Search Results
Results 1 - 14 of 14
Page: 1
| 1) |
Ecology of Parasites
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1968. Discarded from high school library. Card and pocket show four periods of usage. Remnants of call number sticker on spine of dj. Card pocket, rfep; library stamps ffep and title page; discard stamp ffep. Dj is price-clipped.. 2nd Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo. Ex-Library. Parasitology; Ecology. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
Insect Juvenile Hormones : Chemistry and Action, Proceedings of the Symposium, Washington, D.C., 1971
|
|
|
San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Academic Press, Incorporated, 1972. Former owner's signature, ffep. Original price stamp, ffep. Otherwise unmarked.. ISBN: 0124909507. 1st Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. Large 8vo. INSECT PESTS CONTROL INSECTS DEVELOPMENT NATURE SPIDERS TECHNOLOGY AGRICULTURE ANIMAL HUSBANDRY GENERAL. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Community of Living Things in City Parks and Home Gardens
|
|
|
Mankato, MN: Creative Educational Society, Inc., 1956. about 160 p.; index; 28 cm. Unpaginated; each full-page photograph numbered (every other page) . Soiled cover, obviously well-used and well-enjoyed.. ISBN: LC 55-11424. Unstated. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Maine Lobster Book
|
|
|
Camden, Maine: International Marine Publishing, 1986. Nice copy. More than you might wish to know about the Maine lobster industry and an entire chapter dedicated to the anatomy and physiology of the lobster itself.. ISBN: 0877422168. Unstated. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. LOBSTERS NATURE MARINE LIFE. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 5) |
Seashore Animals of the Pacific Coast
|
|
|
NY: Dover, 1967. Library rebind with original paper covers attached over the cloth. Text unmarked. Very nice reading/research copy. Reprint of the 1935 second edition.. ISBN: LC 67-19700. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. Ex-Library. Marine Invertebrates. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 6) |
Outside and Inside Spiders
|
|
|
A basic introduction to spiders and how they live. Topics covered include how spiders move, eat, molt, build webs, and raise ... read more
NY: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1994. Nice copy of a book which will fascinate some children. Closeups of spider egg sacs, venom glands, and many species of spiders. Wonderful photography.. ISBN: 0027623149. 1st Printing. Laminated Pictorial Cover. Near Fine. Oblong 4to. SPIDERS JUVENILE LITERATURE NONFICTION ANIMALS INSECTS ETC. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 7) |
Southern Pine Beetle Secrets 1977-1987: When, Where and Why
|
|
|
LA, 1987. Study with pictures of the spread of this destructive insect ove 10 years with directions for detection and destruction of trees attacked by this destroyer of thousands of acres of timber. Maps of the spread included.. Inscribed By Author, Title Page. Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to. Southern Pine Beetle Life and Spread. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Complete Tracker: The Tracks, Signs, and Habits of North American Wildlife
|
|
|
New York: MJF Books, 1997. How-to book for tracking animals.. ISBN: 1-56731-326-4. 2nd Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Fine/Fine. Narrow 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Colourful Saudi Arabian Red Sea
|
|
|
Saudia. 90 pages of underwater photographs of organisms one may see while Scuba diving in the Red Sea. Well-indexed. Copy includes business card: With the Compliments of Ahmed Mattar, Director General, Saudia.. 2nd Edition. Laminated Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Parasite Lives: Papers on Parasites, Their Hosts and Their Associations; to Honour J. F. A. Sprent
|
|
|
Santa Lucia, Queensland, Australia: University of Queensland Press, 1986. Includes John Frederick Adrian Sprent's retirement address from Chair of Parisitology, U. of Queensland. Papers by his students and associates.. ISBN: 0-7022-2041-8. 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Saltwater Aquarium for Tropical Marine Invertebrates
|
|
|
Wuppertal, Germany: Engelbert Pfreim, 1973. Unmarked copy. Comprehensive guide to setting up a salt-water aquarium for corals, jellyfish, worms, crustaceans, etc. Fish are also included at least peripherally. Everything about water, tanks, pumps, and species.. ISBN: 3921677025. 2nd Revised Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8-3/8" x 9-1/2" Tall. Marine Hydroculture. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 12) |
North American Pseudophyllidean Cestodes from Fishes
|
|
|
Illinois: University of Illinois, 1919. Original wraps, as this was a periodical. Volume IV No. 4 of Illinois Biological Monographs, distributed May, 1919. 243 Uncut pages. Minor staining to edges of last 50 leaves, not affecting text.. First Printing. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Terrestrial Acari of the British Isles: An Introduction to Their Morphology, Biology, and Classification. Volume I: Introduction and Biology
|
|
|
London: British Museum, 1968. Top edge of dj is extremely worn. Former owner's stamp to top edge of pages, signature to ffep, and original price stamp on ffep. Otherwise book near fine.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good Minus. Illus. by Terzi, A.. J. E.; And Highley, P.. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Collector;s Guide to West Coast Chitons
|
|
|
San Francisco: San Francisco Aquariumn Society, 1969. 45 pages of text and four color plates with 20 illustrations on . Inscribed By Author, Title Page. Unstated. Plastic Comb Bound. Very Good Minus. 4to. Shells. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
Results 1 - 14 of 14
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (12)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (14)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


