Search Results
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Bookmaven, Inc. x
All words: civil rights movement x
Results 1 - 6 of 6
Page: 1
| 1) |
NIGGER
|
|
|
New York:: E. P. Dutton & Co.,, 1964.. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover First edition Very Good Dick Gregory's moving autobiography; growing up in 1930's America, the poverty of his family, segregation, racism, Civil Rights Movement and his struggles to become a leader in Civil Rights and well known entertainer. Photo illustrated. No DJ, black & white boards, white portion soiled, upper spine end rubbed, few small closed tears. Previous owners name to e.p. First Edition. sm... more information
Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 2) |
WENDELL PHILLIPS: THE AGITATOR Special Edition Revised
|
|
|
New York:: Funk & Wagnalls Company,, 1890.. Three-quarter Calf. Very Good. Three-quarter Calf Very Good Containing three of the Orator's Masterpieces, never before published in book form, viz: "The Lost Arts," "Daniel O'Connell," "The Scholar In A Republic". Wendell Phillips born in Boston, 1811-1884: Orator, lawyer, and 19th century reformer. Named "The Agitator" for his uncompromising convictions and fiery support for: Abolition of Slavery; Women'... more information
Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
EMINENT WOMEN OF THE AGE; BEING NARRATIVES OF THE LIVES AND DEEDS OF THE MOST PROMINENT WOMEN OF THE PRESENT GENERATION
|
|
|
Hartford Conn.:: S.M. Betts & Company,, 1869.. Cloth. Good +. Cloth Good + A robust book of biographies of accomplished women in the 17th, 18th, 19th centuries, many recognizable, and various lost in the pages of history. Richly illustrated with fourteen steel engravings. An excellent reference for woman who were pioneers in their pursuits as political and civil activists, education, literature, journalists, actresses of the stage, teachers, orators, physicians, artists, royalty, social activists, a... more information
Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 4) |
AMERICA IN MIDPASSAGE, VOLUMES I & II
|
|
|
New York:: Macmillan Company,, 1939.. First edition. Slipcased. Near Fine in Very Good Slipcase. Slipcased First edition Near Fine in Very Good Slipcase Charles Austin Beard- (1874-1948), Kingston. Ind., U.S.-one the most interesting, and progressive American Historians. Beard changed the manner in which historians analyze history. A rebel in the historian field he wrote various profound and revealing books on American political and financial institutions, and their dynamic of socioeconomic impact. His f... more information
Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
GENTLEMAN OF LEISURE: A YEAR IN THE LIFE OF A PIMP
|
|
|
New York:: New American Library,, 1972.. First edition. Cloth. Very Good in Fair DJ. Cloth First edition Very Good in Fair DJ The true story of "Silky" the pimp, his wives, (prostitutes). Award winning photographer and photo journalist Bob Adelman (famous for his historic coverage of the Civil Rights Movement), and Susan Hall (film producer and writer) vividly document the flamboyant lifestyle of a 1960's/70's pimp and his prostitutes. Silky, who prefers the title "Professional Gent... more information
Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE STORY OF NEW ZEALAND: A HISTORY OF NEW ZEALAND FROM EARLIEST TIMES TO THE PRESENT With a Special Reference to the Political, Industrial and Social Development of the Island Commonwealth
|
|
|
Philadelphia:: C.F. Taylor,, 1904.. First edition. Cloth. Near Fine. Cloth First edition Near Fine Frank Parsons, Mount Holly, N.J.,1854-1908. American educator, author and proponent of social and civil reform. Including in this book are: New Zealand's Industrial Revolution dating from 1870, The Causes and Consequences, and the General Movement of Events Throughout the Four Periods of New Zealand History. Chapters cover it's earliest history ("Geologically this on the oldest bits of land now ... more information
Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $58.50
|
|
Results 1 - 6 of 6
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (5)With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (6)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




