| 1) |
The Tempest: A Scene-by-Scene Analysis with Critical Commentary
|
|
|
NY: American RDM Corp., 1965. Study Master publication No. 285.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 2) |
Paying the Fiddler
|
|
|
Chicago: T. S. Denison & Company, 1928. Denison's Select Plays. "Production of this play is free to amateurs...". Unstated. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Quare Fellow and The Hostage
|
|
|
NY: Grove, 1964. Two plays. Unmarked texts, uncreased spine. Full texts of the two plays.. 3rd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Minus. 12mo. Plays. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 4) |
Eastern Standard
|
|
|
NY: Grove, 1989. Very nice reading copy.. BC. Buckram. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 5) |
Teahouse of the August Moon
|
|
|
NY: Putnam, 1952. The Broadway Play as adapted from Vern Sneider's novel. Goiod reading copy.. Unstated. Cloth. Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Darby, Eileen, Photographer. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 6) |
Le Cid
|
|
|
Paris: Larousse, 1965. Text, notes, and bibliography in French.. Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 7) |
Sixteen Famous British Plays
|
|
|
NY: Modern Library, 1942. Notes written inside front cover and ffep; text unmarked. Playrights such as Wilde, Barrie, Milne, Maugham, Galsworthym, Coward, priestly, etc. Good reading copy.. Unstated. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 8) |
Picnic, a Summer Romance in Three Acts
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1953. Unmarked copy with slight soiling. Includes 4 photos, one with Paul Newman in 1953 in the original production.. Unstated. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8-1/2" Tall x 7 " Wide. Plays. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Merry Wives of Windsor
|
|
|
Don Mills, ON, Canada: Oxford University Press, 1990. Extensive footnotes with the text of the play and a huge amount of material placing the play in its historic context. Some pages have more footnotes than dialogue of the play.. ISBN: 0192814575. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket As Issued. 8vo. SHAKESPEARE WILLIAM 1564 1616 MERRY WIVES WINDSOR DRAMA. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 10) |
Mountain: The Journey of Justice Douglas
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Fireside (Simon and Schuster), 1990. Lovely book with photos from a 1990 production.. BC. Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Autumn Garden
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1961. Nice reading copy.. BC. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Handyman
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber, 1996. Slight shelfwear. Paper was cheap and is yellowing.. ISBN: 0571190413. First Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. Plays. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Best Short Plays of 1957-1958
|
|
|
Boston: Beacon, 1959. INcludes bibliography of short plays produced in American, 1917-1958. Back cover stained but all pages unmarked.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Duchess of Malfi
|
|
|
NY: Hill and Wang, 1966. The play produced originally by the King's Men. A Revenge play based on a historical incident from late 1400's Italy. Former owner's name, address, phone on half-title page. Text unmarked.. ISBN: 0809011034. US First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Primer of Stagecraft
|
|
|
NY: Dramatists Play Service, 1968. Former owner's name, inside cover, and initials, edges of pages. Otherwise unmarked and very good condition.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Cocktail Party. A Comedy
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt Brace and Company, 1951. Wear to toip and bottom edges of book and jacket. Unstated. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
LUV
|
|
|
NY: Coward-McCann, 1965. Second printing, seconded to Fireside Theater Book Club. BC. Quarterbound cloth/board. Very Good/Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Skin of Our Teeth, Acting Edition
|
|
|
NY: Samuel French, 1944. Text unmarked. Includes still photos (first broadway performances ?). Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket As Issued. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Admirable Crichton, Acting Edition
|
|
|
NY: Samuel French, 1946. Lady Mary's lines marked with pencil in margin.. Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
Other People's Money : The Ultimate Seduction
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Applause Theatre Book Publishers, 1990. Very nice copy.. ISBN: 1557830622. First Thus. Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. AMERICAN DRAMA DRAMATIC WORKS AUTHOR. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (22)$5-10 (42)
$10-25 (31)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (79)Paperback (24)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (50)With dust jacket (93)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (104)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


