christ's life; with occurances in in consecutive order. The story begins in with two young people who live in Capernaum. Illustrated with 8 glossy full page drawings, various foot pieces, and peppered with quote and poetry lines. Three quater gray cloth with brown marbled boards, Gilt title to cloth. Rubbing of extrem... more information
Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE IMPREGNABLE ROCK OF HOLY SCRIPTURE
|
|
|
Philadelphia:: John D. Wattles,, 1891.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover Very Good The enlarged edition, revised edition. Study of the Holy Scriptures in the Old Testament in relation to the mid 19th Century British Secular Movement. Gladstone's purpose was to point out that recent controversies stand related to literary form than to the substance of the divine revelation conveyed to us in the Old testament. Frontispiece of Gladstone. Tan cloth boards and spine, red lettering and decorations, mild s... more information
Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 13) |
HURLBUT'S STORY OF THE BIBLE Self-Prouncing
|
|
|
Philadelphia:: The Judson Press,, 1934.. Cloth. Very Good. Cloth Very Good One of the earlier printings of Rev. Hurlbut's in depth, illustrated, story of the Bible, reprinted widely through today. Sixteen full color plates, hundreds of engravings, photographs, and illustrations, in full, half, and quarter page throughout. One hundred and sixty eight stories, from the Bible and of the Bible. "Only in a few instances where the New Testament warrants a spiritual interpretation of the Old Testament... more information
Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 14) |
A NURSERY STORY OF THE BIBLE
|
|
|
New York:: Frederick A. Stokes Company,, 1920.. First edition. Cloth. Very Good. Cloth First edition Very Good Twelve full page color plates, ten full page black and white illustrations. The Old Testament and New Testament in 57 chapters. Easy to read and understand interpretations of Bible stories for children 6 to 12. Clean text and illustrations, tigtly bound. Tan cloth with black and pale blue illustrations, spine ends bumped and rubbed, light fraying to head of spine, short closed tears to spine ends... more information
Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE LIFE OF DANIEL
|
|
|
Philadelphia:: American Sunday-school Union.. Hard Cover. Good. Hard Cover Good American Sunday-School Union, published many Biblical, moral and ethical books beginning in the early 1800's. The Life of Daniel begins with the History of the kingdoms of Judah and Israel, through Daniels life to his vision on the banks of the River Tigris, with the last chapter being "Character of David". Few illustrations. Inscription to e.p. Green and pink marbled boards, brown cloth spine. Chipped paper tit... more information
Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE IDEAL LIFE, ADDRESSES HITHERTO UNPUBLISHED; WITH MEMORIAL SKETCHES BY IAN MACLAREN AND W. ROBERTSON NICOLL
|
|
|
New York:: Dodd, Mead and Company,, 1898.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover Very Good Henry Drummond (1851-1897 - Scotland), scientist, evangelist, writer. He was well known in the Victorian world as a gifted evangelist who assisted Dwight L. Moody during his revival campaigns, he was also a lecturer in natural science. These are the address made between years 1876 and 1881. Chapters include: Contents: Ill-Temper; Why Christ Must Depart; Going to the Father; The Eccentricity of Religion; To Me to Live i... more information
Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 17) |
THE GUTENBERG MURDERS
|
|
|
New York:: The Mystery League, Inc.,, 1931.. First edition. Cloth. Very Good. Cloth First edition Very Good Murder and mystery in New Orleans. Dan Farrel, D.A. of Orleans Parish. is told that the Sheldon Memorial Libary safe was robbed of nine famous leaves of the Gutenberg Bible. The unusual Quentin Ulman, assistant librarian, is a possible cause of concern, and so is the authenticity of the nine leaves. A fast paced biblio mystery novel, with great characters and settings. Gwen Bristow , American writer... more information
Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE FIRST PRINTERS AND THEIR BOOKS A Catalogue of An Exhibition Commemorating the Five Hundredth Anniversary of the Invention of Printing
|
|
|
Philadelphia:: Edward Stern & Co.,, 1940.. First edition. Wraps. Very Good. Wraps First edition Very Good This catalogue was designed as a guide to an exhibition held at the Free Library of Philadelphia. Created to point out facts of interest relating to the 15th Century books displayed. The cover design was taken from an illustration in the Nuremberg Chronicle. The cornerstone of the exhibition was the Gutenberg Bible on loan from Joseph Widener, various books came from world known book collector Les... more information
Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF SOME ANCIENT PEOPLE
|
|
|
Boston:: A.I. Bradley & Co.,, 1899.. Cloth. Very Good. Cloth Very Good Articles, facts, stories, descriptions, and metaphors of the lives and characters of men who lived during ancient time; with the object of awakening an interest in the study of Bible characters. The writer, in these sketches did not intend to relate every detail and instance, or claim what were facts or fancies; he leaves it to the reader to ascertain that point by consulting the scriptures. The first chapter of "Adam and Ev... more information
Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 20) |
VICTORY ASSURED
|
|
|
Camden NJ:: L.F. Bonaker & Son,, 1906.. First Edition, Signed. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover First Edition, Signed Very Good Sermons delivered by H.W. Bolton at the Pentecostal services in connection with the seventieth session of the New Jersey Annual Conference. Sermons: Victory Assured; Law of Christian Succession; Garments of Strength and Beauty; Bible Method of Cleansing; Believing God; Presenting the Christ; Sonship; Satan's Admission and Mistake; Disposing of Annoyances. Signed H.W. Bol... more information
Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (40)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (41)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)With dust jacket (37)
Signed (4)
With photos (16)
Filter by country:
United States (43)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






