Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Bookmaven, Inc. x
All words: cats x


Results 1 - 20 of 43
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) PUSSY CAT TALKS TO HER KITTENS Rand McNally Book Elf Series
MEADE, FANNIE E

PUSSY CAT TALKS TO HER KITTENS  Rand McNally Book Elf Series
Chicago:: Rand McNally,, 1934.. Pictorial Boards. Very Good +. Pictorial Boards Very Good + A sweet story of a mama Cat and her four kittens: Lesson Time; The End of a Holiday; Practice What you Preach; Tuff and Lesson TIme; Learning to Help; Mind-Your-Own-Business; A Catnip Spree; A Little Girl's Lesson; Procrastionation; The Kitten's First Party; Table Manner. Seven full page illustrations in color, 6 black and white, numerous half page and in text. Pictorial color boards, oragne spine and re... more information

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
2) STRAY CAT WALTZ
KIJEWSKI, KAREN

Struggling to cope with the death of an old friend, P.I. Kat Colorado reluctantly takes on the case of Sara Bernard, the abus... read more

New York:: G. P. Putnam & Sons,, 1998.. First Edition, Signed. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Hard Cover First Edition, Signed Near Fine Signed, First Edition. Kat is a P.I located in Sacramento, CA. Surrounded by a variety of colorful characters. In this 9th book of the series she agrees to protect an abused wife from her homicidal husband, only to find herself wandering a twisted trail of deceit and deadly menace. Red cloth boards and spine. No DJ. Pale small smudge to first text page. Signed by Author to ... more information

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
3) I KNOW A SECRET
MORLEY, CHRISTOPHER; ILLUSTRATED BY JEANETTE WARMUTH

Garden City, New York:: Doubleday Page & Company,, 1927.. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover First edition Very Good Childrens bedtime stories, Color frontispiece, black & white illustrations throughout 21 stories: Fourchette and the Kittens; The Grape Arbor Tea room; Mr. Liverwurst's Picnic; The Scheming Kitten; Jack Beanstalk & the Pea Princess; The Story of Louise's Garden; Paper Daffodils, etc. No DJ. Green & yellow illustrated end papers. Four full page illustra... more information

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
4) THE SORELY TRYING DAY
HOBAN, RUSSELL; ILLUSTRATOR, LILLIAN HOBAN

THE SORELY TRYING DAY
New York:: Harper & Row, Publishers,, 1964.. Pictorial Boards. Fine in Very Good DJ. Pictorial Boards Fine in Very Good DJ A funny family quarrel that had the whole household in an uproar, even the dog and cat! With a surprising ending with the culprits' confession. Orange pictorial cloth boards, heal of spine bumped. DW same, 1 inch closed tear to rear and front upper edges. Spine ends and corners rubbed. In protective mylar cover. Not paginated. Clean, tightly bound, very nice Library copy... more information

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) THE SPOTTED SPINX
ADAMSON, JOY

New York:: Harcourt Brace,, 1969.. First American edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good dj. Hard Cover First American edition Very Good in Very Good dj Joy Adamson known for her epic of Elsa, the Kenya Lioness. This is her story of Pippa the Cheetah, given to her by owners who raised her as a pet. This is Adamsons story of her relationship with Pippa after releasing her in the wild & keeping contact with her over several years. Beautifully photographed in color & black & white. Black clo... more information

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
6) MOTHER GOOSE: THE ORIGINAL VOLLAND EDITION
WRIGHT, BLANCHE FISHER; ILLUSTRATED BY FREDERICK RICHARDSON

MOTHER GOOSE: THE ORIGINAL VOLLAND EDITION
New York:: Derrydale Books,, 1984.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Hard Cover Near Fine All the original nursery rhymes full page color illustrated by Frederick Richardson: Peter, Peter, Pumkin Eater; Bah, Bah, Black Sheep; Dicker, Dickery Doc; To Market; Jack & Jill; Pussy Cat, Pussy Cat; A,B,C,D,; Jack Be Nimble; Little Boy Blue; Pesase-porridge hot; Wee Willie Winkie, and all the others. Yellow glossy picture boards, remnant of old price sticker to upper corner, front board, mild soil to boards. Bright b... more information

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
7) LIVES
ECKSTEIN, GUSTAV

New York:: Harper & Brothers,, 1932.. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover First edition Very Good Essays on animal studies with drawings by Hokusai. Essays include: Two Lives; One Million Cockroaches; Vicious; Joe; Seven Cats; Father of Eight; A Day in On Macaw's Life; Three Lives; Hato. No DW. Black cloth boards and spine, red lettering. Upper spine end chipped mildly frayed. All else, clean, solidly bound, no inscriptions or writing. tall 8vo, 216pp ... more information

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
8) AT THE SIGN OF THE CAT AND RACKET; A BACHELOR'S ESTABLISHMENT AND OTHER STORIES: THE WORKS OF HONORE DE BALZAC, VOLUME IV
DE BALZAC, HONORE; INTRODUCTIONS BY GEORGE SAINTSBURY

Philadelphia:: Avil Publishing Company,, 1901.. Cloth. Very Good. Cloth Very Good From Balzac's La Comedie Humaine (The Human Comedy), a collection of near 100 stories and novels linked by repeating characters, in a variety of settings. Six stories, with 5 glossy illustrations, from volume IV of Balzac's works. Contents include: The Ball at Sceaux; The Purse; Madame Firmiani; Pierrette; The Vicar of Tours; Honorine, along with title description. The Univeristy Edition. Honoré de Balzac (17... more information

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
9) COLETTE, LOOKING BACKWARDS
COLETTE, TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY DAVID LE VAY, INTRODUCTION BY MAURICE GOUDEKET

COLETTE, LOOKING BACKWARDS
Bloomington Indiana:: Indiana University Press,, 1975.. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good dj. Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dj Wonderful range of subjects in these translations, from a turn of the century salon frequented by Ravel to the last months of the German Occupation. In these writings Colette adds new strokes to her portraits of her adored mother Sido, beloved cats & dogs, & other wild creatures she so keenly observed. Also a sample of Colette the crime reporter, she goes to Morocco ... more information

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
10) WOOD'S NATURAL HISTORY, ILLUSTRATED Arranged for Young Readers, with Eight Illustrations
WOOD, REV. J.G

WOOD'S NATURAL HISTORY, ILLUSTRATED  Arranged for Young Readers, with Eight Illustrations
Philadelphia:: Henry Altemus,, 1897.. Hard Cover. Good +. Hard Cover Good + Bright color frontispiece of parrot and three monkeys, "A Parrot's Revenge For The Loss of Its Feathers". Red and green decorated title page, mild crease, 1 inch closed tear to corner at hinge. Five additional color illustrations. An excellent short and concise descriptive book; from Prehistoric Man, Wood's book covers the Gorilla and family of Apes, Bats, Puma, Lion, Cat family, Wolf., Bears, Raccoon, Opossum,... more information

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
11) POOR MINETTE, THE LETTERS OF TWO FRENCH CATS
STAHL, P. J. TRANS. BY JULIAN JACOBS; J.J. GRANDVILLE

England:: Rodale Press,, 1954.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover Very Good Stahl was the pen name of Pierre-Jules Hertzel, French writer and publisher,1814. A charming story of Minette a beautiful but unhappy cat whose adventures are of a thoroughly sophisticated kind; from Hertzel's collection of 'Scenes from the Public and Private Life of Animals'. With Grandville's original illustrations. Quarter cloth green spine, pale red paper board, gilt lettering. Original glassine wrapper. Very... more information

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
12) STRANGE BUT TRUE Did you Ever See An Elephant with a Fly Swatter?
GOSSETT, MARGARET

Grosset & Dunlap,, 1952.. Cloth. Near Fine. Cloth Near Fine Illustrated facts and stories about animals and people their distinctive natures, and characteristics: Old fashioned girls wore as many as a dozen petticoats at once; in ancient Egypt the people trained their cats to hunt with them; mother bears spank their babies; long ago horses were no bigger than house cats, but dragonflies were sometimes more than two feet long. Many other tales and interesting facts about animals and cultures of the ... more information

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
13) THE YOUNG AND HAPPY ROOSTER
GLEASON, JANE

Chicago:: Albert Whitman & Co.,, 1934.. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover First edition Very Good Yellow illustrated pastedown of young rooster, red cloth backed. Mild rubbing of edges, red title to spine, mild soil to rear board. Brightly colored illustrated story of a young rooster's adventures, with Buster the puppy, Duke the Bulldog, Cuddie the Kitty-cat, and an assortment of other encounters. Illustrated color end papers, few mild creases to pastedown. Large easy print for youn... more information

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) I CAN LICK 30 TIGERS TODAY! AND OTHER STORIES
DR. SEUSS

I CAN LICK 30 TIGERS TODAY! AND OTHER STORIES
New York:: Random House,, 1969.. Cloth. Very Good. Cloth Very Good The Cat in The Hat, pares down his the amount of tigers he thinks he can fight, as they gather around him: King Looie Katz, of Katzen-Stein and his glorious tail; The Glunk that Got Thunk, a little girl uses her Thinker-Upper to imagine fuzzy friendly little things, until her Thinker-Upper thinks of bigger things: "He was greenish. Not too Cleanish. And he sort of had bad breath. "Good gracious!" gasped my sister. "I h... more information

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) THE LIFE, HISTORY AND MAGIC OF THE CAT
MERY, FERNAND TRANSLATED BY EMMA STREET

New York:: Madison Square Press,, 1969.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover Second Printing Very Good A wonderfully illustrated history & psychology of the Cat. Containg drawings, paintings, photos, etchings, & prints of Cats through the ages: The Origin of the Cat; The Cult of the Cat; Cat & the Rat; Cat in Literature; Cat in Art; Cat in Music; Science of the Cat (Sensory Functions, internal mysteries, balance, language, social behaviour, psychology, etc.); Cat & Medicine;... more information

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $15.50
16) MOTHER GOOSE'S NURSERY RHYMES

MOTHER GOOSE'S NURSERY RHYMES
New York:: Charles E. Graham & Co.,, 1922.. 1/4 cloth. Very Good. 1/4 cloth Very Good Nicely illustrated book of Mother Goose's Rhymes: To Market To Market; Swam and Swam Over the Sea; A Dog and A Cat Went Out Together; Mistress Mary; Humpty Dumpty; If You Sneeze on Monday; I Had a Little Husband; Three Children Sliding on the Ice; Georgie Porgie; Marriage of Cock Robin and Jenny Wren; See A Pin and Pick It Up; Hey! Diddle, Diddle; The Rose is Red; My Lady Wind, My Lady WInd; Come Dance a Jig; Ri... more information

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
17) APRIL'S KITTENS
NEWBERRY, CLARE TURLAY

New York:: Harper & Brothers Publishers,, 1940.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover Very Good April's Kittens a classic cat story of a child's dilemma when her cat, Sheba has three kittens. When April's father insists that their little apartment is a one-cat household, April solve the problem. What to do with little Charcoal, Tiger-striped Butch, sweet Brenda or possibly even give up Sheba. A heartwarming story, illustrated throughout by the author. How April eventually comes up with the p... more information

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
18) SUGAR AND SPICE: A COLLECTION OF NURSERY RHYMES NEW AND OLD
FYLEMAN, ROSE; ILLUSTRATED BY JANET LAURA SCOTT

Racine, Wisconsin:: Whitman Publishing, Co.,, 1935.. Glossy Pictorial Cover. Very Good. Glossy Pictorial Cover Very Good A profusion of nursery rhymes, illustrated throughout by Janet Laura Scott. Index organized alphabetical order, with some titles being: Dragonfly, Dragonfly; Frog's Wooing; I had a Little Nut Tree; Hush-a-Bye Baby; Curly Locks, Curly Locks; Five Little Sisters; Mee, Ray, Doh; The Dormouse; Little Piggy-Wig; Lobster Quadrille; Three Welshmen; There Was A Crooked Man; Lion and the Un... more information

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
19) THUNDER'S TAIL
GREER, BLANCHE

New York:: Coward McCann, Inc.,, 1944.. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Good Plus dj. Hard Cover First edition Very Good in Good Plus dj The story of Thunder and Lightnin, two Siamese kittens who belong to the owner of an art gallery. Lightnin is gay and happy go luck, but Thunder has a great secret sorrow. In place of a long, flowing, plumy tail, Thunder has a small furry ball. When the kittens are taken to the gallery one day Thunder finds a way to try on several different tails. A sweet story, ... more information

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
20) LITTLE ORPHAN ANNIE IN THE CIRCUS
GRAY, HAROLD

LITTLE ORPHAN ANNIE IN THE CIRCUS
New York:: Cupples & Leon Co.,, 1927.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover Very Good Book no. 2 of the famous Chicago Tribune (1924) serial of Orphan Annie adventures created by the cartoonist Harold Gray (1894-1968). Blue cloth backed color illustrated boards, of Annie in Circus Ring with Animals. Mild rubbing of spine ends. Mild soiling and few pale pencil markings, mild creases, few scuff markes, page 59. closed edge tear. There are three cartoons colored in, one of Daddy Warbucks in green, one of... more information

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50


Results 1 - 20 of 43
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (37)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (23)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (43)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)
With dust jacket (39)
Signed (2)
With photos (15)

Filter by country:
United States (43)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: