Search Results
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Lane's Books x
All words: biology animals x
Results 1 - 14 of 14
Page: 1
| 1) |
Fungus Diseases of Tropical Crops
|
|
|
Mineola, NY: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1995. Not a book on disease you might catch in the tropics. A book on the fungi which are parasitic on many of the tropical farm crops. Good indexes of host plants and common names of the fungal diseases. Reference book about fungi.. ISBN: 0486686477. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Large 8vo. PHYTOPATHOGENIC FUNGI TROPICAL CROPS SCIENCE BOTANY TECHNOLOGY AGRICULTURE ANIMAL HUSBANDRY GENERAL. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
Insect Juvenile Hormones : Chemistry and Action, Proceedings of the Symposium, Washington, D.C., 1971
|
|
|
San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Academic Press, Incorporated, 1972. Former owner's signature, ffep. Original price stamp, ffep. Otherwise unmarked.. ISBN: 0124909507. 1st Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. Large 8vo. INSECT PESTS CONTROL INSECTS DEVELOPMENT NATURE SPIDERS TECHNOLOGY AGRICULTURE ANIMAL HUSBANDRY GENERAL. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Denver Zoo : A Centennial History
|
|
|
Boulder, CO: Roberts Rinehart Publishers, 1995. Lovly photos to go with the history of the zoo. Published by Denver Zoological Foundation.. ISBN: 1570980403. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Folio - 12" - 15" tall. DENVER COLO HISTORY ZOOS UNITED STATES STATE LOCAL NATURE ANIMALS. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
A Key-Guide to Mammal Skulls and Lower Jaws: a Non-Technical Introduction for Beginners
|
|
|
Eureka, CA: Mad River Press, 1986. 3 leaves, 40 numbered pages, 1 leaf. Enough terms and diagrams to give beginners a start at knowing how to identify animal skulls and lower jaws in the terms used by trained observers. Field-guide type book, including a 6-inch/15 cm ruler on the back cover. Nice copy.. ISBN: 0916422712. Unstated. Plastic Comb Bound. Fine. Illus. by Costigan, Marguerite. 8vo. Biology. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Seashore Animals of the Pacific Coast
|
|
|
NY: Dover, 1967. Library rebind with original paper covers attached over the cloth. Text unmarked. Very nice reading/research copy. Reprint of the 1935 second edition.. ISBN: LC 67-19700. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. Ex-Library. Marine Invertebrates. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 6) |
Outside and Inside Spiders
|
|
|
A basic introduction to spiders and how they live. Topics covered include how spiders move, eat, molt, build webs, and raise ... read more
NY: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1994. Nice copy of a book which will fascinate some children. Closeups of spider egg sacs, venom glands, and many species of spiders. Wonderful photography.. ISBN: 0027623149. 1st Printing. Laminated Pictorial Cover. Near Fine. Oblong 4to. SPIDERS JUVENILE LITERATURE NONFICTION ANIMALS INSECTS ETC. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Complete Tracker: The Tracks, Signs, and Habits of North American Wildlife
|
|
|
New York: MJF Books, 1997. How-to book for tracking animals.. ISBN: 1-56731-326-4. 2nd Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Fine/Fine. Narrow 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
A Desert Country Near the Sea: A Natural History of the Cape Region of Baja California
|
|
|
NY: Harper and Rowe, 1983. Map endpapers. Many b/w photos and diagrams. 399 pages includes tables of species of plants, birds, mammals, bibliography, and index. Small red mark on bottom edge of text block and clipping of dj are only flaws. Nice copy. ISBN: 0060152087. 1st Printing. Cloth Over Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Large 8vo. Remainder. Baja California. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Swamp Book: Perspective and Description of the Natural Elements and Resources of the Okavango Delta
|
|
|
Johannesberg, South Africa: Southern Book Publishers, 1989. Small gift inscription to title page. Otherwise unmarked.. ISBN: 1868121542. 1st Printing. Laminated Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Forrester, Bob, Photographer. 4to. South Africa. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Care of the Wild Feathered & Furred: A guide to Wildlife Handling and Care
|
|
|
Santa Cruz, CA: Unity Press, 1974. Inscribed by author Maxine Guy. "Kitchen table" wildlife care for the layman.. ISBN: 0913300292. Author Inscription Facing Half-Title Page. 2nd Printing. Cloth Over Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Biology. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Desert Country Near the Sea: A Natural History of the Cape Region of Baja California
|
|
|
NY: Harper and Rowe, 1983. Map endpapers. Many b/w photos and diagrams. 399 pages includes tables of species of plants, birds, mammals, bibliography, and index. Author has signed the half-title page in blue ink. Nice copy. ISBN: 0060152087. Author Signature, Half-Title Page. 1st Printing. Cloth Over Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Large 8vo. Baja California. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
Venomous Animals and Poisonous Plants of NOrth American North of Mexico
|
|
|
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1994. Unmarked copy with unused book plate laid in. Bound in leather over light boards, gilt page edges, with satin marker ribbon bound in. Part of the Roger Tory Peterson Field Guides set.. Limited. Leather. Near Fine/No Jacket As Issued. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
Mammals of the Sout-West Pacific & Moluccan Islands
|
|
|
Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 1995. 464 pages with many illustrations, maps, and charts. Many animals you will never have a chance to see in the wild. Family by family. Each entry includes a short essay, a table of descriptive factors, a map of the habitat islands. Followed by an island-by-island list of recorded species for that island, glossary, references, and skull photographs. Laid in: Erratum slip, missing in most copies.. ISBN: 0801431506. First US Hardback. Paper Covered Boards. Very G... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 14) |
Biology of Bats of the New World Family Phyllostomatidae. Part III
|
|
|
Lubbock, TX: The Museum, Texas Tech University, 1979. 441 numbered pages. No. 16 of the special publications of The Museum, Texas Tech University. More information on more topics than I would have thought bats could ever bring up (for example, a 24-pate article on JUST the Alimentary Tract and 28 pages on Sperm Morphology.). ISBN: 0896720683. Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Large 8vo. Bats. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
Results 1 - 14 of 14
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (11)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (14)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




