cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Walter-Saxena Rare Books x
All words: games x


Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The Game of Chess
H. Golombek

Penguin, 1970. A classic of chess literature. Clean paperback.. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Chess. ... more information

Offered by Walter-Saxena Rare Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.92)
2) Dictionary of Games
J.b. Pick

London: The Sportsmans Book Club, 1954. 487 games, outdoor and indoor, are described, with their rules, in a very clear fashion. Clean hardback. No markings.With small closed tears to dustjacket. Very good addition to a collection.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Sports. ... more information

Offered by Walter-Saxena Rare Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.56)
3) Soccer the World Game
Geoffrey Green

London: The Sportsmans Book Club, 1954. Green was a reporter in the Times who set the standards for football reporting. This is an entertaining history of soccer to 1954. Clean hardback. No markings.With small closed tears to dustjacket. Very good addition to a collection.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Football; Soccer; Sports. ... more information

Offered by Walter-Saxena Rare Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.56)
4) The Game Goes on
H. B. T. Wakelam (ed.)

London: The Sportsmans Book Club, 1954. Series of stories and essays about great rugby matches covering the period 1920-1954. Illustrated with photographs. Clean hardback. No markings.With small closed tears to dustjacket. Very good addition to a collection.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. rugby; Sports. ... more information

Offered by Walter-Saxena Rare Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.56)
5) Rare Book Review - June/July 2008

Includes articles on Architecture in print, Dylan Thomas, the hottest auction action, collecting the Olympic Games - and much more. Rare Book Review is the world's leading magazine for all those who love, collect or deal in books. It includes special features on all aspects of book collecting and dealing, surveys of collections, profiles of important authors and illustrators, information on particular areas of book collecting, news, views and lots of good gossip! It is truly international in scope. The mag... more information

Offered by Walter-Saxena Rare Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.38)
6) Collins Children's Annual
Various

London: Collins. This annual includes contributions by Boswell and Moore and a game designed in the Walt Disney studios and based on the film version of Alice in Wonderland. Dustjacket is quite torn.. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Alice in Wonderland. ... more information

Offered by Walter-Saxena Rare Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.20)
7) The Elements of Contract
Hubert Phillips and Terence Reese

London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1948. The second, revised edition of a classic text book for all players between the ranks of beginner and expert. With illustrations. Some fading to cloth. No previous owner name.. Beige Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bridge. ... more information

Offered by Walter-Saxena Rare Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.85)
8) Chess of To-Day
Alfred Emery

London: Frank Hollings, 1924. By the author of a number of chess books. Includes extracts of the press and ads. of the publisher. Covers games from 1918 to 1923. An excellent source of games, with notes on the openings. Cover seems to have suffered from humidity but is otherwise in good condition, with no tear.. Cloth. Good. Chess Games. ... more information

Offered by Walter-Saxena Rare Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.13)
9) The Crying Game
John Braine

London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1968. A fine copy of this novel of political scandals and intrigues, in a fine dustjacket, from the author of "Room at the Top". Price unclipped. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Salim Patell. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Walter-Saxena Rare Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.13)
10) Bobby Bear's Annual

London: Dean & Son, 1947. Clean, tight copy of this annual. First story is "The Flower Show". Two-tone and colour illustrations. No markings but some of the games have been answered in pencil. Neat inscription on free endpaper. Undated but inscription is dated 1947. . First Edition. Decorative Boards. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Children Literature. ... more information

Offered by Walter-Saxena Rare Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.13)
11) The Greatest Since My Time
Trevor Bailey and D. R. Wilcox

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1989. The best cricketers of the 70's to the 80's and the major changes in the game. With illustrations. Corners of cover a bumped. Dustjacket is very good but with one small tear at back. No previous owner name.. ISBN: 0-340-49-91-8. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cricet. ... more information

Offered by Walter-Saxena Rare Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.13)
12) Thunder in the Air - Animals Fish and Wild Life in Africa
Alan Savory

London: Geoffey Bles, 1960. A fascinating look into the south-easst Africa of the 60's, with superb photographs. Particularly interesting is the chapter on tunny fishing and the authors' game reserves tours. No previous owner name. With map and photograhs.. First Edition. Decorative Boards. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Africa Natural History Fish. ... more information

Offered by Walter-Saxena Rare Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.41)
13) Angling in Colour (see, Coarse and game)
Alan Wrangles (ed.)

London: Hamlyn, 1979. The perfect book for the all rounder angler. Clean hardback. With colour and black and white illustrations. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fishing. ... more information

Offered by Walter-Saxena Rare Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.41)
14) Model Soldiers
W. Y. Carman

London: Charles Letts and Company, 1973. This book includes a preponderance of the older antique figures, although modern connoisseur figures are also covered. Detailed and numerous illustrations (about 65). An invaluable source.. First Edition. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Model Soldiers Military History. ... more information

Offered by Walter-Saxena Rare Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.69)
15) All Colour Book of Dolls
Kay Desmonde

Octopus Books, 1974. The history of dolls with an emphasis from 1800 onwards, with 100 colour photographs. No previous owner name or other marking.. ISBN: 0-7064 0302 9. First Edition. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Dolls. ... more information

Offered by Walter-Saxena Rare Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.69)
16) The Cricketer's Bedside Book
Ron Roberts

London: B. T. Batsford, 1966. Thirty one contributions written by well-known cricketers and writers about the wonders of the game. Happy reminiscences of matches at home and abroad, controversial opinions, sketches of famous personalities........this is a book to enjoy. With 32 pages of illustrations. Dustjacket has a couple of small tears and some rubbing.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cricket. ... more information

Offered by Walter-Saxena Rare Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.69)
17) L'afrique Au Bout De Mon Fusil
Arthur Lindgens

Paris: La Toison D'or, 1954. Big game hunting in Africa. The author met also the Masai (before they got involved with our modern world). With photographs by the author. In French (originally in German). Foxing to the edges but not on the page. Some wear to the dustjacket. Mostly hunting of elephants and buffalos. . Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Africa Hunting. ... more information

Offered by Walter-Saxena Rare Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.69)
18) The Book of Fans
Nancy Armstrong

England: Colour Library International. The author, a well-respect expert on fans, offers advice on how to make a collection, how to date fan, what to look for; etc. Well documented and illustrated. Dustjacket has some wear but the book itself if in very good condition. No previous owner name or other marking. A must for all fan collectors. . First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Fans. ... more information

Offered by Walter-Saxena Rare Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.69)
19) Classic Crafts - a Practical Compendium of Traditional Skills
Martina Margetts (ed.)

London: Conran, 1989. A range of traditional crafts, from cheese making and quilting to baketry and stained glass, are covered. Craftsmen have shared some of their secrets. Over 30 projects to make. Very well illustrated. No previous owner name or other marking.. ISBN: 1 85029 208 6. First Edition. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Craft. ... more information

Offered by Walter-Saxena Rare Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.00 ($26.25)
20) Australian Cricket - the Game and the Players
Jack Pollard

Australia: Hodder and Stoughton, 1982. An imposing book on Australian cricket (1162 pages), with a foreword by Sir Donald Bradman and edited by Ian Moir. Probably the most comprehensive book published about Australian cricket.. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cricket. ... more information

Offered by Walter-Saxena Rare Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.54)


Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (16)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (24)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: