Search Results
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Appleby Books x
All words: mountaineering x
Results 1 - 20 of 30
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Locospotters Annual 1969
|
|
|
London:: Ian Allan. ISBN: 0711000336 7.25"x9.75" Pictorial boards. 64pp with black & white illustrations, a few in color. Minor wear to spine ends and corner tips else Very Good. Keywords: miniature mountain railway footplating . ... more information
Offered by Appleby Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Yellowstone Ecology: A Road Guide
|
|
|
Missoula:: Mountain Press, 1992. ISBN: 0878422781 8vo Trade paperback. xiv, 242pp with illustrations from maps, photographs and drawings. "The Life and Landscapes of Yellowstone and Grand Teton National Parks and Surrounding Mountains, Valleys, and Plains." Very Good.... more information
Offered by Appleby Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Truffles and Other Chocolate Confections
|
|
|
New York:: Holt, Rinehart and Winston (1984). ISBN: 0030633567 8vo Cloth-backed boards. viii, 120pp with occasional illustrations from line drawings. Recipes include chocolate-covered caramels, toffee, fondant, Brownie Truffles, Some-More Truffles and a marvelous mountain made of chocolate-dipped strawberries. Fore-edge slightly darkened. Very Good in dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Appleby Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Geology Underfoot in Death Valley and Owens Valley
|
|
|
Missoula:: Mountain Press, 1997. ISBN: 0878423621 8vo Trade paperback. vii, 321pp with many black & white illustrations from photographs and drawings, maps. Thirty driving and walking tours, each of which weave the tale of a geologic feature or relationship in this land of extremes. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Appleby Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Geology Underfoot in Southern California
|
|
|
Missoula:: Mountain Press, 1993. ISBN: 0878422897 8vo Trade paperback.. viii, 224pp with black & white illustrations from photographs and drawings, map. "Twenty vignettes each weave a geologic story of a particular scene, relationship, or feature." Fine. ... more information
Offered by Appleby Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Recipes from Arizona with Love
|
|
|
(Chanhassen: New Boundary Design, 1985). First Printing. ISBN: 0913703109 8vo Comb-bound wraps. 249pp illustrated with drawings. Regional cookery from Yuma, Rim Country, Phoenix/Florence, Prescott, Nogales, Tombstone/Bisbee/Douglas, Grand Canyon, Sedona, Northern Lake Region, White Mountains, Red Rock and Tucson. Interesting information about each area thrown in for good measure. Light shelf wear else Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Appleby Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Tales from the Canadian Rockies
|
|
|
Edmonton:: Hurtig (1984). ISBN: 0888302673 8vo Boards. xvi, 303pp. An anthology of all the best writing from the Rockies and all the most important actors in the saga of recent mountain history. Small blank bookplate to ffep else Fine in dustjacket. Keywords: Canada Canadian Rockies. ... more information
Offered by Appleby Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
When Grandma Almost Fell Off the Mountain & Other Stories
|
|
|
New York:: Orchard (1993). First Edition. ISBN: 0531059650 8.5"x10" Orange boards. [32]pp. Color illustrations. Grandma tells stories to her granddaughters of a trip she took with her family when she was a little girl. Very Good in dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Appleby Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Death Valley in '49. Important Chapter of California Pioneer History
|
|
|
Bishop:: Chalfant Press (1977). ISBN: 0912494239 8vo Trade paperback. 498pp. Occasional illustrations. A photographic reprint of the original edition published in 1894. "The autobiography of a pioneer, detailing his life from a humble home in the Green Mountains to the goldmines of California; and particularly recreating the sufferings of the band of men, women and children who gave "Death Valley" its name." A few dog-eared leaves, light shelf wear else Very Good. Keywords: Californiana forty-niners Gold Ru... more information
Offered by Appleby Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Angeles National Forest California, San Bernardino Meridian [map]
|
|
|
n.p.: United States Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, California Region, 1933. 28"x20" Paper stressing at folds with a one-inch separation to one fold juncture else a Good+ clean copy. Map printed in black and red on glossy stock. Descriptive text and black & white photographs on recto. Keywords: Southern California map San Bernardino Mountains. ... more information
Offered by Appleby Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 11) |
Timberline Hound
|
|
|
New York: Knopf (1963). First Edition. 8vo Grey cloth. 154pp with black and white illustrations. "Adventures of Teddy and his dog in the Colorado mountains, including Teddy's heroism during a raging forest fire." Very Good. Dustjacket darkened, spine sunned, lightly chipped and edge worn. ... more information
Offered by Appleby Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 12) |
Little Caribou
|
|
|
Cambridge: Candlewick (1996). First U.S. Edition. ISBN: 1564029239 10.75"x8.75" Pictorial boards. (26)pp with the author's beautiful watercolor illustrations throughout. We follow Little Caribou and her herd, the nomads of the north, as they travel hundreds of miles from the high tundra to the mountains and forests of the south. Fine in dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Appleby Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Here's How: Mixed Drinks
|
|
|
Ashville:: Three Mountaineers (1941). 8vo Leather thong bound, decoratively painted, hinged wooden boards with scalloped edges. 76pp illustrated with amusing line drawings. Recipes for a variety of mixed drinks, cocktails, and Pousse Cafe, accompanied by the author's commentary and zingy one-liners. Fun and a little unusual. Thong broken at one spot with a few nicks to boards. Some discoloration to endpapers from boards with some silverfishing to rear endpaper. A few pages with small stains; two neatly penc... more information
Offered by Appleby Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Nature of Modern Warfare
|
|
|
New York:: Oxford University Press (1941). First Edition. 12mo Red cloth. xvi, 101pp. Introduction by Major George Fielding Eliot. Based on the annual Lee Knowles lectures at Cambridge, comprised of five chapters: The Doctrine of Total War, The Mechanized Attack, Tactics of Defense, Notes on Mountain War and The Immutable Realities. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket (lightly chipped and frayed, spine slightly sunned). ... more information
Offered by Appleby Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 15) |
Down Tumbledown Mountain
|
|
|
Evanston: Row, Peterson (1958). First Edition. 7.25"x8.75" 80pp with black & white illustrations. Young Randall journeys off on Speckles the mule on his first trip to the miller. On the way he sings the "Swapping Song" and every time he encounters something interesting, he tries to remember it to tell his mother later. Very Good+ Dustjacket lightly frayed and edge worn. ... more information
Offered by Appleby Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
A Carnival of Animals (signed)
|
|
|
(New York):: Greenwillow (2000). First Edition. ISBN: 0688169481 8vo Illustrated boards. 48pp with lively color illustrations by Marylin Hafner. Six comic tall tales about what happens to the animals who live in the shadow of Barefoot Mountain when a little no-account tornado comes along. Signed and inscribed by Newbery Medal winner Sid Fleischman, who has sketched a little signboard for his message. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket with minor wear. ... more information
Offered by Appleby Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Coloma: First Town of the Mountains
|
|
|
Lake Grove:: Western Places (1998). 8.5"x11" Printed wraps. 92pp with black & white illustrations from photographs and drawings, tables, maps. Bibliography, index to people and businesses in Coloma 1847-1862, index to this publication. Coloma is the place where the California Gold Rush began. Western Places Vol. 5 no. 3. Covers lightly dusted, light wear to lower spine edge else Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Appleby Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 18) |
Once in the Year
|
|
|
New York:: Coward-McCann (1947). First Edition. 8vo. Red cloth with small pictorial paste-on. [64]pp with many lovely full-page illustrations by Nora S. Unwin plus text pages with charming Christmas borders, the whole printed in red ink. The characters in the story are those from "Mountain Born" -- Peter and his father and mother, Old Benj and the black lamb. Here are two of the oldest Christmas legends -- that of the flowering forest and that of the animals at midnight. Minor wear to spine tips, a little f... more information
Offered by Appleby Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Crookedest Railroad in the World: A History of the Mt. Tamalpais and Muir Woods Railroad of California
|
|
|
Fresno:: Academy Library Guild, 1954. First Edition. 8vo Brown cloth. 121pp with illustrations from photographs and drawings, endpaper map. History of the railroad which climbed the half-mile-high mountain north of San Francisco for over 30 years. Fine. Dustjacket lightly soiled with slight chipping at spine tips, small chip to lower panel. ... more information
Offered by Appleby Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Raffi Christmas Treasury
|
|
|
New York:: Crown (1988). First Edition. ISBN: 0517568063 Square octavo. Red decorated boards. 84pp of which 48pp are delightfully illustrated songs and 36pp are musical arrangements. Old favorites and original songs include: Frosty the Snowman, Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer, Must Be Santa, Jingle Bells, Up on the House-Top, Petit Papa Noel, Christmas Time's A Coming, Old Toy Trains, Douglas Mountain, There Was a Little Baby, Every Little Wish, We Wish You a Merry Christmas plus three more. Neat ink name to... more information
Offered by Appleby Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (6)$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)With dust jacket (20)
Signed (2)
With photos (9)
Filter by country:
United States (30)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






![Angeles National Forest California, San Bernardino Meridian [map] Angeles National Forest California, San Bernardino Meridian [map]](http://i.biblio.com/b/098s/3445098-0-s.jpg)






