Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
| 1) |
Bible tales for very young children, (Union graded series)
|
|
|
Book Two (from Joshua to Daniel); hardcover in green cloth, brown titles, pictorial on front cover; no dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked, except for small stain in corner of one page; some soil to covers; light shelfwear; ship next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation.. Hardcover. Used: Good. ... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.25
|
|
| 2) |
Good Books for Children: A Selection of Outstanding Children's Books Publishe
|
|
|
3rd edition hardcover in green cloth, gilt titles; interior library markings, but no call number or label on spine; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; minor rubbing at extremities; ship same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; expedited mail takes 2-5 days; international orders shipped by global priority mail (5-7 days) whenever possible.. ISBN: 0226179168. Hardcover. Used: Good. ... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.50
|
|
| 3) |
Weekly Reader Children's Book Club presents A book of heroes: Great men and w
|
|
|
Stated first edition hardcover; no dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked, lightly tanned; front joint (i.e., front exterior spine-fold) is split two-thirds of the way down from the top, still attached at top and bottom so the backstrip is not hanging loose; minor soil and superficial pea-sized gouge on front cover; ship same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; expedited mail takes 2-5 days; international orders shipped by global priority mail (5-7 days) whenever... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 4) |
King Arthur and His Knights: Great Books for Children Series
|
|
|
Very good trade paperback (Holt, Rinehart & Winston / Calvert School, 1961, 274 pages, illustrated in black and white); pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound, one mild spine-crease; light rubbing at spine-folds; front cover has minor crease and early pages have minor curl at bottom fore-edge corner; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Paperback. Used: ... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 5) |
Children and Sin
|
|
|
Very good staple-bound softcover (Corpus Books, 1969, 60 pages); pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound; light rubbing to front cover; free upgrade to first class mail; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Corpus Papers. Used: Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 6) |
CLASSICAL SONGS FOR CHILDREN
|
|
|
Ex-library hardcover (Bramhall, 1964, 258 pp.); usual library markings; dust jacket in mylar protector; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; thin red stain on fore-edge near back of book, shows at 1/16-inch of fore-edge of 15 pages at back of book; rubbing at bottom edges of covers; still a very serviceable copy; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 da... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 7) |
John Neumann: The Children's Bishop (Vision Book Series, 66)
|
|
|
Ex-library stated first printing hardcover; usual library markings; very good dust jacket in mylar protector; pages clean, tight, unmarked, just faintly yellowed; binding sound and square; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Used: Good/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 8) |
A child's treasury of things-to-do (Her Good time books for children)
|
|
|
First edition hardcover in orange cloth, pictorial front cover; no dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked except for minor marks in table of contents; binding sound and square; front interior hinge a bit loosened but intact; writing and child's drawing on endpapers; limited black smudge on back cover; pictorial on front cover (smiling girl and boy) has been colored by previous owner to a limited extent; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 9) |
CHILDREN'S BOOKS IN ENGLAND & AMERICA IN THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY: A History a
|
|
|
Good hardcover (King's Crown Pr., 1955, 251 pages), cloth backstrip, boards covered with decorated paper; library discard with usual library markings; no dust jacket (as issued?); pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; rubbing at spine-ends and corners; mild sunning to spine; flyleaf has been removed; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Hard... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 10) |
Masterworks of Children's Literature: Victorian Era, 1837-1900 v.5 (Vol 5)
|
|
|
Exceptionally clean ex-library hardcover; usual markings; dust jacket in mylar; pages pristine, unmarked; plum-sized hole on flyleaf where book pocket was removed; ship next day. -03. ISBN: 0877543798. Hardcover. Used: Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Listen to the children: A handbook for teachers and parents who believe in ch
|
|
|
Very good oblong trade paperback (IMED, 1973, 102 pages) as pictured; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound, spine uncreased; book is slightly cocked from leaning on shelf; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Soft cover. Used: Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Children of the handcrafts,
|
|
|
1968 hardcover (10th printing) in publisher's reinforced library binding, pictorial covers; no dust jacket; (as issued?); pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound; book is very slightly cocked from leaning on shelf; very mild shelfwear; previous owner's stamp on flyleaf, no other markings; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Hardcover. Used: Very Good... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 13) |
Children of the Bible;
|
|
|
Acceptable stated first edition hardcover (Aladdin Books, 1950, 92 pages), professionally re-bound in sturdy brown buckram, with graphics from original dust jacket reproduced on front cover; library discard with usual library markings; no dust jacket; pages tight and unmarked, with mild thumb-soil on a few early pages; binding sound and square; light rubbiing at extremities; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days;... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 14) |
New Catholic Hymn and Mass Book, with a Method of Conducting the Children's Mass
|
|
|
Softcover in simulated brown leather, cloth backstrip; pages clean, tight, unmarked, just slightly yellowed; binding sound; binding sound; 1/2-inch split at top of front spine-fold; minimal edgewear; pea-sized spot on front cover; free upgrade to first class mail; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Soft cover. Used: Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Curtain calls for Joseph Haydn and Sebastian Bach;: Musical plays for children,
|
|
|
Ex-library 1st ed. hardcover; usual library markings; professionally rebound in greay buckram; pages clean, tight, unmarked; rubbed at corners; removal of book pocket left hole in back endpaper.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Used: Acceptable. ... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
A Course of Study in Religion for Teacher of Catholic Children Attending Publ
|
|
|
Good staple-bound softcover (St. Anthony Guild Pr., 1942, 39 pages); pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound; covers have light foxing and mild soil; book is slightly curled at top fore-edge corner; free upgrade to first class mail; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days). [a16-0686r] Developed as a manual for the use of priests, religious and lay teachers in Reli... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
The cross against the sky ;: A book for children based on the life of Father
|
|
|
1949 hardcover, as pictured; no dust jacket; pages tight; the half-title page is covered with K's and X's in red pencil; there are also minor red pencil marks on the blank verso of the flyleaf and in the bottom margin of page 31; remainder of pages are clean and unmarked; spine is covered with tan cloth tape; there is some very minor 'skinning' of the paper bearing the front-cover pictorial along the cloth tape (evidently a piece of tape that was there previously was removed), resulting in a... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Masterworks of Children's Literature: Victorian Era, 1837-1900 v.5 (Vol 5)
|
|
|
Exceptionally clean ex-library hardcover; usual markings; dust jacket in mylar; pages pristine, unmarked; plum-sized hole in flyleaf where book pocket was removed; ship next day. -03. ISBN: 0877543801. Hardcover. Used: Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 19) |
Masterworks of Children's Literature: Victorian Era, 1837-1900 v. 6
|
|
|
Exceptionally clean ex-library hardcover; usual markings; dust jacket in mylar; pages pristine, unmarked; thin spot & small closed tear on flyleaf where book pocket was removed; ship next day. -03. ISBN: 0877544492. Hardcover. Used: Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
The children's book of Christmas
|
|
|
Ex-library hardcover (Macmillan, 1922) professionally re-bound in green buckram, with illustration from original dust jacket reproduced on front cover; usual library markings; no dust jacket; pages tight and unmarked; closed tears at edge of 2 pages; minor soil in margins of 3 pages; minor thumb-soil on fore-edge; ship next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation.. Hardcover. Used: Acceptable. ... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (7)
Filter by country:
United States (22)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
