Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

Bookseller: Lane's Books (x) remove

All words: drama theater history (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 42
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Drama: Technique and Philosophy
Johnson, Albert

Valley Forge: Judson Press, 1963. Discarded from a church library. Check-out slip shows NO usage. Pocket still inside back cover. If not for library stamps would be near fine. Differences between stage and camera performing and chapters on ALL facets of the theater business. Includes chapters on drama in the church environment.. ISBN: LC 63-9446. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Large 8vo. Ex-Library. Television techniques for Drama. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) Ellen Terry and Bernard Shaw : a correspondence
Terry, Ellen, Dame, and Shaw, Bernard, and St. John, Christopher (Christopher Marie), and Rogers, Bruce, former Owner

NY: G. P. Putnam, 1931. Cloth worn at corners. Good reading copy of these letters about performance in the theater.. ISBN: LC 31-35467. Later Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) Act One: An Autobiography
Hart, Moss

NY: Random House, 1959. DJ in mylar. Bookclub blind-stamp on back lower corner of book. Very nice reading copy.. ISBN: LC 59-10813. Later Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Large 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) The Noel Coward Diaries
Coward, Noel; Edited By Payn, Graham; and Morley, Sheridan

Boston: Little, Brown, 1982. Spine cocked. Nice reding copy. Top 1" of dj front and all of spine slightly sunned. LC 82-083019. US First Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Very Good Minus/Very Good. Large 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) The Lively Audience : A Social History of the Visual & Performing Arts in America, 1890-1950
Lynes, Russell

Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1985. Nice, unmarked copy.. ISBN: 0060154349. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Near Fine. Large 8vo. UNITED STATES SOCIAL LIFE CUSTOMS ARTS HISTORY ART GENERAL SCIENCE TRADITIONS. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
6) The Merry Partners: The Age and Stage of Harrigan and Hart
Kahn, E. J., Jr

NY: Random House, 1955. Some soiling to bottom edge of jacket and spine of jacket. Some chipping to top edge of spine of jacket.. ISBN: LC 55-8149. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Large 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
7) Gertrude Lawrence as Mrs. A: An Intimate Biography of the Great Star
Aldrich, Richard Stoddard

NY: Greystone Press, 1954. Endpapers are notes from Gertie to Richard, signed Mrs. A. Front foldover of dj is laid in. paper over boards badly wornon all four corners and bottom edges.. ISBN: LC 54-11970. Unstated. Quarterbound cloth/board. Good/No Jacket. Large 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
8) With a Feather on My Nose
Burke, Billie; and Shipp, Cameron

NY: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1949. Light library markings (Vance Air Force Base) with remains of pocket inside back cover and a blacked-out small stamp, ffep. Mrs. Florenz Ziegfield's autobiography.. Reprint. Paper Covered Boards. Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
9) And Did You Once See Sidney Plain ? a Random Memoir of S. J. Perelman
Wilk, Max

NY: W. W. Norton, 1986. Lovely little volume with many Hirschfeld illustrations. Some nicks and small tears to top edge of dj.. ISBN: 0393023435. 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Hirschfeld, Al. 8vo. Playwright. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
10) Confessions of an Actor : An Autobiography
Olivier, Laurence

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1982. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0671417010. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo. OLIVIER LAURENCE KERR SIR 1907 1989. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
11) The Theater of Fernando Arrabal (Gotham Library Ser.)
Donahue, Thomas J

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York University Press, 1980. Lower corner of back cover removed due to infestation with rot. Same corner of dj has mildew damage. Otherwise nice copy. Good reading copy as it stands, and priced for the person who wants a reading copy.. ISBN: 0814717713. Unstated. Cloth. Good Minus/Very Good Minus. 8vo. THEATER SPAIN PERFORMING ARTS GENERAL. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
12) Outlines of Tudor and Stuart Plays 1497-1642
Holzknecht, Karl J

NY: Barnes and Noble, 1959. Text clean and unmarked. Top edge of front cover damaged (mice gnawed ?) but not the pages behind it. Cover soiled, spine creased.. 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus. 8vo. Plays--synopses. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
13) Chamfort : A Biography
Arnaud, Claude; Dusinberre, Deke (translator)

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press, 1992. The playwright, ladies' man, beau and then enemy of the French court, and victim of the Revolution. Lovely copy.. ISBN: 0226026973. US First Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Near Fine/Near Fine. Large 8vo. FRANCE HISTORY REVOLUTION 1789 1799 INFLUENCE LITERATURE AUTHORS FRENCH LITERARY CRITICISM GENERAL EUROPEAN. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
14) Broadway Anecdotes
Hay, Peter

NY: Oxford University Press, 1990. Ver nice copy.. ISBN: 0-19-504620-X. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Small 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
15) The Rise and Fall of the Matinee Idol
Curtis, Anthony

NY: St. Martin's Press, 1974. front foldover of dj has creases. Minor shelfwear to bottom edge of binding.. ISBN: LC 73-86600. US First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Large 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
16) Broadway's Greatest Musicals
Laufe, Abe

NY: Funk & Wagnalls, 1977. 1884-1970's. Front Cover scratched top to bottom. Wear at all corners.. ISBN: 0308103173. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Large 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
17) Lawrence Olivier : A Biography
Holden, Anthony

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 1988. Very nice chronology and index at end of book.. ISBN: 0689115369. US First Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Near Fine/Near Fine. Large 8vo. OLIVIER LAURENCE KERR SIR 1907 1989. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
18) The Way I Was
Hamlisch, Marvin; and Gardner, Gerald

NY: Scribner, 1992. Lovely autobiography. A few tiny spots to bottom edge of page block. Inscription: Happy Birthday, ---- Marvin Hamlisch, top of title page.. ISBN: 0-684-19327-2. Inscribed By Author, Title Page. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Very Good Plus/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
19) Bertolt Brecht: The Despair and the Polemic
Lyons, Charles R

Carbondale, IL, U.S.A.: Southern Illinois University Press, 1968. Crosscurrents/Modern Critiques series. Literary Criticism of 7 plays by Brecht which had not had a prior major study in English. DJ is price-clipped and has rubbing to spine folds and chiping and small nicks to edges. Text unmarked.. ISBN: LC 68-10117. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
20) A Night at the Opera
Hewlett-Davies, Barry, Editor

NY: St. Martin's Press, 1980. Solicited anecdotes from performers, politicos, and simple paying customers about funny occurrences at the opera. Rita Hunter's train and the horse "whoopsies," torn costumes, producers singing in emergencies and being called "terrible" by conductors, etc. Line-drawing cartoons by "Lucy," who is, I assume, not the famous sign-language-speaking chimpanzee. LC 80-51827. Unstated. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lucy. 8vo. Opera Anec... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 1 - 20 of 42
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (27)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (40)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United States (42)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: