cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Bookmaven, Inc. x
All words: depression era x


Results 1 - 6 of 6
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) LOOK, NOVEMBER 9, 1937
COWLES, GARDNER, JR., PRESIDENT

Des Moines, Iowa:: Look, Inc.,, 1937.. Wraps. Good + in Wraps. Wraps Good + in Wraps This interesting issue of Look is during the Depression years. The first article reflects the tone of this period by it's feature article and pictorial layout, "Slums," What's Beind Don About Them? Two out of every 3 U.S. industria;article on U.S. Auto Industry; layout on the nine Democratic Senators who opposed Roosevelt's plan in 1937 for reorganizing the U.S. Supreme Court; pictorial of early sl... more information

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $15.50
2) TIMEBENDS, A LIFE
MILLER, ARTHUR

New York:: Grove Press,, 1987.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine dj. Hard Cover First edition Fine in Fine dj Arthur Miller, American dramatist, playwright; one the most admired living writers, tells his life story with insight, humor, passsion and candor. He recalls his boyhood in the then fashionable part of Harlem, NY, vividly remembers the depression era and working an auto parts warehouse to earn his tuition to University of Michigan, where during th years of the Spanish Civil War, and the ris... more information

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
3) THE BONES OF PLENTY
LOIS, PHILLIPS HUDSON

THE BONES OF PLENTY
Boston:: Little, Brown, and Company - Atlantic Monthly Press,, 1962.. First edition. Cloth. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. Cloth First edition Near Fine in Very Good DJ The author presents a moving and account of a proud, independent wheat farming family in North Dakota, during the relentless depression years of the early thirties. Against of background of failing banks across the Nation, the price of wheat falling, inflation, unemployment, foreclosures on farm mortgages, wheat blight and other natural disast... more information

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
4) EUSTACE CHISHOLM AND THE WORKS
PURDY, JAMES

New York:: Farar, Straus, & Giroux,, 1967.. First edition. Cloth. Fine in Near Fine DJ. Cloth First edition Fine in Near Fine DJ Purdy's fifth novel; in November 2005, the Mercantile Library awarded him the Clifton Fadiman Award for Excellence in Fiction, for this ground-breaking novel. Set in Chicago during the late depression era of the mid thirties, his theme is 'love' in it's most unpredictable, unexpected and incredible forms. The Works, are a group of Americans displaced by econo... more information

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) THE BIG BOOK OF BIG LITTLE BOOKS
BORDEN, BILL; WITH STEVE POSNER

THE BIG BOOK OF BIG LITTLE BOOKS
San Francisco:: Chronicle Books,, 1997.. First edition. Boards. Fine. Boards First edition Fine Bill Borden's lavisly illustrated and detailed history of "The Big Little Books". From the Depression era throughout the 1960's a variety of publishers such as: Dell, Whitman, Goldsmith, World Syndicate, Saalfield, etc. entertained children with their 3 5/8 by 4 1/2, thick illustrated volumes of action figures, radio personalities, western stars, sciemce fiction, mystery, popular movies, liter... more information

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $28.50
6) ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE UNITED STATES IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY, 5 VOLUMES
KUTLER, STANLEY I., EDITOR; DALLEK, ROBERT, HOLLINGER, DAVID A., MCCRAW, THOMAS K., ASSOCIATE EDITORS

ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE UNITED STATES IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY, 5 VOLUMES
New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons; Macmillan Librarry Reference,, 1996.. Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine dj. Hard Cover Fine in Near Fine dj Not an ex-library set. America's progress in the 20th Century; a volumous 5 volume set with index. Containing 74 interpretive essays by eighty of the country's leading scholars. Commissioned especially for the Encyclopedia, the essays deal with the range and complexity of the American experience in the century between the Spanish-American War and the Int... more information

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00


Results 1 - 6 of 6
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (5)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (6)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: