cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Bookmaven, Inc. x
All words: british mysteries x


Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) PICTURE OF GUILT: AN INSPECTOR APPLEBY MYSTERY Red Badge Mystery
INNES, MICHAEL

New Jersey:: Dodd Mead,, 1969.. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DW. Cloth Very Good in Very Good DW An art swindler of a Greek Tycoon and other worldly dupes, takes his time between each theft. The victim always remains silent, when retired Chief Commissioner of Metropolitan Police, Sir John Appleby gets wind of the case the case begins. Taking place in the high end world of art. A modern English mystery Red cloth boards and spine, black lettering. DW not price clipped. Rear dw mildly soiled and rubbed, re... more information

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
2) NEMESIS
CHRISTIE, AGATHA

New York:: Dodd, Mead & Company,, 1971.. Hardcover. Very Good in Good Plus dj. Hardcover Very Good in Good Plus dj Jane Marple receives a letter from a man already dead, with a cryptic message "Our code word, my dear lady, is Nemesis." "Miss Jane Marple sat in the big arm chair by the fireplace in her house at St. Mary Mead, and repeated the sentence softly under her breath." Jane Marple is being asked for help, for reason she did not know, in a matter of which she was ignorant. W... more information

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
3) PENTECOST ALLEY
PERRY, ANNE

PENTECOST ALLEY
New York:: Fawcett Columbine,, 1996.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine dj. Hard Cover First edition Fine in Near Fine dj Victorian London whose misty gaslit streets, great mansions, green parks and festering slums embrace all the good and evil of human experience. A ritual murder of a prostitute named Ada McKinley in a bedroom on a decrepit Pentecost Alley. DW not price clipped, red. Map of London to e.p. First Edition, first printing. Tight and clean, sight bump to upper edge all else Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
4) WITCH MISS SEETON Harper Novel of Suspense
CARVIC, HERON

New York:: Harper & Row,, 1971.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good dj. Hard Cover First U.S. Edition Very Good in Very Good dj It all started when Chief Inspector Brinton of the Ashford Division found a cow in a ditch at dawn with its throat cut, Brinton asks it be kept under wraps. But things were already getting weird in Plummergen, a gossipy village, where some of the town's best people seem to going in for nude frolics, for religions reasons, of course! Retired school mis... more information

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
5) DEATH IS NOW MY NEIGHBOR; AN INSPECTOR MORSE NOVEL
DEXTER, COLIN

DEATH IS NOW MY NEIGHBOR; AN INSPECTOR MORSE NOVEL
Stock photo.
In this latest installment, which shows a softer side to the stuffy inspector, two murders that took place on the civilized s... read more

New York:: Crown Publishers,, 1996.. First American edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. Hardcover First American edition Near Fine in Very Good DJ The aging, ailing, brillant and exasperating Chief Inspector Morse investigates the shooting of a young woman in her North Oxford home. A study of academic and sexual jealousy behind the facade of an Oxford College. First Am. Ed., first print. Black DW, not price clipped, red and gold lettering. Mild roll to upper edge. sm 4to 347 p ... more information

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $10.75
6) THE NEW ADVENTURES OF ELLERY QUEEN Including Eight New Problems in Deduction and One Amazing Short Novel
QUEEN, ELLERY

New York:: Triangle Books,, 1941.. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good dj. Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dj A varied and enjoyable collection of Ellery Queen mystery and murders. Short novel, "The Lamp of God" (the setting of crime makes Wuthering Heights seem cheerful); New Adventures: The Adventure of The Treasure Hunt, The Hollow Dragon, The house of Darkness, The Bleeding Portrait. A unique group of Sports Mysteries: Baseball: Man Bites Dog; Horse-Racing: Long Shot; Pugilism: Mind Over M... more information

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
7) ASSASSIN, AN INNER SANCTUM MYSTERY
ANDERSON, JAMES

New York:: Simon & Schuster,, 1969.. First American Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good dj. Hard Cover First American Printing Very Good in Very Good dj Anderson's first novel. Action filled suspense novel of a man controlled by a European country; for his freedom he must assassinate the president of a neighboring country. A pirated edition, stating "First U.S. Printing" and Japanese or Taiwanese writing to copywrite page. Simon & Schuster logo to f.e.p. no identification of... more information

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
8) THE FINAL GLASS
HENDERSON, LAURENCE

THE FINAL GLASS
Chicago:: Academy,, 1990.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine dj. Hard Cover First edition Fine in Fine dj A bomb in a London bus sets the stage for a complex English murder mystery; a story within a story; involving the IRA's tangled relationships. Grey boards, red cloth spine. DW not price clipped black, red lettering. Very clean solid First Edition of this thriller, mystery. In brodart mylar. 8 vo 302 p ... more information

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
9) A SPECIAL KIND OF NIGHTMARE
GEDDES, PAUL

A SPECIAL KIND OF NIGHTMARE
New York:: St. Martins Press,, 1988.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Very Good dj. Hard Cover First U.S. Edition Fine in Very Good dj Treachery and fast pace adventure in network of high officials of Britian and Ireland. Black cloth boards and spine. DW not price clipped, pictorial, closed upper corner tear, spine ends rubbped, mild bumping of upper. 8 vo, 224 pp. First U.S. Edition, stated, plus numerical sequence. ... more information

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
10) TAKE THIS LIFE
BUNCE, SYDNEY

London:: Angus and Robertson,, 1960.. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Good Plus dj. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Good Plus dj Murder, mayhem , beautiful spies and dope-running are the themes of this 1960's adventure. Set against the backround of fabulous luxury on a passanger liner, a holiday island in the Great Barrier Reef, and the city of Sydney. Classic sixties British adventure, witha clean-living, English hero who has a villainess lover. Blue cloth boards & spine, bright gilt... more information

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
11) CLOCKWORK, A PETER MARKLIN MYSTERY
STEED, NEVILLE

New York:: St. Martins Press,, 1989.. First U.S. Edition. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good dj. Hardcover First U.S. Edition Fine in Very Good dj Peter Marklin, Antique Toy Dealer, is drawn into the affairs of Tony (16 year old mogul in the making) school. Peter becomes aware of a feud simmering between two school governers, and a bitter controversy over the morals of one of the teachers; when a burglary and brutal murder strike the school. Green cloth boards and spine. DW not price clipped, blue illustrated, ... more information

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
12) LAST DITCH
MARSH, NGAIO

Boston:: Little Brown & Company,, 1977.. First American edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Very Good dj. Hard Cover First American edition Near Fine in Very Good dj From the dw: "Two old master's, Ngaio Marsh, and her suave super-sleuth, Roderick Alleyn, return in top form in Dame Ngaio's Last Ditch." Ricky Alleyn (Chief Superintendant Roderick's son), an aspiring writer comes to the solitude of the island of the British Island off the cost of France to work on his book. Things ge... more information

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) SABOTAGE
OWEN, JOHN

New York:: E.P. Dutton,, 1973.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. Hard Cover First edition Near Fine in Near Fine dj Author's second novel, first edition. Two men meet at night on a dark road in Carreg Wales. In London, Roge Platt, Chief of Special Operations, and his agent, Haggai Godin, discover that a nuclear power plant somewhere in England may be sabotaged. Black cloth boards and spine. DW black and white illustrated, red lettering. Mild bumping of spine ends. Red triangle sm... more information

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) OH! WHERE ARE BLOODY MARY'S EARRINGS?
PLAYER, ROBERT

New York:: Harper & Row, Publishers,, 1972.. First American edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good dj. Hard Cover First American edition Very Good in Very Good dj A wonderfully original story, spanning Victorian to Edwardian Royals. A mixture of intrigue and amusing 'Courtly' cavorting. Philip of Spain brought his bride Mary Tudor, Queen of England, an ivory casket containing the finest gift in the world-the holy and miraculous diamond earrings. Decreeing that the Queen should wear them o... more information

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
15) THE WINGS OF THE MORNING
TRACY, LOUIS; ILLUSTRATED BY MEAD SCHAEFFER

New York:: Edward J. Clode,, 1924.. Cloth. Very Good. Cloth Very Good On the a voyage from Shanghai to England, the ship "Sidar" is caught in a typhoon; the suviors Iris Dean and a sailor (Robert Jenks) are shipwrecked on an island in the China seas. A great adventure story of survival, pirates, romance, natives and mystery. With twelve full color plates, by Mead Schaeffer. Louis Tracy (1863 - 1928) British journalist, who was also a prolific writer of fiction. Mead Schaeffer (American), 1898-... more information

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
16) ACT OF DARKNESS
KING, FRANCES

ACT OF DARKNESS
Boston:: Little, Brown, and Company,, 1983.. First American edition. Cloth. Very Good in Good DJ. Cloth First American edition Very Good in Good DJ Based on an true crime in Victorian England, that has long fascinated criminologists. Exceeding a general horror tale with it's shocking penetrating forces of evil and redemption of the human heart. Colonial India in the 1930s, during the last days of the Raj, fertile ground for a festering resentment and brutual cruelty against a backround of transcendent... more information

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
17) THE RETURN OF SHERLOCK HOLMES
DOYLE, A. CONAN; ILLUSTRATED BY RAYMOND MCAULEY

THE RETURN OF SHERLOCK HOLMES
New York:: A. Wessels Company,, 1907.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover Very Good The third book in the Sherlock Holmes short story collections, containing: The Adventures of Empty House; Norwood Builder; Dancing Men; Solitary Cyclist; Priory School; Black Peter; Charles Augustus Milverton; Six Napoleons; Three Students; Golden Prince-Nez; Missing Three-Quarter; Abbey Grange; Second Stain. Frontispiece, 2 additional illustrations. Brown cloth illustrated boards, yellow lettering to spine, mild rubbing o... more information

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
18) WORD ORIGINS AND THEIR ROMANTIC STORIES
FUNK, WILFRED

New York:: Wilfed Funk Inc,, 1950.. First printing. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good dj. Hard Cover First printing Very Good in Very Good dj Did you know that - The love affairs and love triangles of the ancient gods have given birth to such words as 'echo' and 'narcissus'?; or Our obscure four-letter words were once clean and were used in the best society?; A 'bonfire' was once a 'bone'fire', often made of bones of heretics in the Middle Ages; The American slang word... more information

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) THE MEGSTONE PLOT
GARVE, ANDREW

THE MEGSTONE PLOT
New York:: Harper & Brothers,, 1956.. First edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good dj. Cloth First edition Very Good in Very Good dj An enterprising Englishman Clive Easton needs money to lavish on his demanding mistress, Isobel. They dream up and unique and daring scheme to free themselves of everyday humdrum life. High suspense with well developed characters. The book was made in the film "A Touch of Larceny" in (1959), starring James Mason, Vera Miles, George Sanders. Andrew Garve (1908-... more information

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50
20) THE FRIGHTENERS Signed
LAWS, STEPHEN

THE FRIGHTENERS  Signed
London:: Souvenir Press,, 1990.. First Edition, Signed. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Fine dj. Hard Cover First Edition, Signed Near Fine in Fine dj First English Edition. Laws fourth book, signed to title page. A blood curdling story of terror and revenge, about two prisoners two prisoners Eddie and Rennie who took part in a garage job that went disastrously wrong. Now the gang leader was after their Eddie's blood. When his wife and children are burned to death in their home a force of hate takes hold of ... more information

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (22)
Signed (2)
With photos (9)

Filter by country:
United States (22)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: