| 1) |
FANFARE FOR 2 PIGEONS: A CHARMING, INFORMAL ACCOUNT OF MUSIC IN AMERICA TODAY
|
|
|
New York:: Doubleday,, 1952.. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good dj. Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dj Heinsheimer was the Director of Symphonic & Dramatic Repertory for a famous NY music publishing company. In this book he detail the story of the growth of the giant concert bureas, which have become the mightiest music producing machines. It is also the story of on day iin the life of prominent music publisher; who knows all the outstanding personalities in his field & is throughly familiar ... more information
Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
SONNETTS FROM THE PORTUGESE AND OTHER LOVE POEMS
|
|
|
New York:: Hanover House,, 1954.. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Good Plus dj. Hard Cover Near Fine in Good Plus dj First published in 1850, Sonnetts is composed of 44 interlocking poems which Elizabeth had secretly written for her husband, Robert Browning; "How do I love thee, Let me count the ways". Browning used to playfully call her my little Portuguese because of her olive complexion. Also inlcuded are Catarina to Camoens, Once Loved, Life & Love & A Denial. Eight full color illustratio... more information
Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 3) |
THE OXFORD COMPANION TO FILM
|
|
|
New York:: Oxford University Press,, 1976.. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus in Very Good dj. Hard Cover First edition Very Good Plus in Very Good dj Covering all aspects of film from silent movies and the beginings of film to the 1970's. Descriptions with selected credits of 700 individual films choosen for their artistic, commercial or historical importance. Biographies of actors, directors, producers, cameramen, scriptwriters, designers & composers. Histories of major film production c... more information
Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 4) |
VERDI, THE MAN AND HIS MUSIC
|
|
|
New York:: G. P. Putnam & Sons,, 1955.. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good dj. Hard Cover First edition Very Good in Very Good dj Giuseppe Verdi (1813-1901) who composed "Aida" and "Otello" at 74 and "Falstaff" at 80; was more than a great musician. He was a beloved person, a formidable business man and ardent patriot. He knew a corresponded with all the great men of his day; musicians, artists and statesmen. Carlo Gatti (for many years Italy's leading ... more information
Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 5) |
GERSHWIN, A BIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
New York:: Doubleday ,, 1987.. First edition. 1/4 cloth. Very Good + in Very Good + DJ. 1/4 cloth First edition Very Good + in Very Good + DJ Great biography of the music genius of Gershwin and the spirit of the times he lived in. With five excellent photo sections (some never published prior), reflecting his early life, through the excitement and successes of his career. A captivating study of Tin Pan Alley, Broadway, Hollywood, and the symphony halls that showcased his works. The author a noted Gershwin... more information
Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 6) |
THE YEAR IN AMERICAN MUSIC, 1946-1947
|
|
|
New York:: Allen, Towne & Heath,, 1947.. First printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +. Hard Cover First printing Very Good + A chronology of music events; new developments; formal concert activities; personalities in music. With an accont in music played in the areas of radio, theater, and motion pictures. Contents listed by month, i.e.; Menahm Pressler Wins Debussy Prize; American Debut of Christopher Lynch; Premiere of Aaron Copland's Symphony No.3, Pittsburg Symphony Orchestra; Revival of the Marria... more information
Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE CONCERTO A History and Analysis of One off The most popular Musical Forms From Its Origins To The Present Day
|
|
|
New York:: Doubleday, Doran and Company,, 1944.. First edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Cloth First edition Very Good in Very Good DJ A scholarly written book of the history and development of the concerto, from its origins (16th and 17th Centuries), to the mid 1940's. Including a critical list of concerto recordings. Covering all the various influences: social, personal, and instrumental, which determine its changing course. Listing great instrumental composers, and many minor ones, with r... more information
Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
ENCOUNTERS WITH STRAVINSKY A PERSONAL RECORD
|
|
|
New York:: Farrar, Straus & Giroux,, 1972.. First printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Very Good dj. Hard Cover First printing Near Fine in Very Good dj More than a biography, the author presents a vivid sketchbook of his friend, in which his anecdotes, and recollections form a rich portrait of Stravinsky's life and music. With many amusing and touching moments of Stravinsky onstage, backstage, and offstage. It extends to include the prominent presence of his wife, painter Vera Stravinsky, and his f... more information
Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
MUSIC & RECORDINGS, 1955
|
|
|
New York:: Oxford University Press,, 1955.. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good dj. Hard Cover First edition Very Good in Very Good dj A guide and reference book to American music for the year ending June 1955. Containing the largest section on the best and most important LP recordings, group by composer. Discussed in detail; the music itself, the merits of performance, and the technical aspects of the recordings. Included are Jazz and Jazz recordings, Opera, the orchestral world, the recita... more information
Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 10) |
THE POET DYING: HEINRICH HEINE'S LAST YEARS IN PARIS
|
|
|
Heinrich Heine was Germany's most important and popular poet after the death of Goethe, but his fierce polemical journalism a... read more
New York:: Farar, Straus, and Giroux,, 1995.. First edition. Boards. Near Fine in Fine DJ. Boards First edition Near Fine in Fine DJ Germany's most significant and popular 19th century poet Heinrich Heine, (1797-1856). Hein revolutionized the German language with his lyrical poetry, many of which had been set to music by noted composers, (Robert Schumann, Franz Schubert, Felix Mendelssohn, Brahms, Hugo Wolf, Richard Wagner, and others). His essays and journalistic works were part of the "new jou... more information
Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 11) |
HIGH FIDELITY RECORD ANUUAL 1955
|
|
|
Philadelphia:: J.B. Lippincott,, 1955.. First edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DW. Cloth First edition Very Good in Very Good DW Collected reviews of recorded music from High Fidelity magazine.This First Volume of Record Reviews, Classical Music and the Spoken Word from High Fidelity Magazine, which appeared over the period of July 1954 through June 1955. Principal contributors are, music critics, scholars, authors and professional musicians, such as: Nathan Broder, Alfred Frankenstein, Paul Affel... more information
Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE LISTENER'S MUSICAL COMPANION
|
|
|
New Brunswick, NJ:: Rutgers University Press,, 1956.. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good dj. Hard Cover First edition Very Good in Very Good dj A description of musical procedures and forms followed by a critical survey of the literature of music. From Classical to Jazz, proceedures and form; from the 18th century and prior. Chapters on individual artists such as: Beethoven, Schubets, Bach, Berlioz, Brahms, Wagner, Verdi, Musorgksky, Strauss, Mahler, and many others. With composite chapter... more information
Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 13) |
|
|
|
New York:: Grosset & Dunlap,, 1932.. Cloth. Very Good. Cloth Very Good Cavalcade which opened in 1930 at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane. A sensational, dramatic play which followed the lives of two London families (one rich, one poor) from 1899 to 1930. A rich pageant of recent British history passed through they play: two wars, Queen Victoria's funeral, the seaside joys of Brighton, a Gaiety Theater musical and even the sinking of the Titanic. The events seen in the context of the character'... more information
Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 14) |
THE LIFE OF BETTE DAVIS
|
|
|
New York:: Macmillan Publishing Company,, 1981.. First edition. Cloth. Very Good + in Very Good + DJ. Cloth First edition Very Good + in Very Good + DJ The 'first' uncensored biography of Hollywood's most magnetic, original and unconventionally beautiful actresses. A legendary actress and enigmatic woman. Higman strips away the myths and legends, to reveal the true life and woman, behind the composed image of fire and ice. He explores her real life roles of dutiful daughter, protective sister,... more information
Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 15) |
DOCTOR FAUSTUS: THE LIFE OF THE GERMAN COMPOSER ANDRIAN LEWERKÜHN As Told by a Friend
|
|
|
New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,, 1948.. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ In a modern working of the Faust legend, the story portrays the life story of great composer, musician Adrian Lewerkühn, 1885-1940; told by his lifelong friend Serenus Zeitblom. In this symbolic novel Lewerkühn enters into a pact with the 'devil' in which he sells his soul and body for twenty four years of musical genius. The book is a reflection of the progressive destruction of German... more information
Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
MIDNIGHT BABY: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
New York:: Macmillan Publishing Co,, 1976.. First printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Very Good dj. Hard Cover First printing Near Fine in Very Good dj The painful and dramatic childhood of Dory Previn, composer, lyricist, author, playwrite abd recording artist. Born Dorothy Langan at the stroke of midnight to a Irish, rigidly Catholic family. Growing up during the great depression; her father who was in WWI had been subject to being gassed while in the trenches. He was subject to violent rages, deep depre... more information
Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
MOZART, TONIGHT
|
|
|
A picture-book biography of Mozart. Watercolor illustrations accompany the text.
New York:: Bradbury Press,, 1991.. First American edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine dj. Hard Cover First American edition Fine in Near Fine dj Children are treated to a colorful portrait of the great composer's life, from his early years, when Mozart and his father traveled from city to city seeking recognition of Mozart's musical genius, to his later years with Constanze in Vienna. "Maybe tonight, when his opera Don Giovanni opens, Mozart will have a huge success!" A well researche... more information
Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 18) |
THE NOEL COWARD DIARIES
|
|
|
Boston:: Little, Brown, and Company,, 1982.. First American edition. 1/4 cloth. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 1/4 cloth First American edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket A chronicle of Noel Peirce Coward's (England 1899- 1973) last thirty years. Noel Coward, actor, playwright, composer, one of the most versatile entertainers, with an elegant sense of style and theatrical wit. Coward left behind a substantial amount of recognized works: over fifty plays, twenty-five films, hundreds of son... more information
Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 19) |
UNFINISHED SYMPHONY AND OTHER STORIES OF MEN AND MUSIC
|
|
|
New York:: Atheneum,, 1963.. First Edition, Signed. Cloth. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. Cloth First Edition, Signed Near Fine in Very Good DJ Over fifty stories of how many of the world's greatest pieces of music received their nicknames; 16 musical biographies, from Scarlatti to Copland, that show how music theory developed in the last 250 years. Included are lively accounts of the compositions and composers, with glossary. The author studied at Curtis Institute of Music in Philadelphia (1928); graduat... more information
Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 20) |
A LIGHT IN THE ATTIC
|
|
|
New York:: Harper Collins,, 1981.. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dj Silverstein's 1981 follow-up collection of poems to Where The Sidewald Never Ends, The Light In The Attic. In the Attic of Shel Silverstein you find Backword Bill, Sour Face Ann, the Meehoo with and Exactlywhatt, and the Polar Bear in the Frigidaire. Another treasure chest of Silverstein's exhilarating nonsense and enchanting illustrations. Mr. Silverstein lived in Key West until his dea... more information
Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (33)Filter by price:
$5-10 (7)$10-25 (20)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (30)
With photos (15)
Filter by country:
United States (34)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search












